?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 August 2004 @ 11:10 am
FMA Movie?  

Hey, Venturing out of lurking-dom here to mention, I don't know how many of you know this, I just found out myself, but...

 

A 'Hagane no Renkinjutsushi' (Fullmetal Alchemist) movie is to be released theatrically in the summer of 2005. The official announcement of this shocking news will be in the August 04' issue of 'Shonen GanGan' magazine (on sale July 12).  Tt'll take place 2 years after the final episode of FMA!

well?? What do you thing? Tall Ed, or will he still be short? 

*goes off dancing all happy like*

 
 
Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
 
 
billypilgrim on August 7th, 2004 02:16 pm (UTC)
This was talked about a few weeks ago. ^_^; You wouldn't see it because it's sorta settled down.

The question is Alive Ed. o_o
Uvibunnysan on August 7th, 2004 03:50 pm (UTC)
aww.. gomen!! I was looking, but I guess I didn't see your post!
reversing the polarity of the neutron flow: *loads gun* Die Envy DIE!shinraisei on August 7th, 2004 08:20 pm (UTC)
So I guess it somewhat means that Ed is alive in the end...but Al remains a mystery (well to show him restored would have many fangirls going "OMG!!!"). More teasers >_>;
Simonsfk_for_short on August 8th, 2004 01:48 am (UTC)
Well, there's always the chance of ZOMBIE ED.
reversing the polarity of the neutron flow: *loads gun* Die Envy DIE!shinraisei on August 8th, 2004 09:05 pm (UTC)
...then that would mean Zombies can be good-looking o_O;
Nanyananya_hime on August 7th, 2004 02:20 pm (UTC)
I personally don't want him to grow taller (won't be cute anymore ;_; ) but he can't be THAT short when he's 17. I though would like to see Al being human again >_
Saya Aenslandsaya_aensland on August 7th, 2004 03:25 pm (UTC)
but he can't be THAT short when he's 17.

He's currently 16. He'll be 18 during the movie.

18-year-old!Ed scares me... he looks like a beardless Hohenheim... ;__; *whimper*
iwishiwereanime: diegoiwishiwereanime on August 7th, 2004 04:48 pm (UTC)
I dunno.. Hohenheim seems to have a more square-ish chin if I remember right.. *trying to picture Ed looking more like his father* O_o.. scary..
xiao_xiao on August 7th, 2004 05:39 pm (UTC)
actually i can imagine him to look a real bishie by then. *salivates*.

probably keep his present looks but taller, with a more mature air *daydreams*
Saya Aenslandsaya_aensland on August 7th, 2004 07:23 pm (UTC)
http://www.shochiku.co.jp/hagaren/img/main_visual.jpg <-- that is not a bishie. Not in my standards anyway.

The icon is from a doujinshi called Appassionato, which I leeched from the ever-patient shuki_ai.
xiao_xiao on August 7th, 2004 08:37 pm (UTC)
hmmm... i think he looks pretty good!
Either love me or leave me alonesyphonboa on August 7th, 2004 08:27 pm (UTC)
Ed was not/is not/will not ever be a bishie. :P

He's not designed to be one. I dont think there are any characters in FMA really designed to be a bishonen..with possible exception of Envy.
xiao_xiao on August 7th, 2004 08:37 pm (UTC)
Envy a bishie? now....tat's a scary thought.......
xiao_xiao on August 7th, 2004 05:40 pm (UTC)
oooo... ur icon... where that dj from?
a fangirl: o shi (lexkixass)treesock on August 7th, 2004 05:54 pm (UTC)
*denies it*

I think I'm going to be sick.


Also, am I the only one taht doesn't currently give a flying fuck about the FMA movie? :D
Saya Aensland: BWAHAHA!saya_aensland on August 7th, 2004 08:05 pm (UTC)
*wanks off while watching you throwing up*
a fangirl: o shi (lexkixass)treesock on August 7th, 2004 08:12 pm (UTC)
See, I can't STAND Roy x Ed/vice versa. It's one of the things that makes me REALLY MAD. Seriously, I don't give a damn if you like it, that's not what makes me mad. What makes me mad is browsing a community and having explicit yaoi shoved in my face without warning, as well as the mentality of 90% of the fans around here. If you're going to use an icon like that, maybe you shouldn't use it in a PUBLIC COMMUNITY.


*end bitchmode*
xiao_xiao on August 7th, 2004 05:38 pm (UTC)
ur icon. where he's from?
Nanyananya_hime on August 7th, 2004 11:39 pm (UTC)
My icon? You mean Fakia? He's from Princess Tutu ^_^;;
ジェニイ 「Jenny」kirchu on August 7th, 2004 05:16 pm (UTC)
Hrm, maybe Ed can be a little taller but still shorter to others. Why? Well, that just ruins everyone's favorite chibi! *hides from Ed* Ehehehe.

*giggles* I can't to see him be 18. ^_^;
Uvibunnysan on August 7th, 2004 10:34 pm (UTC)
18 and legal!! *runs off giggling madly*