?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 March 2009 @ 07:17 pm
Glorious News, Asians!!  

Animax Asia to Run 2009 Fullmetal Alchemist in Same Week as Japan


The Animax Asia television channel has announced that it will simulcast this year's Fullmetal Alchemist anime series on television across Asia starting this April. The 2009 anime adaptation of Hiromu Arakawa's Fullmetal Alchemist dark fantasy manga will premiere in Southeast Asia, the Philippines, Taiwan, and South Asia on Friday, April 10 at 8:30 p.m., or six days after its Japanese premiere.

Animax Asia's press release also confirmed the English name for the second Fullmetal Alchemist television series: Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood.

Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood will have English and Chinese subtitles. Animax Asia will repeat the episodes in primetime and in a weekend marathon every month.
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Lesaabsolutefiction on March 21st, 2009 06:48 am (UTC)
I was so thinking that after reading that. lol

But I think FAB rolls off the tongue easier. XD
the idle blue ronin ٩(-̮̮̃-̃)۶: happy idiotssmea_chan on March 21st, 2009 01:57 pm (UTC)
FAB is so FAB! lolwtf XD
Lesaabsolutefiction on March 22nd, 2009 01:52 am (UTC)
Totally! =D
Dai Stuarteranith on March 21st, 2009 10:39 am (UTC)
'Twas certainly my first thought! :D
C-chanbox_of_doom on March 20th, 2009 12:11 pm (UTC)
This also means official English subs. *o*
syolen: Havoc - the syolen on March 20th, 2009 02:19 pm (UTC)
*packs her stuff and moves to Asia*
Drakyndra,  Evil Master of Fandom: FMA: Elric Brothersdrakyndra on March 20th, 2009 02:51 pm (UTC)
Oh, less than a week for official English subs.

I like the sound of this.
シュエ: ed-blade&smilexue on March 20th, 2009 03:15 pm (UTC)
Oh dear. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood? XD wtf.
Blysse: Al smile (Animated)darkblysse on March 20th, 2009 04:28 pm (UTC)
FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF!

Thanks a ton for sharing! *Flails, considers moving off to Asia, like, NAO*
bakyura.: [edward] must youpleuvoir on March 21st, 2009 02:01 am (UTC)
-already sees vic ranting about title name in a convention- :x
amethyst_koneko: brain explodesamethyst_koneko on March 21st, 2009 02:10 am (UTC)
"Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood" huh? Does this mean I have to stop calling the new anime FMA 2? *snerk* XDDDDD I personally don't care for subtitles but in this case I'll make an exception! :) The countdown is on! w00t! 21 days and counting till subtitles are here! Only 16 days till "Promised Day" gets here! XDDDD I can't wait! squeee!
reversing the polarity of the neutron flowshinraisei on March 21st, 2009 05:53 am (UTC)
I mean, technically the series original (I guess?) title is "Hagane no Renkinjutsushi: Fullmetal Alchemist" but I suppose "HNR:FMA" might be a bit long? Or "Hagaren:FMA"? o.o;
amethyst_koneko: Roy chapter 93amethyst_koneko on March 22nd, 2009 12:23 am (UTC)
There's nothing wrong with calling it Hagaren:FMA. I kinda like it! :) Makes you wonder what they'll shorten Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood to. FMA:BH? O_o? That just looks so weird! :)
Life is in the Subtitles: Yamato - LOL FACEmaxxim_huzzah on March 21st, 2009 06:01 am (UTC)
HELL to the YES!
lalikaalalikaa on March 22nd, 2009 01:25 am (UTC)
<333333333333333333

I think the name sounds cool! A '2' at the end would've been laaaammmmeee, but that makes it cound more new series-ish! 8D

AND YAY ENGLISH SUBS. YAY. 8D

Thanks for sharing! <33

(FAB= AWESOME)