?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 August 2009 @ 06:37 pm
Amestris Army pins!  
Don't know if you all saw this, but look at what is coming available in October from Hobbylink Japan: Amestris Army pins!! For FMA cosplayers, this is seriously exciting! I've only seen one person who ever had a real looking insignia like that, and she said her mom made it for her with fimo! This is gonna look so friggin cool! And of course I will be preordering the new smexy Kotobukiya Roy at the same time!! w00T!!! ^___^

BTW I recommend Hobblylink Japan for overseas orders. My sempai has been ordering giant robots from them for years, and they are one of the best in the business. Here's hoping for a ton of new Brotherhood stuff!
 
 
The Binary Alchemist: Aldancebinaryalchemist on August 9th, 2009 10:55 pm (UTC)
Re The pins--there is an earlier version of the collar pin set that were done in pewter and turn up on ebay occasionally--they were about 20.00 for the set and are truly gorgeous--heavy and well made. Mine came in a dark blue presentation box --really cool, and everybody who has seen them comments on them. There is also a coordinating State Military Watch with a pewter-finish face that turns up once in a blue moon. I just love stuff like that!
EDIT: Found a set on Ebay for about 12.00 with postage: http://cgi.ebay.com/Anime-Full-Metal-Alchemist-Uniform-Pin-Badge-Set-Cos-JP_W0QQitemZ170366825645QQcmdZViewItemQQptZLH_DefaultDomain_0?hash=item27aaa774ad&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14

Edited at 2009-08-09 11:21 pm (UTC)
priestess_grrrlpriestess_grrrl on August 10th, 2009 01:06 am (UTC)
OMG THANK YOU!! I just ordered those! I'll have to remember to edit my HLJ order tomorrow (they're good like that). Those pewter ones are gorgeous! They're gonna look so cool on my Olivia costume!

It's that kind of detailing that I really appreciate in a costume, you know? Most of the time, people don't bother with that kind of thing, but I really like it. I had some great looking army medals, too: some from my grandfather from WWII and some from my friend Fred who was Civil Air Patrol. It just makes it look that much cooler...!
The Binary Alchemistbinaryalchemist on August 10th, 2009 01:26 am (UTC)
::salutes her superior officer:: Anything to help, Major General! They are quite heavy--but ohhh, they look good!
priestess_grrrl: olivia by skypriestess_grrrl on August 10th, 2009 03:50 am (UTC)
*salutes back* I'll be sure to remember your allegiance when I become Fuhrer! ^_~

BTW since you are up on the merch, do you happen to have any answers to this dilemma?
pandoraculpa on August 9th, 2009 11:33 pm (UTC)
KYAA!! Thanks for the heads-up!! I hope this Roy's on scale with my Ed action figure (he's first anime, so... maybe?).

This fandom beats up on my budget so badly. Can't bring myself to worry about it too much, though. :D
priestess_grrrl: ed al umbrellapriestess_grrrl on August 10th, 2009 01:13 am (UTC)
Which Ed do you have, one of the Bandai Eds? I think those are a little smaller in scale (sorry, Ed...!)
pandoraculpa on August 10th, 2009 01:17 am (UTC)
I have the Play Arts articulated action figure (this one right here, although that image doesn't show off his awesomeness. He's extremely poseable, and comes with lots of extras; hands, arms, automail blade, etc). He's about 6 inches tall, and I have a feeling that this Roy will be larger than that. But I really hope they'll be close...!
priestess_grrrlpriestess_grrrl on August 10th, 2009 01:40 am (UTC)
Play Arts is doing a Roy, too: here is the Play Arts Kai set. HLJ doesn't have sizing on the Koto ones, so I dunno.

It's always fun to play with their difference in size, too, for example: here and over here. Sorry, Edward...! ^_~
(Deleted comment)
amethyst_koneko: Roy chapter 93amethyst_koneko on August 10th, 2009 12:34 am (UTC)
"....Gah, Kotobukiya Roy. What did they do to your face? XD He looks terrible!" I know! I don't know what they were thinking giving him such an ugly angry face! Oh my poor Roy! What have they done to you! *weeps* Thankfully he does come with a different head so it's not all bad. Not sure what to think of the hat tho...

"C'mon, FMA merchandising crew, pick up the pace, you have a legacy of good merchandise to live up to, stop dragging ass!" *laugh* How about a Maes figurine in nothing else! :) BONES or whoever has the licensing reins is missing out on a gold mine with such poor merchandising. Why is it some anime (Naruto) get marketed out the yin-yang but others (FMA) get ignored? *sigh* so not fair... :(
priestess_grrrl: roy_my_colonelpriestess_grrrl on August 10th, 2009 01:23 am (UTC)
Yeah, luckily he does come with a different head: here is a close up. It's not as nice as Medicom Roy, true, but I can't resist the emo hair...!

"C'mon, FMA merchandising crew, pick up the pace, you have a legacy of good merchandise to live up to, stop dragging ass!"

hahaha seriously! I was just ranting about this with fullmetalrose today. What ever happened to "they're just making the new anime so they can milk the fans for money"? So come on, start milking! What is it with these dribs and drabs? I WANT TO WASTE ALL MY HARD EARNED MONEY ON PLASTIC CRAP FROM JAPAN, GODDAMNIT!!

