?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 February 2010 @ 10:45 pm
fan comic  
So after watching FMA: B episode 2 for the English dub on [adult swim] last night I came up with this...

If you haven't seen the English dub or aren't familiar with the cast, this joke will go over your head. But if you've seen FMA: B in English and are familiar with FUNimation's actors, this should be funny. I hope. I dunno how good I am at humor.



Photobucket

Ed images were directly from the manga, so credit those to Arakawa. I drew in Honey-Truth and all the effects. Got lazy with Ed.

Granted, Truth/Honey is also Wrath in the original FMA dub, but I thought it was funnier that Honey-sempai was Truth. Usa-chan approves.
 
 
AngelCallieangelcallie on February 22nd, 2010 04:50 am (UTC)
AHAHAHAHAHAHHA! Yes. Hilarious.
rhelpimtiredyo on February 22nd, 2010 04:52 am (UTC)
OKAY I KNEW THAT WAS LUCI CHRISTIAN. Victory!
Nako: FMA - LingEdfox_of_no_grace on February 22nd, 2010 04:55 am (UTC)
AMAZING! XD
I will lol forever.
♥Angeline: FMA chibi Ed like aww so cute!angelbott on February 22nd, 2010 04:59 am (UTC)
*laughing*
That's so cute ha ha xDDDD
Spiritgal304: GMD ~ happy timesmancheck on February 22nd, 2010 05:17 am (UTC)
Oh...wow...XDDD just...

"you forgot the toll..."

WIN
☆彡 viktória: lol: tenth doctor and rosemain_titles on February 22nd, 2010 05:48 am (UTC)
I WAS WONDERING WHY THE VOICE SOUNDED FAMILIAR.
amethyst_konekoamethyst_koneko on February 22nd, 2010 06:36 am (UTC)
O_o? Who's Honey-sempai and Usa-chan? I'm very familiar with FMA (at least I thought I was) but I don't get it.
Alexferrywoman on February 22nd, 2010 06:51 am (UTC)
Honey is from Ouran Koukou Host Club. Usa-chan is his...plush bunny. XD I'm assuming this is a jab at Honey and Truth having the same VA. xDD

Haven't seen the English dubs yet, but I can only imagine how...weird it would seem. :D
fullmetalrosefullmetalrose on February 22nd, 2010 07:30 pm (UTC)
And to add Vic is the voice of Tamaki in Ouran and Travis is the voice of Honey's friend Maury although he rarely talks, lol!
a_big_applea_big_apple on February 22nd, 2010 07:13 am (UTC)
HAHAHA, I had the same reaction!! This is hilarious. Though it's also interesting to me to hear oldanime!Wrath's little snarky voice coming out of the Truth when it's stealing Ed's leg--apparently Luci is destined to take Ed's limbs in any FMA incarnation.
✖ Bleed Peroxide ✖: FMA ★ Envy! Worm!bleed_peroxide on February 22nd, 2010 02:15 pm (UTC)
That thought came to mind when I was watching Brotherhood, too - "damn, she takes his legs no matter what series of FMA she's in."
live4him4evalive4him4eva on February 23rd, 2010 04:06 am (UTC)
Hahahaha I didn't think of that! XD
dreamer1789: xingdreamer1789 on February 22nd, 2010 02:24 pm (UTC)
Lol, cute AND disturbing. 2nd panel FTW! XD
sdfg: Al sparkles :Ds91_cat_lover on February 22nd, 2010 03:25 pm (UTC)
XD this just made my day.
god help the girl: rofl catsixpences on February 22nd, 2010 06:31 pm (UTC)
*sniggering madly*

Well Honey can be pretty scary when he wants to be...
aim828: Boot FMAaim828 on February 22nd, 2010 07:21 pm (UTC)
LOL! That's awesome! I have yet to see the dub, and now I can't wait :P
live4him4eva: XD <3live4him4eva on February 23rd, 2010 04:03 am (UTC)
When I first heard Truth's voice I was like, "OMG THAT'S WRATH, I KNOW IT." I waited till the credits and felt awesome when it said Luci Christian. I was excited/freaked out/loling at the unintentional coincidence that Truth was Wrath, since well, he seems pretty wrathful in some ways, right? I say it was a decent casting choice on that alone because of the association I made with that voice and wrath.


Now I wonder if other people have different looking Truths, do they also have different voices?
Shelby: fullmetaltriobottledott on February 23rd, 2010 09:41 pm (UTC)
Haha, hilarious!

I always imagined Truth with a sort of high-pitched voice. I just didn't expect them to use the same voice actor as Wrath and Honey's. Quite amusing :D