?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 February 2010 @ 09:10 pm
Apparently I am running the Katsucon FMA Panel  
Long story short: I put in a panel request aaaaaages ago for a FMA panel. I was told there was no more panel space, so I said "oh well" and left it at that.



I just got an email telling me that I'm running the FMA panel on Saturday. XD Good thing I decided to check my email today.



Anyway, its just called the FullMetal Alchemist Panel(What happened to my snazzy name?) and is on Saturday from 12-1PM  Live Programming Room 3.


,,,I have absolutely nothing planned out, so we'll probably talk about recent developments in the manga and watch an episode of Brotherhood or something. But it would be nice if you guys decided to come. Please?

EDIT: OMG, sorry the panel was so terrible. T_T
 
 
Current Mood: rushedrushed
 
 
Kayla: mustangfrostpebble on February 12th, 2010 03:08 am (UTC)
I don't think I've got anything planned for that time, I'll see if I can come. :D
Kit: Edo-kuninulovinkit on February 12th, 2010 03:37 am (UTC)
Hope to see you there!
Barking at the windevil_little_dog on February 12th, 2010 03:18 am (UTC)
Good luck! I don't even know what/where Katsucon is, so I doubt I'll be able to attend. D:
Kitinulovinkit on February 12th, 2010 03:40 am (UTC)
It's the only thing that's open this weekend on the Eastern Seaboard, I imagine. XD
Barking at the windevil_little_dog on February 12th, 2010 03:52 am (UTC)
Hah! Definitely not going...maybe St. Louis...Ohio...we might talk.
Wolfsjunges: Dog-Me: FMA FREAKdriftwoodwings on February 12th, 2010 05:17 am (UTC)
LMAO yeah probably XD.
artikgato: alartikgato on February 12th, 2010 03:18 am (UTC)
Good luck! I'll try to make it. =D I'd say I'll try to wear my Ling costume at that point but that would be four costume changes on Saturday...xD
Kitinulovinkit on February 12th, 2010 03:39 am (UTC)
Wow. Four changes? Hope your room's not too far up. D:

I'm just wearing one and bringing Edo-kun as a backup.

I might change into Edward for the panel, though.
Staunch Heliocentristannepackrat on February 12th, 2010 04:15 am (UTC)
I've run one or two of those. PM me or comment me if you have questions.
Wolfsjunges: Dog-Me: FMA FREAKdriftwoodwings on February 12th, 2010 05:16 am (UTC)
Awh damn, if I was going I would show up at the panel. :3 I will be at Otakon though (fate willing x_x;;;) <3.
I bounty hunt for Jabba Hutt to finance my 'Vette.: Jean. Perv.raja815 on February 12th, 2010 09:46 am (UTC)
colonel_bastard and I have spur-of-the-moment decided to come to Katsucon. We'll do our best to make it to the panel. ^_^
priestess_grrrl: ed_poutspriestess_grrrl on February 14th, 2010 05:47 am (UTC)
awww, sorry to hear your panel didn't go well! It's so hard; we were planning to do one for Anime Boston, but ours got waitlisted. Apparently all anybody wants to go to is Hetalia these days. Boo! :P

It's hard to run a good panel. I've honestly never been to a good FMA one. I wish there were something for groups of fans to do at cons besides panels, cosplay and VA events. Most panels suck, I don't go to VA events cuz I don't watch dubs, and for a long time I didn't cosplay. Now I do cosplay so those events are fun, but that's like, it. There should be other ways for fans to get together, like a lunch or a discussion group or a round table kind of thing. Other non-anime cons I've been to have that kind of stuff, and I find them really enjoyable.

Better luck next time!