?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 May 2010 @ 03:19 pm
Some Ed Cosplay.  
Went to a Fairy/May Day/Beltane Festival with my good buddy lonannuniel. ;3 I had to go as Ed. Heh, I think I'm starting a tradition here. Granted no one else cosplayed there that I really know of (besides a Link, a few FMA fans wanted me to beat him up 8|). But.. people accepted me and it was a great event.

lonannuniel took all the pictures.

Sorry my.. roots are showing and my hair's a but wild. XD But I didn't have time to re-dye it/trim my bangs.. It'll be better at Otakon, that's for sure.. And yeah er.. it was at least 90 degrees outside. So.. I was dying of heat.

Late Manga/Brotherhood Ed, btw. To explain the simple clothing. I'm too tall to do the younger Ed, although granted I was shorter than the fan girls that attacked me. (I doubt they're on here?)



Zzzzzzzz.


Ffffft HOT HOT HOT XC


Oh hay there Den!


D8
Hahah she wouldn't leave me alone, and balled up under my legs to keep cool.


Bees were by this one barn in the field were we parked. So I threw my hood on and ran.


Blah blah blah blah 8U.



Really like these.


Spaz.


Walking back from running in the field.


To sum up our day..
 
 
Current Mood: tiredtired
 
 
cornerofmadnesscornerofmadness on May 2nd, 2010 07:25 pm (UTC)
these are really nice. looks like a fun outing too
Wolfsjunges: FMA: Happy Edward :)driftwoodwings on May 2nd, 2010 09:01 pm (UTC)
Thanks :3 and yeah, we had a great time. Didn't wanna leave.
Barking at the windevil_little_dog on May 2nd, 2010 07:34 pm (UTC)
What great photos! I love Den attacking you. (How appropriate!)
Wolfsjungesdriftwoodwings on May 2nd, 2010 09:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

And I know right? I was trying to call her over and she was ignoring me. So I took my attention to the stage and.. next thing I new I had a dog in me licking my face. Her pet-Dad apologizing over and over again. I couldn't help but laugh :D. She adored me <3
Barking at the wind: Puppy So Happy!evil_little_dog on May 2nd, 2010 09:54 pm (UTC)
Isn't that always the way? They're like kids...either in your face when you don't want them or completely ignoring you when you do.
Wolfsjunges: Photo/Pets: Sleeping Babiesdriftwoodwings on May 3rd, 2010 04:26 am (UTC)
But I think that's what adds to their charm <3.

Edited at 2010-05-03 04:26 am (UTC)
Barking at the wind: puppy evil little dog - Rogue defaultevil_little_dog on May 3rd, 2010 11:41 am (UTC)
Little brats. :D
✖ Bleed Peroxide ✖: FMA ★ You're A Dream I Never Dreamtbleed_peroxide on May 2nd, 2010 08:12 pm (UTC)
These look great, hon! I gotta say, my favorite one is where you're running in the field. It just... I can totally see Ed doing that in a moment of frivolity, and the image makes me smile. :D
Wolfsjunges: FMA: Happy Edward :)driftwoodwings on May 2nd, 2010 08:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks.. I'm in the process of making an icon out of that picture now <3. Ahhh. :D
✖ Bleed Peroxide ✖: Final Fantasy VII ★ Balls Of Materiableed_peroxide on May 2nd, 2010 09:02 pm (UTC)
I can't wait to see how that turns out ♥
✖ Bleed Peroxide ✖: Fruits Basket ★ Advice Corner With Minebleed_peroxide on May 2nd, 2010 09:14 pm (UTC)
This is my take on it, if nothing else:



:D
Wolfsjunges: FMA: Me as Ed/Beltane 2010driftwoodwings on May 2nd, 2010 09:23 pm (UTC)
LOVE *TAKES* Thanks ;A;!!!
✖ Bleed Peroxide ✖: FMA ★ PRIDE IS PLEASED 8Dbleed_peroxide on May 2nd, 2010 09:31 pm (UTC)
It was a beautiful pic to begin with, m'dear. I just added light to make it ~*prettier*~ and such. |D
Wolfsjunges: FMA: Me as Ed/Beltane 2010driftwoodwings on May 3rd, 2010 04:20 am (UTC)
8D yes, with sparkles LMAO.
✖ Bleed Peroxide ✖: FMA ★ Alright Alright Fiiiiinebleed_peroxide on May 3rd, 2010 12:55 pm (UTC)
It's Lens Flare, not sparkles. u_u

...and Spotlight to make it look more epic.
elf_wannabe88: motherlyloveelf_wannabe88 on May 3rd, 2010 03:05 am (UTC)
I love that pic too. It kinda makes me think of Belle's reprise from Beauty and the Beast and then I picture Ed singing it and I crack up.

**~~I want much more than this provincial liiiiife!~~**
Wolfsjungesdriftwoodwings on May 3rd, 2010 04:22 am (UTC)
Thank you thank you :D. This all.. is really giving me motivation to bring the cosplay to Otakon. I feel a hell of a lot more confident now.


**~~I want much more than this provincial liiiiife!~~**

*dies laughing* I give you permission to make one of those motivation pics with that 8D as the caption.
The Binary Alchemist: munichbirdbinaryalchemist on May 2nd, 2010 08:53 pm (UTC)
I meant to ask, where did you get the awesome automail??
Wolfsjunges: FMA: Magickdriftwoodwings on May 2nd, 2010 08:57 pm (UTC)
I made it! And thank you again :D. I was crazy worried that it(the automail).. needed touch ups or didn't look right. I'm so nit-picky about it.

Its pretty much a tight fitting garden glove inside painted blackish... Then I made the rest of the automail using Amethyst Angels cut outs.. but had to rework them a bit to fit my hand (..her's were a bit too big LOL). I used craft foam for the metal pieces, gimp string to hold the digits together, and a tonne of super glue.

Not to mention a lot of coffee.. >>;
The Binary Alchemist: hand in handbinaryalchemist on May 2nd, 2010 10:52 pm (UTC)
I am officially impressed as hell...and you looked so...what is the word...?
There are moments when we find ourselves again, you know? We stumble and forget but every once in a while there's joyful lucidity--I can see it in your face.
I felt that way last week when I was improvising a counterpoint harmony with another singer and closed my eyes...and wasn't there anymore. The music was working THRU me, just like Ed's energy was working THRU you. Amazing....
Wolfsjunges: FMA: Me as Ed/Beltane 2010driftwoodwings on May 3rd, 2010 04:28 am (UTC)
Yeah... I've kind of been feeling it all weekend too, even after the event. Like I was getting some kind of shove in the right direction; Back on track where I need to be. :) <3
grim_enthusiastgrim_enthusiast on May 3rd, 2010 03:59 am (UTC)
Nice automail. And yeah, that windswept pic looks pretty cool.
Wolfsjungesdriftwoodwings on May 3rd, 2010 04:29 am (UTC)
Thank you :D haha it was all well worth it.
dreamer1789: fmadreamer1789 on May 3rd, 2010 02:14 pm (UTC)
Awesome automail and I luv the pic with Den, that's just win. ^__^
Wolfsjunges: Photo: Krystal - Creed Lyricsdriftwoodwings on May 3rd, 2010 08:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks :D! Yeah hahaha it was all too prefect! "Den" wouldn't leave me alone the whole time she sat beside me, but unlike Ed ;3 I love dogs/am a dog person.
BANG!: FMA→ Needs More Spinachindefiance on May 5th, 2010 05:10 am (UTC)
Wow, these are awesome! I love the one of you running with your arms spread. :) Great cosplay.
Wolfsjungesdriftwoodwings on May 5th, 2010 06:21 am (UTC)
Ahaha thank you <3 I had a blast. :3 I'm going to another Fest soon and Otakon <3 I can't wait.