?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 July 2004 @ 12:53 pm
Riza in trouble?!?! -- [Chapter 37 spoilers]  
I was snooping and found these lying around..

GANGAN cover
*gasp* 01
*gasp* 02
*gasp* 03
Randomness 01
Randomness 02

---

So... what will happen to Riza? o__o;; *imagines the worse* ... *dies*

And if anyone knows what's going on, please explain. ^^;;

*snoops some more*
 
 
amikittyamikitty on July 10th, 2004 10:23 am (UTC)
OMG!!!
WTF!!! Nooo!!! Not again!!! Not Hawkeye!!! T_T Crap, it looks like the body count is getting higher...

I know this is asking a bit much. But is it possible that you can scan the entire chapter...please >_>;;
オムちゃんomchan on July 10th, 2004 10:25 am (UTC)
Re: OMG!!!
I didn't scan these. ^^;; *points up* "I was snooping and found these lying around.."
Re: OMG!!! - amikitty on July 10th, 2004 10:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: OMG!!! - omchan on July 10th, 2004 10:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
Luna Hoshinoluna_hoshino on July 10th, 2004 10:27 am (UTC)
Well, here's a translation of the main story part...

*page one*

Hawkeye: So, the guest of honor has arrived...

*page 2*

Roy: (over the headphones) What's going on? Elizabeth? HEY!

*page 3*

Roy: Shit... please let me make it in time...

I'll take a look at the omake later when I'm not about to run out the door. ^^;
オムちゃんomchan on July 10th, 2004 10:53 am (UTC)
Ahhh, thanks for the translation. ^^; And too bad your about to run out the door. XD

I guess we'll have to wait a month to know what happened to Riza..
(no subject) - billypilgrim on July 10th, 2004 11:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - omchan on July 10th, 2004 11:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - billypilgrim on July 10th, 2004 11:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lost_lorelei on July 10th, 2004 04:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - treesock on July 10th, 2004 04:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - luna_hoshino on July 10th, 2004 07:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Walang Utakdiavana on July 10th, 2004 10:58 am (UTC)
o.o ~dies~
noooo hawkeyeee! she will live! XO
chrononuriko on July 10th, 2004 11:01 am (UTC)
But but but...they said they were gonna go after Barry, not Hawkeye! Anyone but Hawkeye (and Ling) ;_;...

Aaaaaaagh...right after Maria Ross too...Hawkeye better not be dead.

And I sort of doubt she is too...it seems out of place. Hughes' and Maria's deaths were at appropriate times and had some meaning. It just seems really odd to have Hawkeye die a couple chapters after Ross with no real build up.

Then again, I haven't read chapter 37 yet, so maybe there is a meaning and some build up in the chapter (FMA does have rather long chapters...)
billypilgrim on July 10th, 2004 11:35 am (UTC)
A couple of chapters? This 37. Ross was confirmed dead in 36.

I have a feeling Hawkeye found the Sins lair, sent that Barry the Chopper thing after Barry, and then, Gluttony attacked Riza. I think it should be Liza though, if it's "Elizabeth"
(no subject) - chrononuriko on July 10th, 2004 12:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - niwakaame on July 10th, 2004 12:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
hehehe - unmei_no_yume on July 10th, 2004 03:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: hehehe - niwakaame on July 10th, 2004 03:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - niwakaame on July 10th, 2004 12:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - omchan on July 10th, 2004 12:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - billypilgrim on July 10th, 2004 01:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - niwakaame on July 10th, 2004 03:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - chrononuriko on July 10th, 2004 05:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - niwakaame on July 11th, 2004 02:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - niwakaame on July 10th, 2004 03:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Justine Ysabel Perezjoruri on July 10th, 2004 11:06 am (UTC)
Wahh. But I like Gluttony. ;____; If is all confirmed that Gluttony killed her I'm gonna kill myself.x_x

...It seems the Homunculus are trying to inflict a lot of damage on Roy. o.o Winry seems to be all angsting too, despite she hasn't done much cept... angst. And it seems to me everything's just pulling together to give Ed and Al a lot of reasons to regret getting involved. ._. Find the stone damnit. -__-

Gwah... Bad manga! Bad manga!

