?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 July 2004 @ 03:56 pm
Dub OP  
First of all, I *LOVE* this new layout! Props to powercorrupts for an amazing job.

Anyway, from the L'arc En Ciel's profile page on the Otakon website:

“FULLMETAL ALCHEMIST” will begin airing on Cartoon Network in November 2004 with the L’Arc~en~Ciel song as the theme song.

So does this imply that Ready Steady Go will be the OP for all 51 episodes on CN? I bet that's the case because:

1. It's too expensive to pay royalties to four singers (or eight if you count the ED)

2. L'Arc en Ciel's the only singers from FMA that have an album released in America

3. The L'Arc En Ciel opening was the one posted at Funimation's site when it first opened

I don't mind, Ready Steady Go is my favorite OP and unlike #3 and #4, it's spoiler free. Still, the multiple OP's were great since not everyone liked Ready Steady Go.

I'm thinking there may be only one ED too, though this might be tricky since the first two were sewn into the last few seconds of the show. Y'know, I kinda miss that effect, too bad they stopped doing it w/ #3 so they could add more commercials. :P
 
 
Candicechibigarm on July 30th, 2004 01:53 am (UTC)
Yeah, it's been confirmed already that Ready Steady Go will be the only opening they'll use for the entire series. ^^;;

Source: http://www.saiyanz-rage.net/funi.html
my cousin is a meerkat of strange anglesriddled on July 30th, 2004 02:02 am (UTC)
It'll be on Cartoon Network...? ;_____; I'm-sad-now. I wish I lived in the States so I could squee over being able to see FMA on TV. XD
Sarahtakuya on July 30th, 2004 09:10 am (UTC)
Ditto. ;__;
Vedana_fields on July 30th, 2004 11:06 am (UTC)
Me too T.T I already know, but... T.T

(I love your icon! =^_^=)
Saya Aenslandsaya_aensland on July 30th, 2004 02:20 am (UTC)
All right! Ready Steady Go was my favorite OP for the longest time. (Then REWRITE came out and seduced me with it's fast beat and catchy guitar.)
orange_kaito on July 30th, 2004 06:34 am (UTC)
And what's with the DVD Release?

Do they have melissa an co.? *hopes*
Candice: WTF!?chibigarm on July 30th, 2004 06:43 am (UTC)
http://www.saiyanz-rage.net/funi.html

Your answer to that question is there. >___>;;
reversing the polarity of the neutron flow: *loads gun* Die Envy DIE!shinraisei on July 30th, 2004 10:11 am (UTC)
Hmm...I liked Ready Steady Go but then, but then Rewrite came along and then..well..I just don't listen to it as much anymore >>;..

I wonder though, what if after all the money they get from this franchise if they'll buy the royalties for the other OPs and EDs. That would be nice. (It'll be popular here no doubt about it o_o)



Either love me or leave me alonesyphonboa on July 30th, 2004 01:16 pm (UTC)
Read Steady Go is, IMO, the best out of all the ops anyway. I think its a good choice for tv broadcast...and the fact that i love L'arc En Ciel isnt a factor. ^^ Its just catchier and fits the action theme of the anime more. Its easier to get someone to like the anime with that opening i think.

Im very happy that Funimation got it instead of ADV. Otherwise...it would be appearing only on DVD or that PPV anime channel.

Funimation has been doing very well with its TV airing on CN (Blue Gender and Detective Conan are pretty much uncut). Their voice actor pool needs to increase, but overall, im very happy.
Katnilyveth on August 1st, 2004 05:18 am (UTC)
They're going to show the original thing? Wow, you folks in America can be happy now o_O