?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 December 2010 @ 10:26 am
12 Days of Christmas (Fourth Day - Riza verse)  
On the fourth day of Christmas, my true love gave to me...

Four colly birds,


Riza Hawkeye: NOT IMPRESSED. House is warm and woman wants sleep.

Three french hens,
Two turtle doves,
And a partridge in a pear tree. ♪

I'd always thought that the line was "calling birds"... apparently it's not... so there's four colly birds calling!
 
 
 
Irene Shafer: Chance - SRSLY?ibshafer on December 4th, 2010 05:30 pm (UTC)
Huh... I never knew that. You learn something new...

Great drawing, btw. Keep these up - they're wonderful!

Yuuki Hikari: Toddler!Al Loveyuukihikari on December 4th, 2010 07:06 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I was kinda suprised to find that, hrm.

Thank you!
lauraseatbeltdrivein on December 4th, 2010 05:41 pm (UTC)
I KNOW EXACTLY HOW THAT FEELS. Times like that, I wish I had a gun.
Yuuki Hikari: Snowman EETS J00yuukihikari on December 4th, 2010 07:08 pm (UTC)
I DO TOO. Worst part is, when the birds start up, my cats freak out, and the house is a gongshow @_@
Bay Alexison: Sinisterbay115 on December 4th, 2010 05:42 pm (UTC)
Oh boy, Riza isn't a happy camper on the fourth day. :P
Yuuki Hikari: Ed Smirkyuukihikari on December 4th, 2010 07:09 pm (UTC)
No, she got a dud XD
ssadropoutssadropout on December 4th, 2010 05:47 pm (UTC)
I had also thought that it was "calling!" One can learn something every day. Either way, they are noisy critters. I live in a city on a main road, and the birds wake me up more than the traffic. But still, Riza, NO!!!! (Even though I sympathize.)
Looking forward to #5.
Yuuki Hikari: Roxas Christmasyuukihikari on December 4th, 2010 07:14 pm (UTC)
The last time I did this project, I used 'calling birds'. Oops. The tree out my bedroom window is a popular hangout for the birds, and I eventually learned to sleep through it, but my cats... not so much. We shall see if Riza feels like getting dressed enough to step outside and do something about this XD

The Icon Alchemistsky_dark on December 4th, 2010 05:50 pm (UTC)
These are SO cute <3 Quite an undertaking, can't wait to see more!
Yuuki Hikari: Toddlers in the Snowyuukihikari on December 4th, 2010 07:16 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I hope I can get them all done before Christmas (later days in the song get biiig).
hayaaateuh: FMA - Ling's dancehayaaateuh on December 4th, 2010 06:26 pm (UTC)
I want a Riza on my own to take care of the exact same problem.
Really nice job :D
Yuuki Hikari: Ed Smirkyuukihikari on December 4th, 2010 07:17 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

Riza might make a fair bit of money on the side ridding people of these XD
The Red Kimono: [fma] brutal honestyr_kimono on December 4th, 2010 07:02 pm (UTC)
Count me in with everyone else who thought it was "calling birds", particularly because I have never heard of "colly birds"! And I have felt the exact same way as Riza on more than one occasion. <3
Yuuki Hikari: Toddlers in the Snowyuukihikari on December 4th, 2010 07:22 pm (UTC)
I hadn't heard of colly birds either XD; I had to look it up. I was kinda disapointed to find out it was just a regular black bird LOL. Thank you~!
Emmagretchen8642 on December 4th, 2010 07:29 pm (UTC)
aw riza don't shoot the birdies! warning shot first!

<33 I am looking forward to all of these, fantastic.
Yuuki Hikari: Toddler!Al Loveyuukihikari on December 5th, 2010 07:29 pm (UTC)
XD Birdies get a warning shot, and if they dare to come back ever, it's at their own risk.

Thank you!
cornerofmadnesscornerofmadness on December 4th, 2010 07:52 pm (UTC)
I love it. I've done this Riza, I know how you feel
Yuuki Hikari: Toddler!Al Loveyuukihikari on December 5th, 2010 07:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
bob_fishbob_fish on December 4th, 2010 08:00 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure there are gonna be four for long. XD
Yuuki Hikari: Ed Smirkyuukihikari on December 5th, 2010 07:30 pm (UTC)
Their numbers will dwindle until they get the 'hint' XD
Barking at the windevil_little_dog on December 4th, 2010 10:57 pm (UTC)
Colly birds? *now just sees very shaggy tri-color dogs with wings*

Riza might appreciate the barking more than the cawing of birds. XD
Yuuki Hikari: Ed Smirkyuukihikari on December 5th, 2010 07:33 pm (UTC)
ROFL I never even thought of that XDD

Riza's figured out how to control the barking XD now it's time for her to 'train' the birds.
(no subject) - evil_little_dog on December 5th, 2010 07:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - yuukihikari on December 5th, 2010 09:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - evil_little_dog on December 5th, 2010 10:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
enemy to sleepenemytosleep on December 5th, 2010 12:02 am (UTC)
Haha, so cute.
Yuuki Hikari: Toddler!Al Loveyuukihikari on December 5th, 2010 07:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
Jellyjellyjay on December 5th, 2010 02:50 am (UTC)
No Riza, save those bullets for the rest of Team Mustang!!

I always thought they were 'calling birds' too. Huh. Either way, they must be irritating :P
Yuuki Hikari: Toddler!Al Loveyuukihikari on December 5th, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC)
Riza's got a supply of bullets specifically for those boys... er... men!

Thank you!
adoxerella on December 5th, 2010 12:57 pm (UTC)
Dear birds, perhaps you might pick a different window as this one is hazardous to your health.

Very cute. Thanks for sharing.
Yuuki Hikari: Toddlers in the Snowyuukihikari on December 5th, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC)
The covert Society of Birds is going to post a warning sign in that tree sometime later tomorrow... and possibly a memorial.

Thank you!
(Deleted comment)
Yuuki Hikari: Toddler!Al Loveyuukihikari on December 5th, 2010 07:36 pm (UTC)
Yes they are ><

Thank you!