::gets confused::
Mikefinnell1912 on July 10th, 2004 11:09 am (UTC)
I loved the bit where he flashed back to poor Hughes.
billypilgrim on July 10th, 2004 11:21 am (UTC)
Arakawa: 3 Military dead.

Who is next? I'm betting on the sparkles. I'll be getting that volume soon..
billypilgrim on July 10th, 2004 11:22 am (UTC)
Fuck! I just realized that's the end of the chapter. Fucking cliffhangers!
(no subject) - niwakaame on July 10th, 2004 12:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
EVILNEKOHILDAevilnekohilda on July 10th, 2004 11:29 am (UTC)
TT_TT
amikittyamikitty on July 10th, 2004 01:16 pm (UTC)
Hey OMchan
Hey OMchan, This is just a wild guess but this is the link were you got the scans from?

http://www.qqside.com/www3/bbsxp/ShowPost.htm?id=3954&topage=2
オムちゃんomchan on July 10th, 2004 02:09 pm (UTC)
Re: Hey OMchan
Nope, I remember the place being a sky blue colour. ^^;; But maybe this is the place where the scans first originated? *shrugs*
Saya Aenslandsaya_aensland on July 10th, 2004 02:13 pm (UTC)
I'm actually clinging to the hope that she makes it out.

Gluttony
-Needs very close contact to inflict damage
-Can be rendered immobile by penetrating the red circles on his arms (and back, IIRC).

Riza</i>
-Has a long-distance weapon
-Is very, very accurate with this weapon
-Is very smart
-May find out, either by logic or by chance, the weakness of Gluttony's red circles

All Riza has to do is shoot the circles. Aiming is what she does best. All she needs is a stray shot to the arm, and she can go "Ooo, weak point!".
Saya Aenslandsaya_aensland on July 10th, 2004 02:14 pm (UTC)
#¤%& end tag..... >__<;;;
(no subject) - itako on July 10th, 2004 09:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
reversing the polarity of the neutron flowshinraisei on July 10th, 2004 02:19 pm (UTC)
Oooh....not fair. Not fair one little bit...and I was starting to find Gluttony cute o_o;

*finds herself cheering on Roy to get there super-fast O_o*

Curious, don't random death-related/future-consequence-related usually spell out what will happen in a certain event that's occuring in the manga? Like with how Roy has a brief flash to when Hughes was killed? o_O;...(Then again it could mean the opposite, where one imagines the worst to happen but it doesn't happen.)

My prediction: Roy comes in in the nick of time and saves Hawkeye, who's injured, and we're all happy =D...XDD;;
♞ lovely little liar ♞metallic_sweet on July 10th, 2004 08:11 pm (UTC)
Although I would love to see what would happen to Roy's dwindling sanity if Hawkeye died (now you hate me), I have to agree that your way of wanting things to turn out is a lot better.

*hoping for the best*
(no subject) - summerwolf on July 10th, 2004 09:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - metallic_sweet on July 10th, 2004 10:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shinraisei on July 11th, 2004 10:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
tripoverhercats: bang bangtripoverhercats on July 10th, 2004 05:38 pm (UTC)
Stares...

SHRIEEEEKKKK!!!!!

nonononono..... please get there Roy!

On a side note, Elisabeth Hawkeye... I do like that.
billypilgrim on July 10th, 2004 09:04 pm (UTC)
Oh, and everyone, if you look on the last page, you can see a "PAN" or "BANG" in the corner... I don't know if that means anything. ;)
summerwolf on July 11th, 2004 01:41 am (UTC)
It looks kind of like a flare for me...
(no subject) - shinraisei on July 11th, 2004 10:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
ジョルディitako on July 10th, 2004 09:06 pm (UTC)
Elizabeth *snicker* like... Queen? I remember a girl in our school called Lizzy not Liza! :\

That cliffhanger really makes me sad. She sooo can not die. I mean she has so much to do ;_;. And Roy's wonderful concern for her. But then Hawkeye has to do something cool and be able to take care of herself... right?
Aya: sora wo tobirou//base by arex_kunkawaiiaya on July 10th, 2004 09:28 pm (UTC)
NOOOO NOT HAWKEYE... RIIIIIZAAAA ;;;;;;o;;;;;; damn you Gluttony x.x;;

crap this chapter is intense..

*tries to snoop around some more myself*