?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 April 2009 @ 01:26 pm
Character Contest Results  
It seems like most scanslators didn't translate the results, and 19 through 29 don't have pictures, so I thought some of you might be curious. I can't read the little comments by the characters on the side, though, so if anyone would be willing to translate those, it would be much appreciated!

1. Edward Elric
2. Roy Mustang
3. Riza Hawkeye
4. Alphonse Elric
5. Winry Rockbell
6. Envy
7. Jean Havoc
8. Olivier Mira Armstrong
9. Ling Yao
10. Ran Fan
11. Alex Louis Armstrong
12. Greed
13. Ling (Greed)
14. Zolf J. Kimbley
15. Van Hohenheim
16. Maes Hughes
17. Scar / Author
19. Yoki
20. Xiaomei
21. Pride (Selim Bradley)
22. Mei Chan
23. Lust / Black Hayate
25. Izumi Curtis / Glacia Hughes
27. Gluttony
28. King Bradley
29. Maria Ross / Heinkel
 
 
CWdevourer on April 10th, 2009 08:39 pm (UTC)
Wow, I'm actaully surprised Riza is so high up. I mean, it's not like I don't like her, she's an AWESOME character, but I would've thought Ling would've been higher up than her :O
(Deleted comment)
CWdevourer on April 10th, 2009 09:02 pm (UTC)
I think Mustang might finally get that #1 spot after this ;) I feel bad for him. He tries so hard yet he's just always second to Ed.

(Deleted comment)
Loreleimajor_ren on April 10th, 2009 09:52 pm (UTC)
Lmao. I would love to see him as first (and see how Arakawa draws Ed's reaction! It'll totally be HILARIOUS!!)
(Deleted comment)
eiliem: Glasses!Ed Geekeiliem on April 11th, 2009 12:27 am (UTC)
It would be hilarious except I also don't want Ed to lose his place!!!! *is hopeless Ed fan* :S
CWdevourer on April 11th, 2009 02:32 am (UTC)
Me neither; Ed totally deserves his #1 spot b/c, well, he is the main character and without him, what the heck would the show be called? But I'd love to see Mustang #1, just to see the look on Ed's face and Mustang's face :P
eiliem: Glasses!Ed Geekeiliem on April 11th, 2009 02:43 am (UTC)
Arakawa can do an omake where Roy is in first place and Ed has a loltastic face...and then it's just a dream. XD
CWdevourer on April 11th, 2009 03:19 am (UTC)
Or a nightmare where he didn't even place :O
eiliemeiliem on April 11th, 2009 05:08 am (UTC)
Haha, yes! Although if it were Roy's dream he could get to be all smug and superior, only for it to come crashing down XP
(Deleted comment)
Drakyndra,  Evil Master of Fandom: FMA: Disco!Roydrakyndra on April 11th, 2009 10:34 am (UTC)
I can't remember how much ahead he was in the last one, but it was a lot.

...Yeah, I don't think Ed's losing his place soon.

It's the other characters that'll have to fight it out I wonder how the new anime will stir up the order.
eiliem: Roy wants Squishyeiliem on April 11th, 2009 08:28 pm (UTC)
Feels better :D
*sorry Roy - here, have an icon* :P

Disco!Roy is loltastic XD -the tassels!!
fredface: ffx rikku // and i just smile and sayariad on April 10th, 2009 08:58 pm (UTC)
I was surprised, too. I never thought of her as one of the most interesting characters, and Ling is my #1 favorite, so I would have liked to see him higher on the list.
CWdevourer on April 10th, 2009 09:04 pm (UTC)
Ling ling ling ling ling!! Can't wait to see him animated!!! And I know he'll be animated b/c.. HE JUST HAS TO.
Loreleimajor_ren on April 10th, 2009 09:54 pm (UTC)
I too am freakishly excited to see Ling animated!!! <3 XDD
CWdevourer on April 11th, 2009 02:31 am (UTC)
Damn straight! But I think it'll be second season along with a new epic opening with them in it :P
Loreleimajor_ren on April 11th, 2009 02:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah... damn waiting, I'm so impatient. Well, it's definitely going to be worth the wait!
☆彡 viktória: fierce: olivier armstrong fullmetalmain_titles on April 11th, 2009 02:52 am (UTC)
Olivier is pretty high up there. Woot!

Riza is and always will be my favourite. Even I forget about her sometimes. GO RIZA!
bakyura.: [edward] i'm a big kid now!pleuvoir on April 11th, 2009 03:28 pm (UTC)
I love how Xiao Mei beat Mei Chan. . .

I had a blonde moment when I read "author". dear god. At least Hughes is still on there! And go Riza, Olivier, and Ran Fan for being so high up~!
Night's Fangnights_fang on April 11th, 2009 06:01 pm (UTC)
Am I the only one who kinda-sorta (all right majorly) wants Al to place first in one of these polls?

C'mon he loves kittens and is adorable incarnate, while being a HOLLOW WALKING SUIT OF ARMOUR.
sallykiesallykie on April 12th, 2009 04:25 pm (UTC)
No you aren't.
Night's Fang: Kittynights_fang on April 12th, 2009 05:30 pm (UTC)
Glad to know I'm not the only hopeless Al fan out there.