?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 July 2004 @ 07:27 pm
Another artwork!  
Yep! As promised, another sketch, inspired by episode 40! (And yes, this is pic is spoileriffic.)

Anyway, here it is:





Dearly departed Martel. She will be missed. But hey, now she can go hang with Greed and Dorchet and Roa in heaven. Hughes can come too. And Nina, of course.

Edit: I notice that I made some errors; the knife is supposed to point up, not down, and she as two shoulder straps, not one bandolier type thing. But I didn't want to go back and change it, so let's just say she got a new harness.


Comments, please!
 
 
Current Mood: satisfiedsatisfied
Current Music: Road to Dead - Paula Cole
 
 
Kalika Maxwellkalikamaxwell on July 18th, 2004 07:48 pm (UTC)
Martel fanart! With snake! Lurv! Snake and wings look so good. The Hagaren gals are so damn cool. It's sad to see her go, but she'll have lots of good company. >.>
breakin' through the doormiss_arel on July 18th, 2004 07:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks! ^_^

One of the many things I like about FMA is that there are plenty of strong female characters (too often in anime the leading ladies are ditzy, bitchy, sexpots, helpless, or some combination of these). But FMA has Winry, Hawkeye, Martel, Ross, Pinako, Trisha/Sloth, Schiezka, Rose, Lust/Cheryl, cute li'l Nina, cute li'l Elysia, Gracia, Izumi, Dante, Lila, and probably some I'm forgetting. All of them are interesting, unique, and often times utterly kickass.
レテル: greed + i_con_ulethael on July 18th, 2004 07:54 pm (UTC)
That's some damn good artwork. Even with the errors, it's really great. I love the hands, and the way the snake twines around her hand and arm.
breakin' through the doormiss_arel on July 18th, 2004 07:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks. ^_^ I've been taking figure drawing this year, and I'd like to think my anatomy's improved . . . and just for the record, snakes are a lot tougher to draw than one would think.
(no subject) - lethael on July 19th, 2004 03:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Kalika Maxwellkalikamaxwell on July 18th, 2004 08:00 pm (UTC)
Well Winry and Rose are pretty clich�. But yeah, Martel, Hawkeye, Izumi and Lust really break the usual molds. So much female love in that show. All other anime girls tend to get on my nerves. >.>
breakin' through the doormiss_arel on July 18th, 2004 08:22 pm (UTC)
I dunno . . . in some ways Winry's pretty unusual; she's independent, tough, tech-savvy, and hardly a shrinking violet. Rose and Gracia are both mother-type figures; nurturing and gentle, but there are loss of women who really are like that. So there's all types of women in the show. Not all of them are the type of woman I necessarily want to be, but they definitely aren't Barbies.
Sarah: hug?gundamnook on July 18th, 2004 08:31 pm (UTC)
Wai... your stuff is awesome!! I really liked your Scar & Brother pic before, and now with Martel!! And if you wouldn't have pointed out the errors, I'd never have noticed!! *sweatdrops*

Do you have any other stuff? I'd love to see more of your work!! Thanks and PLEASE keep it up!! *thumbs up* ^^
breakin' through the door: Hughes: Happy Placemiss_arel on July 18th, 2004 08:46 pm (UTC)
Thanks! (Yes, I'd love a hug.)

Well, I don't have a website at this moment, but there's a lot of stuff on my Photobucket gallery, which is here. Feel free to rifle through it. (All the drawings are in the main gallery.) One of these days I'll get a website I can actually post my art on.
Appetizers for men! POW!: thumbsup! (maddpuss)jpegasus on July 18th, 2004 08:40 pm (UTC)
This is beautiful. And I'm not gonna cry either T^T

*snf* at any rate, the wings really look great, as well the hands, and the-

yeah, all of it. ^^
Simonsfk_for_short on July 18th, 2004 08:52 pm (UTC)
YEAH, all of it awesome, and mad mad props on the hands, because great hands are haaard to draw. >_< But you did a fantastic job! I love the attention to detail, the proportions, the pose, the muscle structure and everything. :DDD
(no subject) - miss_arel on July 18th, 2004 09:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
skeptischlelldorin on July 18th, 2004 08:57 pm (UTC)
OMG MARTEL LOVE.

I must buy this sketch from you. <3
breakin' through the doormiss_arel on July 18th, 2004 09:17 pm (UTC)
Well, what am I bid? ^_^ If I get enough requests I probbly WILL sell prints of the final version . . .
(no subject) - lelldorin on July 18th, 2004 09:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_arel on July 18th, 2004 09:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lelldorin on July 18th, 2004 09:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_arel on July 18th, 2004 09:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lelldorin on July 18th, 2004 09:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_arel on July 18th, 2004 09:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lelldorin on July 18th, 2004 09:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jpegasus on July 18th, 2004 10:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
lesbian yellow-sourfruit: scar says whut by invadersporkcrocoduck on July 18th, 2004 09:17 pm (UTC)
Martel was always my favorite...

I really like the subtleness in the curves on her face, and how you didn't quite draw her in the anime or manga style, but her defining features are definitely there.

On another note, your icon, and now that I look at it, your journal layout. It's Paula Cole!! *loves on you!*
breakin' through the doormiss_arel on July 18th, 2004 09:24 pm (UTC)
Yay! So my dad and I AREN'T the only Paula Cole fans in the universe!

I listen to "This Fire" whenever I want an infusion of Dark energy . . . talk about angst. But some of her songs are so beautiful . . . Hush Hush Hush is my favorite (as you can probably guess.) *is loved on*

I should probably change my journal layout, though, else I risk giving unsuspecting people a spoiler that really sucks to be spoiled on (As I was. Damn you, lelly . . .)

Anyway, thanks! ^_^
(no subject) - crocoduck on July 18th, 2004 09:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
angsty lemon ukewabisuke on July 18th, 2004 10:58 pm (UTC)
Yay! Martel love! <3

That is one kickass sketch for one kickass character. All the dead people should throw a picnic. That'd be fun. =D
shuugasmer on July 19th, 2004 09:03 am (UTC)
*claps hands in delight* Yeah!
(no subject) - miss_arel on July 19th, 2004 12:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Anonymous) on July 18th, 2004 11:18 pm (UTC)
random lurker ^_~ I love her pose and the definition of her muscles. She looks so sweet here, i love her expression and how you drew her hair. The little snake was a great touch and I like the fluffy-ness of her wings. Glad to see some Martel fanart for once, and it's such good fanart too ^_^
breakin' through the door: Hughes: Happy Placemiss_arel on July 19th, 2004 12:25 pm (UTC)
Thanks. Martel needs love. I have added her to my list of "FMA characters in need of hugs", along with Al, Ed, Scar, Scar's brother, the entire Hughes family, Fury, and Greed.
Katnilyveth on July 19th, 2004 08:14 am (UTC)
...o_O *amazed*. Wow, this is sucha kick-ass piccie...
shuugasmer on July 19th, 2004 09:00 am (UTC)
*__* Ooh... Nice! I like the rough/sketchy look!
Mooshrooms!sumiya on July 19th, 2004 03:49 pm (UTC)
u.u I liked Martel. Damn you Pride!