?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 July 2010 @ 01:34 am
Otakon Meetup?  
I was wondering if there is any sort of FullMetal Alchemist meet-up planned for Otakon this year. I would really like to meet up with other fma fans this year and not just a few words in greeting said at a photoshoot or a panel--like, an actual timed meet up where we can all get together and meet each other outside of the internet.


So, anyone up for it?
 
 
Nightambrenightambre on July 27th, 2010 07:15 am (UTC)
Not sure if I'll have time to do a meet up, but I'll be down in the Artist's Alley if you want to stop and say hi. I'd love to meet the person who's succeeded in cheering me up several times with the Capsummaries :)
シュエ: ed-blade&smilexue on July 27th, 2010 12:56 pm (UTC)
Oh my. I don't know anyone here, but it would be fun to pop in and take a look around (unfortunately, everything I'm cosplaying is Hetalia related... X'D).
Wolfsjunges: FMA: Me as Ed/Beltane 2010driftwoodwings on July 27th, 2010 09:45 pm (UTC)
I'm for it :D, I have no set plans in stone right now, noooo idea which friend-group of mine I'll be hanging with. So I'm pretty open.

The furries have connedasked me into meeting up with them at a photo-shoot with my Verg(BS6) mask at 1:30 on Saturday- near the Registration booths. Outside of that I'm free. :)
Kit: Edo-kuninulovinkit on July 27th, 2010 10:22 pm (UTC)
I am doing three seperate photoshoots this year, plus there's a few panels I wanted to see, but since I'm not actually running a panel this year, I can miss things if need to (all the photoshoots I'm doing have two times, anyway).

I think the easiest would be sometime either friday or saturday afternoon.
Wolfsjunges: Dog-Me: FMA FREAKdriftwoodwings on July 27th, 2010 10:38 pm (UTC)
Friday or Sat sound fine to me.

Maaaybe I could make some huge sign "FMA MEET UP @ X-PM ON FRIDAY @ (LOCATION).

There's a good chance I miiight be one of the crazies in line super early on Thursday(a co-worker of mine wants me to join him in the madness). What time are you getting there?
Kitinulovinkit on July 27th, 2010 11:45 pm (UTC)
I was thinking either the meetup could be after the FMA photoshoot at some random location, or I have a couple of other times that would work as well. But after the photoshoot, which gets out at 3, I have until 4:30 until I have to run and find my KH photoshoot.

Another good time if we wanted to do it Saturday is from 2-3, or anytime after 7.

We're getting there Friday morning. We are poor college students and since we live in Nova, we figured we'd save a hundred bucks and just get the hotel for two nights and drive up the next morning. It's only about 2 hour drive, at most with all the traffic.

I'll be wearing my Bakura costume up there since it looks normal enough, and hopefully we'll get there by at least noon so I can make the photoshoot.
Wolfsjunges: Dog-Me: FMA FREAKdriftwoodwings on July 28th, 2010 04:11 am (UTC)
My question about the FMA photoshoot- is it by the fountain inside the convention center or that fountain outside somewhere on Pratt street? (sad as it is, I can't off hand recall where that one (outside) is c_c; even though I live here.)

I think some time after 7pm on Saturday might be best, a lot of people would be back from lunch/dinner by that time... maybe? Or if we grouped up after the photoshoot and planned something. Kine of play it all by ear. I'll be posting my number on livejournal if you wanna just call or something, D: not to sound creepy.

I'll probably be wearing the Ed cosplay both days. Since I have two black shirts :P. If you see me before I see you just yell out "Kris" "Tala" or "DW" which will probably get my attention. I... don't know what to call you XD?

Kind of wish I had my own place, because I could room people if I did. x_o;
Kitinulovinkit on July 28th, 2010 05:55 am (UTC)
I don't have the list on me, but I think it said near the outside fountains? Don't quote me on it, tho.

After 7 might be a bit late, since some people go out for dinner then, but I dunno. After the photoshoot works, too. I think we just need to pick a time and advertise like hell and hope people show up.

I'll be wearing three seperate costumes at the con, Aqua from Kingdom Hearts, Bakura from Yu-gi-oh, and Kallen from Code Geass. I will someday cosplay Ed again, but it's probably not going to be for a while.

I'll write Kit-chan on my badge, so I guess that's what everyone can call me. My RL name is boring. T_T
Wolfsjunges: Dog-Me: FMA FREAKdriftwoodwings on July 28th, 2010 06:14 am (UTC)
I'll just ask which ever FMA cosplayers I see/find before the photoshoot, shouldn't be too hard. Or follow the herd of Eds and various FMA cosplayers around that time.

I'm.. really bad at picking/advertising for things like this. So.. yeah maybe play it by ear/try and find people at the photoshoot idk. (kind of updating from work, I don't know if I'll have much time to hope on the computer before the con. Busy life is busy at home due to recent events.)

I'll be keeping an eye out for you and everything hopefully fate willing, everything will just fall into place when we get there XD. I'll bring my badge that has the image from my icon on it, too.
Kitinulovinkit on July 28th, 2010 06:51 am (UTC)
Oh frick, looks like check in for my hotel is at 3, and that means I have to be there. T_T. I guess a meetup on Saturday night around 7 would be less of a hassle for people who need to arrive/check in at the con.
Wolfsjungesdriftwoodwings on July 28th, 2010 10:37 am (UTC)
Awh crap :C.

Hmmm is there any place you can post signs/what not around the hotel...or inside the con? (I didn't look the last few years). I know at Anthrocon some folks leave messages on this one board...thing. Er. D:; Sorry I'm not much help.

Maybe 7pm Saturday by the fountain inside the convention center?
Kitinulovinkit on July 28th, 2010 04:50 pm (UTC)
That works. I dunno about signs, but I could advertise on a couple of online boards.