?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 July 2009 @ 03:55 pm
a custom plush  
I'm sad I never really see too many crafts posted on this community :C People should make more FMA stuff. Anyway here's a plush I just finished of my fav character from the series.



Its Gluttony : D. I've wanted to make a plush of him for nearly 2 years but didn't have the skills nor resources at the time. So when I got half decent at plush making and better resources I went right on the task of making this chap.

He's about 10 inches tall and took about 6-8 hours to make over 3 days. As far as fabric goes the list goes:
-Skin tone polar fleece
-Red arctic fleece
-shiny darl blue... I have no idea (it was harvested from a shirt given to me by a friend)
-White pearl like buttons (for the eyes)
-Dark brown button thread (for his mouth)
-Craft boots

cliche back view image!

And there he is among the rest of my collection (take note the other Gluttony plush was made by a deviantart user known as sweetplushiecake. She does good work ;) but the crappy Lust plush besides it is all my doing.)

So enjoy!
 
 
xevisceraxxeviscerax on July 11th, 2009 07:36 pm (UTC)
That's actually a pretty damn good plushie. My Ed plushie just looks like a vaguely Ed-shaped gingerbread man with no hair...
g_manluver on July 11th, 2009 10:28 pm (UTC)
awww :C well if you want I could send you a link to a couple pretty good tutorials/patterns if you need help making an Ed plush.

Thanks for the comment
xevisceraxxeviscerax on July 11th, 2009 11:09 pm (UTC)
Oh yes please. I found a tutorial on dA for making a flat plush, but those are boring. I've been looking for one like yours for a while.
g_manluver on July 11th, 2009 11:37 pm (UTC)
http://plushabilities.deviantart.com/gallery/#Free-Sewing-Patterns

here's a few human plush patterns

http://ashfantastic.deviantart.com/art/Long-Doll-Silver-Patterns-1-90072399
http://ashfantastic.deviantart.com/art/Long-Doll-Silver-Pattern-2-90072546

And here's another by another artist

Sadly I couldn't find any good tutorials on making hair (just a few one making long back hair. hope this helps :3
Pickles the Great: Roy Mustang | Livejournal addictpictash on July 11th, 2009 07:38 pm (UTC)
OMGWTFBBQ IT'S GLUTTONY.

JGKLAS;GJKALSGJ;GJS;LGJASLG.

WINSAUCE.
g_manluver on July 11th, 2009 10:28 pm (UTC)
thanks deary ^^
Sushii: funny ed and alhikaristar007 on July 11th, 2009 07:51 pm (UTC)
WOW! That is so cute. I wish I had that talent. You should do more ;D

g_manluver on July 11th, 2009 10:29 pm (UTC)
awww, I'm no talent, I just practice a lot to get decent at sewing/pattern making. thanks for the lovely comment :>
Hewene: innocent edsayhello on July 11th, 2009 08:00 pm (UTC)
THAT is a really fabulous plushy! You are *very* talented!
g_manluver on July 11th, 2009 10:31 pm (UTC)
awww ^.^ you people are way too nice. I think most people can get good at plushie making with practice (you should see my earlier plushies D: they look like something from the bowels of Hades).
lavifag on July 11th, 2009 08:26 pm (UTC)
*O* That is a nice plushie~ Great work.
g_manluver on July 11th, 2009 10:31 pm (UTC)
thank you :3
lavifag on July 11th, 2009 10:35 pm (UTC)
Your welcome~
Dada Daliarca: Kuroshitsuji - Ciel - WHAT?rkylo on July 11th, 2009 09:20 pm (UTC)
That plushie is so damn cute ;A;
g_manluver on July 11th, 2009 10:29 pm (UTC)
I know D: I didn't think it would come out nearly this nice. thank you.
A Severe Lack of Pinwheelsvwl on July 12th, 2009 02:12 am (UTC)
Far more adorable than any man-eating monster ought to be. XD Kinda funny--I just commissioned a Greed plushie at a con. :D Let's hope it turns out as nice as yours.
g_manluver on July 12th, 2009 05:00 am (UTC)
*crosses fingers* I hope so, I like Greed too (he's my 3rd fav homunculus/character).
cuppycuppycakes: Jean Havoccuppycuppycakes on July 12th, 2009 02:19 am (UTC)
That's soooo adorable : o
Good job yo~ xD
g_manluver on July 12th, 2009 05:01 am (UTC)
thanks :>
dreamer_067 on July 12th, 2009 02:27 am (UTC)
THAT IS THE CUTEST THING I'VE SEEN TODAY. He looks so fluffy. :3 Great work!!
g_manluver on July 12th, 2009 05:03 am (UTC)
:3 cool, happy he's just that cute. He is a bit fluffy actually xD, though he could have been moreso (I used the less fluffy side of the fleece for his skin, if not he would have looks like a ball of peach fluff).
Andybattywings on July 12th, 2009 03:12 am (UTC)
Normally Gluttony creeps me out (it's the eating everything habit) but when I saw these pictures, the first thing I thought was "Oh that's so cute!" Really good work!
g_manluver on July 12th, 2009 05:01 am (UTC)
thanks, happy I manage to make this creepy homunculus cute :3
ravinefallravinefall on July 12th, 2009 08:21 am (UTC)
that...that... is so cute... O_O. such a cute gluttony! :D
g_manluver on July 12th, 2009 09:13 pm (UTC)
thanks ^.^ happy you think its cute.
::Lydia::: Greed pouncingphase_meister on July 12th, 2009 03:30 pm (UTC)
<3 His little legs!! So adoreable! Wonderfull work - I wish I had the patience to make plushies.....
g_manluver on July 12th, 2009 09:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks ^^, it does take some level of patience but I'm sure you could make a very simple plush if you wanted to.
Kalez: FMA-Ed/sleepinkjb25946 on July 12th, 2009 04:00 pm (UTC)
AWWWWW!!!! So cute!!
YAY for gluttony-love! He's my third fav; right after Greed and Envy. ( I'm jealous of your Envy figure...)
g_manluver on July 12th, 2009 09:15 pm (UTC)
Thanks :3, Greed is my 3rd fav homunculus which is about even to Envy. And I'm sure you could find this particular figure unless its gotten a lot rarer D: I see it quite often on ebay.