?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 February 2010 @ 11:02 pm
FMA brotherhood is on in Adult Swim  
I just want you know it's on. ^^ If you want see that on TV or not.
 
 
Current Mood: awakeawake
 
 
(Deleted comment)
♥Angeline: FMA chibi Ed hyper waves :Dangelbott on February 14th, 2010 05:35 am (UTC)
Aw dang if you want me remind you for if it's replay ? ^^;
*checked ch. 66 for channel list of times*

dang. Maybe I will look at it all midnight if have it again. ^^;
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - angelbott on February 14th, 2010 07:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
The Binary Alchemist: togetherbinaryalchemist on February 14th, 2010 05:31 am (UTC)
Whaaat? No previews of next episode? Clipping op and ed? It was breakneck paced to begin with ...but damn! But ohhhh....TRAVIS! Roy sounds even snarkier than ever!!!
whatidoisecretwhatidoisecret on February 14th, 2010 05:31 am (UTC)
Curious...Did Armstrong get a new VA or is it the same from the first anime? Sometimes he sounds really off, and others he kinda sounds the same..

I'm still on the fence with Al's new VA...I DO like the job she did, but it's still not -Al-to me at this point. It'll grow on me though, I'm sure. =)

Overall, I thought the ep was okay... kinda miffed at AS for killing the OP/ED, but yeah... I will continue watching. :}
seaweed_fma: Hughes- O Rly?seaweed_fma on February 14th, 2010 05:33 am (UTC)
It is still Christopher Sabbat playing Armstrong.
(no subject) - whatidoisecret on February 14th, 2010 05:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ductapealchemst on February 14th, 2010 05:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tsukikage85 on February 14th, 2010 06:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
Wolfsjunges: Dog-Me: FMA FREAKdriftwoodwings on February 14th, 2010 05:32 am (UTC)
STILL DYING OF HOW CUTE AL SOUNDS OH MY GOD AAHHHHHHHHHHHHHH ;A;....
Jessica: Heinjbadgr on February 14th, 2010 05:33 am (UTC)
Lol, I love how they clip the beginning/ending themes of FMA but then there are like, 4 straight un-clipped episodes of Bleach afterward D:
Wolfsjunges: Dog-Me: FMA FREAKdriftwoodwings on February 14th, 2010 06:16 am (UTC)
Not too familiar with Bleach- but I fucking DIED laughing when I saw the possessed lion stuffed animal singing in the opening. What the hell XD <3. I think FMA:B is the first time I watched AS in YEARS.
insanityin3d on February 14th, 2010 05:34 am (UTC)
AND no eyecatch...I like that guy's corny voice bein' all "FULLMETAL ALCHEMIST".

But I enjoyed it [my friend is PISSED XD], some of the voices were eh, but others were rather good: hell, Vic didn't annoy me tonight. THAT'S scary. D: Just upset about the opening and ending, but that's just cuz [as] hates their anime line-up. :
Nastassja Riemermanntsukikage85 on February 14th, 2010 06:06 am (UTC)
I totally ditzed out out missing the corny voice. So, am I more excited to buy the DVDs for the full OP/ED or the awesome "FULLMETAL ALCHEMIST" dude?
bakyura.: off limits;;pleuvoir on February 14th, 2010 05:38 am (UTC)
WAY TO CUT THE BEST OPENING BROTHERHOOD WILL EVER GET, ADULT SWIM.

Maxey played homage to Alphonse. I knew she would do well with that role. ♥ Vic didn't fully annoy me, which was great. Hughes was strange to me, even though it's the same voice actor. Same thing with Armstrong. Travis as Roy unf unf unf ♥.

