?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 February 2010 @ 09:07 pm
Ancient Chimaera!  
I don't know if this would interest anyone, but I have been researching for my dissertation all evening and the word 'Chimaera' keeps coming up. Since my topic is about eastern influences on Greek art in the 6th century BC and VERY heavy going, any reference to anything to do with FMA would make me very excited (even if it is short-lived!)

The chimaera in this context has been painted onto a vase and is part lion, part goat, and is fighting Bellerophon (a hero, I think- I'm not great with mythology) who is riding Pegasus :D

Anyone else think that's cool? Or have I gone mad from the stress of trying to finish my dissertation?
 
 
Current Mood: amusedamused
 
 
ratatuskratatusk on February 27th, 2010 09:27 pm (UTC)
I love finding stuff like that when I'm doing srs bsns research, it makes slogging through mind numbing information just a bit more fun.

I had to wiki this Greek chimaera after you mentioned it and seriously, wtf is up with that goat? It's sticking up out of the lion's spine. I always wonder how the animals that are stuck together work biologically. You've got a lion and a snake which are carnivores, and a goat which is a herbivore, so how do they make sure that all their nutritional needs are met? Is there just one stomach? How do their internal organs connect and digest their food? Does each animal have its own brain or is it one entity? Sorry, you got me on a roll and now I'm just musing at you in rhetorical questions.

Also, check this out! It's a shark!fish. Madness.

Have fun with your dissertation!
Kawaii Konikocaptain_hanzy on February 27th, 2010 10:44 pm (UTC)
I KNOW! I WONDERED THE SAME THING!!! Do they have a built in agreement where after the lion goes and eats a gazelle it will travel to a leafy glad for the goat? And even then would it have to lie down to allow the goat to chew the grass or whatever? Would a lion really take that shit from an effing goat, something much lower in the food chain than he is? Or does he just accept it and take a nap until the goat is done eating?

This is quite serious musing here, I think we may be onto something XD Thank you for indulging my insanity, I very much appreciate it!

And also, you get extra points for the awesome icon- I loled so hard when I read it XD
The Devil's handmaiden: bearded oiranseraphim_grace on February 28th, 2010 12:15 am (UTC)
i asked this as a child and was told that apparently he just liked his human with vegetables on the side thereby answering the question in that way that i learned it's really better not to ask

i got that when i realised that Amestris was the wife of Xerxes from Thermopylae (300)
Barking at the windevil_little_dog on February 27th, 2010 09:44 pm (UTC)
The chimera was one of my favorite of all creatures when I was a little kid reading myths, so I had the reverse seeing it in FMA, actually.
a_big_applea_big_apple on February 28th, 2010 01:15 am (UTC)
Ditto! Lol. I was way into mythology as a child.
Barking at the windevil_little_dog on February 28th, 2010 01:29 am (UTC)
Mom had all sorts of Greco-Roman mythology books for me to read as a kid, those and fairy tales. I'm trying to think whether the Chimera made it into any of Ray Harryhausen's movies because it seems to me I remember a stop-motion Chimera in something like Clash of the Titans.

...Drat, don't see it here.
a_big_applea_big_apple on February 28th, 2010 02:17 am (UTC)
I was always partial to Edith Hamilton's Mythology, and another old one whose name I can't remember now, but it was a funny-sounding name that started with a B. *laughs* I think I first encountered Chimera in this random little animated short about the Pegasus myth, and thought it was possibly the coolest thing I'd ever seen, lol.

I'd love to see a Harryhausen Chimera! Clash of the Titans is so low-tech awesome.
Barking at the wind: Quotes Read something dammit!evil_little_dog on February 28th, 2010 02:40 am (UTC)
I was the reading kid in my family, so Mom picked me up books wherever she could find them. I had lots of "Golden Books on Myths" and collected anthologies of this and "Stories All Kids Should Know" things...dispersed with the obligatory copies of Black Beauty, Old Yeller and Alice in Wonderland.
a_big_applea_big_apple on February 28th, 2010 02:45 am (UTC)
Hahaha, yeah, I was the reading kid too. I got it from my dad... my mom's side of the family is generally baffled by me.
Barking at the windevil_little_dog on February 28th, 2010 04:18 am (UTC)
Mom read, my brother read, one of my sisters read and I read. Of course, I was the one who, as a kid, went through at least ten public library books a week, not to mention my school books, my own personal books and whatever I could check out of the school library. *laugh*

I sadly don't read like that any more.
a_big_applea_big_apple on February 28th, 2010 04:30 am (UTC)
Ditto...there's just not as much free time now as there was when I was a kid. Though I certainly read my share of fanfiction, lol.
Barking at the windevil_little_dog on February 28th, 2010 04:47 am (UTC)
Ditto, when I get the chance.
Charischarisstoma on February 28th, 2010 12:53 am (UTC)
There was an episode on CSI where the suspect turned out to be a chimera, having two sets of different DNA within his body. Suspect had a statue on his desk of a chimera.
Found this that kind of illustrates it:
http://freewill.typepad.com/genetics/2008/02/what-is-a-chime.html

You have not gone made from dissertational stress. This is cool. Think if you were an alchemist studying this in Ed's 'verse... Heavy going indeed.

Highwind Engineer #3: A Mother's Lovehe03 on February 28th, 2010 03:38 am (UTC)
An episode of House also featured chimerism. :D And mythological or scientific, chimeras are cool.

Just for interests sake, you might want to read about the incredible story of Lydia Fairchild.
amethyst_konekoamethyst_koneko on February 28th, 2010 03:20 am (UTC)
That's cool as hell! :D Maybe these ancient Greeks et al knew a helluva lot more about the world than we realize! ^_^ Good luck with your dissertation! \o/
Tsukihime: do what you lovetsukihime_san on February 28th, 2010 04:26 am (UTC)
yep, I think it's quite cool. The chimeras I used to make at work were much less impressive. :(
live4him4evalive4him4eva on March 5th, 2010 06:33 am (UTC)
Me too. Too small to even see. :(
Tsukihime: Academic Definitionstsukihime_san on March 5th, 2010 06:27 pm (UTC)
Mine very pretty visible :) I work in biology and make chimeric mice :)
live4him4evalive4him4eva on March 5th, 2010 07:20 pm (UTC)
Aw that's awesome! I just made chimeric bacteria. ._.

But I've cloned sheep DNA and I've made E. coli glow by genetically modifying it with PGlow from... some other organism I can't remember right now. It was pretty sweet.
Tsukihime: doggietsukihime_san on March 5th, 2010 08:41 pm (UTC)
:) I've made E. coli glow by genetically modifying it with PGlow that would be probably GFP (green fluorescent protein) it's derived from jellyfish Aequorea victoria nerdiness ahoy!

I think biology could be damn close to alchemy. Sadly, it takes way longer than clap of hands *wishful thinking about clap-fast cloning & such*
live4him4evalive4him4eva on March 6th, 2010 12:00 am (UTC)
Okay, yes, it was GFP, but if PGlow isn't a synonym, then PGlow was also somehow involved. We used a... uh... vector. I think the other name for it starts with a P and it's like a virus or some bacteria. Also, yes, probably the jellyfish. I can't remember, it's been two years. Curse this memory.

That would be awesome. Especially since it took EFFING FOREVER to do the glowy bacteria.