?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 July 2009 @ 07:32 pm
 
So for whatever reason I didn't post this here, which was dumb because I want to share! I finished my automail yesterday.

 
 
This Bison Be Jammin': Kickin' it Prairie Style: Master Crane-Oheyjamminbison on July 13th, 2009 02:37 am (UTC)
Cool! May I ask what you used for the silver? That's the color I need for an upcoming project...
david: bebopdavidychus on July 13th, 2009 02:40 am (UTC)
It's just regular silver vinyl, so I'm not sure if you need to mix paint or what to duplicate the look.
(no subject) - jamminbison on July 13th, 2009 02:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
Sushii: funny ed and alhikaristar007 on July 13th, 2009 02:38 am (UTC)
Oh WOW! That is AMAZING! Good job on that! ♥
CWdevourer on July 13th, 2009 02:56 am (UTC)
SICK!!! But I gotta ask, is it hard to move/bend your fingers?
david: sunflowersdavidychus on July 13th, 2009 03:08 am (UTC)
Not at all! I mean I can't close my fingers into a super tight fist because of the size of the pieces, but I have full mobility.
r: Al dazzle handshelpimtiredyo on July 13th, 2009 03:13 am (UTC)
YOU ARE AWESOME.
firealchemist18firealchemist18 on July 13th, 2009 03:15 am (UTC)
That looks so cool!
How did you make it?
david: fishbowldavidychus on July 13th, 2009 03:20 am (UTC)
The metal parts are craft foam covered with vinyl. Aside from that, snaps, and a LOT of hot glue!
ZaKai Stonewall: Misc: adorable edzakai_ on July 13th, 2009 03:21 am (UTC)
Awesome :)
Hewene: cartoon edsayhello on July 13th, 2009 03:23 am (UTC)
That is extremely awesome! Wow. Very impressive.

(I'm assuming the pic in the upper right cortner is flipped?)

daviddavidychus on July 13th, 2009 03:24 am (UTC)
Haha yeah, an in the mirror shot.
dreamer_067 on July 13th, 2009 03:31 am (UTC)
THAT IS SO BADASS. <3
(Deleted comment)
daviddavidychus on July 13th, 2009 03:40 am (UTC)
Oh god it must have taken me 30 hours, including all the patterning and prototypes, which was really the hard part. I mentioned what it's made from here.
havocmangawip: Armstrong Sob and Sparklehavocmangawip on July 13th, 2009 03:43 am (UTC)
Nicely done on the articulation!!!
I picked up a cat.: ★ yes yes yes!shoats on July 13th, 2009 03:45 am (UTC)
Oh, wow, that's AWESOME. I'm so jealous of people who can actually make things like this.

... did I mention this is awesome?
insanityin3d on July 13th, 2009 03:47 am (UTC)
Whoa~! Nice job! Is it easy to move around in?
david: protectdavidychus on July 13th, 2009 03:57 am (UTC)
Yup, I have full mobility. The under arm, elbow, and wrist joints are designed to give me the best range of movement.
"Fubuki," or maybe "Shiro"shiroandfubuki on July 13th, 2009 04:02 am (UTC)
That's so ridiculously cool it's not even funny. :D
Cairaguascairaguas on July 13th, 2009 04:10 am (UTC)
That's the wrong...
OH. Mirror.

That was my first thought process.

Next, I continued: That is very cool! Very, very cool.
david: fielddavidychus on July 13th, 2009 04:23 am (UTC)
If I'd actually done it on the wrong arm, I probably would have shot myself by this point.
(no subject) - cairaguas on July 13th, 2009 06:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
hyacnithsparkhyacnithspark on July 13th, 2009 04:13 am (UTC)
this is totally awesome!