?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 August 2004 @ 12:34 pm
Silly question + Fanart (that's not mine!)  
Well, I have been wondering... since Edward hates drinking milk, why is he so... strong? Ee, I know. Stupid question ._. but doesn't milk give you strong bones as well? :P

And my friend sent me this fanart that she found at DeviArt (she doesn't remember which one). I find it very cool. Please tell me if any of this fanart belongs to you so I'll know. :) I just can't believe my friend forgot to save which DeviArt was it from. -_-;

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Remember, I know this doesn't belong to me so if it's yours, tell me! :) Thank you.

That's all from me today! ^_^; Bye!
 
 
Current Mood: sillysilly
Current Music: "READY STEADY GO!" by L'arc~en~Ciel
 
 
Danikillcity on August 5th, 2004 12:45 pm (UTC)
Eeee! I know the artist of that picture! It's dizoo~! (She has amazing art! XD)
la_mi_chanla_mi_chan on August 5th, 2004 12:59 pm (UTC)
who drew that! so aweosme i wanna know! tell me? Q_Q
haha....and about the strong bones thing....lmfao..i dunno XD
Danikillcity on August 5th, 2004 01:02 pm (UTC)
Dizoo on DeviArt. Her artwork is really nice :3
la_mi_chanla_mi_chan on August 5th, 2004 02:47 pm (UTC)
The requested URL http://dizoo.deviantart.com/ was not found on this server.
={{{
ジェニイ 「Jenny」: Young Ed and Al [yukihime9]kirchu on August 5th, 2004 02:48 pm (UTC)
Urk, I got that too. o_O; But then I went to eat lunch so that's why I didn't post anything. :x
Danikillcity on August 5th, 2004 04:04 pm (UTC)
Ack! My bad.
http://dzioo.deviantart.com/
I spelt it wrong ^^;
ジェニイ 「Jenny」: Ed and Winry [ushitora_icons]kirchu on August 5th, 2004 01:02 pm (UTC)
Ooh, thank you! :) Yeah, that fanart is just... awesome. :o
Danikillcity on August 5th, 2004 01:05 pm (UTC)
Welcome!
Cynthiacsakuras on August 5th, 2004 01:45 pm (UTC)
Not only does Ed have automail, but his bones are coated with adamantium! :D
...Um, no.

Oooohh, pretty artwork! *o*
ジェニイ 「Jenny」: Young Ed and Al [yukihime9]kirchu on August 5th, 2004 02:05 pm (UTC)
LMAO. XD;

Yeah, it's very pretty. ^^; Hee.
goat_sangoat_san on August 5th, 2004 02:37 pm (UTC)
its the calcium in milk that makes you strong, and there are other ways to get it. I also hate milk, but i eat plenty of cheese to make up for that.
ジェニイ 「Jenny」kirchu on August 5th, 2004 02:49 pm (UTC)
Ahh, I see. :) Yeah, cheese is good. *lol*
chrononuriko on August 5th, 2004 03:30 pm (UTC)
Rawr. I'm a heterosexual male and even I must say that I wouldn't mind pouncing on those two. That picture is just plain hawt.

Oh, and about the question --

1) Calcium can be found in several non-milk (and heck, even non-dairy) products as well.

2) Calcium gives bone mass, not muscle. There is quite a difference in bone strength and muscle strength -- and muscle strength is the main aspect of being 'strong.' Ed's hatred of milk only means that he'll have osteoporosis when he grows up XD

3) Ed isn't even that strong anyway...is he? I mean, he's a decent fighter, but as far as actual physical strength goes...I don't recall ever seeing him do anything exceptional.
ジェニイ 「Jenny」: Ed and Winry [ushitora_icons]kirchu on August 5th, 2004 03:39 pm (UTC)
Yeah, me love the picture too! XD

1) True true.

2) LOL. Aw, that's sad. :( *shouldn't laugh* :x

3) Yeah, that's true too. ~_~ I don't think I can say anything else other than that. :x lol

*runs away*
hork13bajir5 on August 5th, 2004 07:06 pm (UTC)
I can picture Ed being mistaken for an old lady with a cane. XD;;

... Poor Edo-chan. *Huggles him.*
... XD!!
reversing the polarity of the neutron flow: *loads gun* Die Envy DIE!shinraisei on August 5th, 2004 08:57 pm (UTC)
Ed: "WHO THE HELL ARE YOU CALLING OLD[-MINI-SHRIMP]?!!!!!!!" *spazspaz*

XD;; Poor Ed. *pats him on the head*
Blutarskyblutarsky on August 5th, 2004 03:31 pm (UTC)
Accually people still tend to think you need milk to get calcium, in fact you don't need milk to get calcium as Goats_san said. In fact if you drink to much milk you LOSE calcium... Just ask any doctor. It's just all the comercials that tell you that all that extra calcium is good for you but it ain't. I'm really surpriced lots of people still believe it.
Don't get me wrong, I love milk XD

Anyway love the art <3 Al is so kyot
Poison Envywinter_ruins on August 5th, 2004 03:34 pm (UTC)
I thought if you drank too much milk you get too much calcium and get calcium build-up and then you can't move your joints well.

That's what my parents are always telling me when they tell me to drink something other than milk...
ジェニイ 「Jenny」: Young Ed and Al [yukihime9]kirchu on August 5th, 2004 03:41 pm (UTC)
well, too much of just about everything is bad so yeah. XT I love milk too! lol it doesn't quench your thirst though *cries* XD

hehe I really want to know who draw it though *dies* :P
Poison Envywinter_ruins on August 5th, 2004 03:35 pm (UTC)
The picture is beautiful. I love it. <33. I wish I knew who drew it...
ジェニイ 「Jenny」kirchu on August 5th, 2004 03:42 pm (UTC)
Yeah, ditto... :|
Danikillcity on August 5th, 2004 04:04 pm (UTC)
http://dzioo.deviantart.com/

That's the person who drew it ^^;
ジェニイ 「Jenny」: Ed and Winry [ushitora_icons]kirchu on August 5th, 2004 04:08 pm (UTC)
OMG, awesome. Thanks.

*looks at galley* WHEE! X]
Danikillcity on August 5th, 2004 04:09 pm (UTC)
Welcome. Sorry about the mix from before ^^;