Edited at 2010-02-14 05:40 am (UTC)
Krys, the Duct Tape Alchemist: Ten Snowductapealchemst on February 14th, 2010 05:54 am (UTC)
Yep, Hughes and Armstrong both sounded different. My husband was sure they were recast (and I make him sit though FMA a lot . . . HEHEHE).
rei'sa`ekraisel on February 14th, 2010 05:39 am (UTC)
*o*

I so wished I lived in the USA right now... Oh well! I will refresh youtube till someone uploads it!
Celiaakeyami on February 14th, 2010 05:44 am (UTC)
Okay aside from cut OP and ED and no eyecatches I was freaking blown away. Everyone was back and brilliant, in my opinion (I do happen to like Vic's Ed). Maxey was THE SHIT. I forgot it was her and not Aaron half the time. She's going to be amazing. ROY FTW ILU TRAVIS
Tae: Ed - asdfjkl;!!1!11!ceylon_tae on February 14th, 2010 05:45 am (UTC)
DAMMIT TO HELL I MISSED IT.
...*sets alarm for 4am*
Jessica: Sleeping Beauty: Philipjbadgr on February 14th, 2010 06:04 am (UTC)
I'm pretty sure the 4am slot is for the first series :{ They have both series running parallel.
(no subject) - mongoosehwrs on February 14th, 2010 09:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ceylon_tae on February 14th, 2010 02:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
TayloWolf: Mad Skillztaylowolf on February 14th, 2010 05:46 am (UTC)
:D I can't stop grinning. I'm so excited to get past the first fifteen episodes where the good stuff REALLY starts.

Also, I think Vic and Travis have improved immensely from the last series in terms of lots of unique voice inflection. Not that there wasn't any before, but... I dunno how to really explain what I mean. Whatever. It had me wriggling in my seat (especially when Roy said, "Off topic---" in that snarky way, hehehe)!!
✖ Bleed Peroxide ✖: FMA ★ APPROVED *.*bleed_peroxide on February 14th, 2010 05:54 am (UTC)
Watched it and loved it. ♥ I love Al's new VA :3
night_owl_9night_owl_9 on February 14th, 2010 07:19 am (UTC)
This. :) ♥
kurokaze_samakurokaze_sama on February 14th, 2010 06:20 am (UTC)
: D I got my little brother to watch it with me. He's like, totally not into all that Japanese blah (like I, quite unhealthily, am), but he still thought it was awesome. <3

As for the episode itself, it was pretty good. They cut the opening in half (which was expected, but nevertheless, made me want to throw myself against a wall, as it is one of my most favorite songs of all time with SOME KICKASS ANIMATION CAN'T YOU HEAR THE FANS SCREAMING), as well as the ending, but they saved us from hearing the eye-catchers, at least. Of course, it would have been nice if they had filled in the text they edited out from Japanese (I mean, if shitty Viz can do it, so can Funimation). But the voice acting was pretty nice. I might still hate Ed's voice, but the rest are alright. Of course, I'm concerned about Hawkeye's voice, as she isn't as hardass a character in this adaptation, but idk. ... And where my previews at?

All in all, I write too much. Decent watch, even for a dub hater.
Highwind Engineer #3he03 on February 14th, 2010 07:24 am (UTC)
Thank you for the info! I'm surprised they cut the OP animation; is there a specific reason why they do this?
(no subject) - fledglingoflove on February 14th, 2010 01:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
rhelpimtiredyo on February 14th, 2010 06:20 am (UTC)
I still have two hours until this comes on, dangit.
Rynne Parker: Simoun: Aaeruacediance on February 14th, 2010 06:21 am (UTC)
I can't wait to see it (I live on the West Coast so it hasn't aired yet). But I just realized that in my time zone, Japan airs the new FMA:B episodes at midnight (just as AS is airing FMA:B), so @#$^@! I'll have to tape it. Damn... there's NOTHING I ever want to watch on TV, and now the ONE thing I want to watch conflicts with something else. Isn't that how it always is? But I'm still excited to see how it goes. XD
cimikat: Luke: Grumblecimikat on February 14th, 2010 06:34 am (UTC)
I know, same thing for me as well! Though I think I'll watch the English on Adult Swim myself instead of the new live stream. Better quality video in any case.