And I would commit murder for a fucking decent Hughes figurine! OMG for Medicom Hughes, I would start Ishbal all over again! Could you imagine, if he came with tiny knives, and wallet-size pics of Elicia...! MUST STOP, FANGIRL OVERLOAD!!@^&%#$@@!!
The Binary Alchemist: rockbinaryalchemist on August 10th, 2009 01:30 am (UTC)
Ohhh...for a Medicom Maes...and a Medicom Roy...on a moonlit night....
Of course, Medicom ED would beat the Medicom CRAP out of Medicom Roy for getting some Medicom nookie, but still....
::looks evil---there's a song in there somewhere...maybe a sequel to "Vinyl Action Heroes"...::
amethyst_konekoamethyst_koneko on August 10th, 2009 12:40 am (UTC)
*grins* Kotobukiya Roy, you will be mine! *makes grabby hands!) :D I already pre-order him (along with Ed and Al) at another website (at a slightly higher price than HLJ. -_-). I can't wait for them to be released! :)
priestess_grrrl: ed_squeepriestess_grrrl on August 10th, 2009 01:29 am (UTC)
I know I'm v excited! There were some very nice pics of them from Japan Expo. I'm tempted to order the Play Arts Kai ones, too. It sucks when these come out mid season, bc we can't get them at cons! Well I'll be going to AAC in Nov, but that's a small con and I doubt they'll have stuff like that. Damnit. WE WANTS THEM, PRECIOUS!!
amethyst_konekoamethyst_koneko on August 10th, 2009 02:43 am (UTC)
O_o? Do you mean the Trading Arts figures because I thought the Kotobukiya figures WERE the Play Arts figures! Uh-oh. Maybe I pre-ordered the wrong thing! :) Either way, I intend to get my hands on all of them ASAP! PRECIOUS! LOL
priestess_grrrl: hughes WTFpriestess_grrrl on August 10th, 2009 03:44 am (UTC)
Okay, that's really weird! As far as I know, there are three sets of new figurines:

Trading Arts (Ed, Winry, Scar, and Bradley)

Play Arts Kai (Ed, Al, Roy)

Kotobukiya: Roy, Ed, Al

Trading Arts and Play Arts -Kai- ("Kai" is the name of their new series of figurines) are both from Square Enix Products. But the weird thing is, if you google search, there are lots of sites selling Kotobukiya figures under the name "Play Arts Kai". In fact, if you image search "Play Arts Kai Roy Mustang", you come up with pictures of BOTH figures (Koto!Roy and PAC!Roy). Weird! I dunno what to tell you. They're definitely different, and Kotobukiya definitely makes the one where Roy comes with two heads.

I have no idea why it's listed as Play Arts Kai in some listings - maybe they're mislabeled? Or maybe it's that Kotobukiya makes them and Play Arts distributes them? But then why would Play Arts have a separate series of figurines? And that doesn't make any sense, because HLJ doesn't carry Play Arts, but they do sell Kotobukiya. weird!!??
amethyst_konekoamethyst_koneko on August 10th, 2009 04:33 am (UTC)
Kotobukiya DOES make Play Arts! I found this website selling them - http://www.1999.co.jp/eng/10094534 - and it states that the manufacturer is Kotobukiya. I've also seen other people's blogs saying the same thing and how this version of the Play Arts figures is better than the previous one. I can't wait to find out! :)
Jaedison Yui: Roy's Naked Bitsblackspandex on August 10th, 2009 07:06 pm (UTC)
................
HHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGG
Do want.

Do want with want that I cannot even understand in the depths and fathoms of mine own self.

Edited to mention.

SOMEONE KICK SOMEONE IN THE GOD DAMN HEAD and tell them to make some fkin' lesser known character shit.
Throw me an outfit exchangeable Maes/Havoc/Breda/Falman/Fuery RAH and I'll give you money people! MONEY. I WILL GIVE IT.

...
Especially Havoc. Hell I'll make my own Jaquelin outfit! Just give me Havoc or give me d-...well not death. Just give me Havoc.

Double Edit: RAH Give Riza too, didn't mention her kuz there's so many things of her I've seen already. But if RAH did it that'd be great.

Edited at 2009-08-10 07:09 pm (UTC)
priestess_grrrl: ed fistpriestess_grrrl on August 11th, 2009 01:27 am (UTC)
I know, there is a terrible lack of Havoc, too! Although those pencilboard thingies have a Havoc, and he's the hottest one. Almost bought that for myself at Otakon, cept I was out of money. And you could totally make him a Jaqueline outfit if they made a Havoc figurine: you just have to mug a GI Joe doll or two. I totally did it to make gangsta!Harry Potter. Damnit. If they don't make an Olivia, I'm just going to rebel and like, blow up Square Enix. Fangirls for More Minor Characters in Figurines! *shakes fist*
Jaedison Yuiblackspandex on August 14th, 2009 03:09 am (UTC)
AGREE'D ENTIRELY.
Lets go picket them.
We'll hold signs with penises so we at least get attention to our cause, then have the cause on the back of it.

...
Then go break for yaoi/yuri/whatever breaks of reading! :D...and maybe some good ol' fashioned fangirling.

...
BUT THEN RIGHT BACK TO THE LINES YOU!~ D:

Edit:

Also!~ Did you want me to let you know if I order one of the Havocs? I can nab one for you too if I come by the money for my proxy lol!

Edited at 2009-08-14 03:10 am (UTC)
priestess_grrrlpriestess_grrrl on August 14th, 2009 04:19 am (UTC)
woah that would be awesome! Yeah definitely let me know.