?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 September 2008 @ 08:47 am
Sappy Romance Revisited  
I'm not sure if I ever posted this fic here, but just in case I didn't, here it is!  The story behind it: a long while ago, I read a fic that had a stereotypical “as Riza dies, Roy confesses his love for her, Riza tells him she loves him too, Roy eventually dies, and they live happily ever after in the afterlife” scenario. And the whole time I was reading it, I was going, “what the hell? If I were her, I’d be so pissed off.” And thus this little scene popped into my head.  It's short, but it gets my message across.  (BTW, I'm posting this fic as an assignment for class, so comments are love.


He told me he loves me.

You would expect me to be happy, wouldn’t you? These words, after all, are the ones I have been longing to hear for ages. Years, even. So why, you ask, am I not elated? Why do I feel like my world has come crashing down around me?

He told me he loves me….

As I lay on my back, in the dirt….

Dying.

The bastard.

He took my hand as I felt my life slipping away, and told me right to my face that he has been an idiot all this time, never truly realizing what I meant to him. Duh! I wanted to scream at him, shout that he was damn right he was an idiot. A sodding bastard, that’s what he bloody well is. We could have had weeks, months together, or even several years. Screw the military and its anti-fraternization laws! He’s gotten away with it before, you know.

And the worst part?

He thought this was supposed to make me feel better! Feel better that I was dying and never got to know what his kisses feel like? Never got to know the exhilarating excitement of his body pressed against mine? Bullshit. He knows better than that, he ought to. I swear to god he is just doing this to torture me, taunting me with the what-ifs and maybes that haunt my last thoughts. But I know deep down that’s not true. He’s not doing it on purpose….

But that doesn’t make me feel any better.

He looks at me expectantly. He knows I love him too, and he is waiting for me to tell him so. I open my mouth. His eyes grow slightly pained as he braces himself for what he knows will be my last words.

And I know they are not what he expects.

“You…bastard.”

I close my eyes.

That’s the last I remember.

 
 
live4him4eva: Heaven is in your armslive4him4eva on September 14th, 2008 02:09 pm (UTC)
Wow, that's pretty scary. o.o I'd hate to be Roy right then. xD

Anyway, that is kinda true, I'd be a little pissed about that, though I think in my dying moments I'd be more happy about the confession. I think if it were something like he told me he loved me right before I went away somewhere and would never see him again, I'd be a little more pissed, but yeah, that's a pretty awesome short you have right there. o.o
fireness on September 14th, 2008 02:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much.
au contraire: FMA - you can take us on__pants__ on September 15th, 2008 06:10 am (UTC)
Oh, that is so Riza. Heh. I'm not sure if I want to smack Roy or hug him ;_;
fireness on September 15th, 2008 01:06 pm (UTC)
Lol, I'm sure you could do both at once.