?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 August 2004 @ 09:49 pm
fic? yesnoplzkthx?  
MANDAFIC: something for everyone!

Well, almost. I'm getting there.


Title: A Cold Wind Today
Author: Manda
Category: General/Angst
Pairing/Warning: Roy/Ed
Spoilers: Episode 15
---> go

Title: Revenge on the Colonel
Author: Manda
Category: Crack
Pairing/Warning: Ed/Roy, Liza/Roy and special guest pairing!
---> go

And this last one, I need anyone's help with....I wrote three Liza POV takes on aspects of Roy's personality. However, I have no idea what to title them as a series, or if I should even title them as a series...or if I should write more...winner or best suggestion-giver gets...cookies? A fic? Something.

Title: Ambition, Overconfidence, Regret
Author: Manda
Category: Roy character study! (Yay Yay)
Pairing: slight Liza/Roy
---> go (warning: they're only separated by double-line breaks, that's why we suddenly jump into a new narrative, because I'm not "formally" putting these out yet.)

Comments, including criticism, are so very welcome.
 
 
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
 
 
mikkeneko on August 12th, 2004 07:13 pm (UTC)
Re: the first --

Poor, shocky Ed. It almost makes me forgive the military for never being able to provide anything better than blankets. XP
ex_saraswath377 on August 12th, 2004 08:36 pm (UTC)
^___^

Writing shocked!Ed was easier than I thought. Writing anything Roy POV (or even worse, Roy first-form) might make my brain explode.

Very glad you liked.
summerwolf on August 12th, 2004 07:43 pm (UTC)
For the last :

SQUEE.

Damn, that's good. I wish I can write that way. >< It's really very Roy and very Riza, although my own interpretation was that Riza is a bit quieter than that. (And her real name's not Elizabeth, as far as I know. It's code)

The overconfidence bit, though, feels like you originally planned something more to it than that. I mean...it doesn't have the OMG Characterific feeling of the first two.

I love you. 3>
ex_saraswath377 on August 12th, 2004 08:32 pm (UTC)
Awww, thanks....^_^

I think I often squish together anime and manga Liza who are somewhat different...IMO manga Liza is a little more brassy and talkative, and I think I like her better so I write her probably more than I should. ^^;;

It really was code (in the manga)? I've only skimmed chapters later than the fourth tankubon so I must have missed it. I'll change it once I actually figure out what I'm doing with these bits.

I did originally have something different planned for the overconfidence one...you're right. ^_^ (Psychic, are you?) Perhaps I'll try and kick it into submission.

I love you too. 3>