?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 June 2008 @ 08:58 pm
Fanart - Ed stuff  
Some more Ed fanart from me again. He really is still my favorite character to draw.... One's for the fma_tarot, and the other one is a strange, cracky, crossover, crossdressing Ed..... Yeah....

Rated PG overall, and no spoilers.

Pretty straight forward drawing. Not much to say about it really.
Photobucket

My friend forced asked me to draw this for her as payment for all the times I've mooched off of her, so umm, yeah.

In which Ed proclaims his hatred for the twisted people who humiliate him by forcing him to wear women's clothing.
Photobucket

Here's a challenge for those of you looking at this piece. If you can guess who Ed is dressed up as, and from what series, I'll give you a free art request. Here's a hint: it's a tv show.

Oh, someone got it! Yes, Ed is dressed up as Sarah from the show, Chuck.

First drawing took around 2 hours, second took around 1.
 
 
militsa: I like to watchmilitsa on June 9th, 2008 04:26 am (UTC)
I love how you draw Ed (and all your FMA art--it's terrific)! I don't know what series the second picture is from, but I have some photographs of my Medicom Ed in a constume that has kind of a similar theme, and which your pic brought to mind (and which no doubt make Ed hate me):

http://pics.livejournal.com/militsa/pic/0001rss7/g3

http://pics.livejournal.com/militsa/pic/0001st1f/g3
Feriowindferiowind on June 9th, 2008 04:32 am (UTC)
Aww, thanks!

XD Hahahahaha! Oh, poor Ed. Ah, that makes me want to buy those figurines even more now.
saphira112: Ed Spazzessaphira112 on June 9th, 2008 04:46 am (UTC)
Crap, I seriously DO know the show from where Ed's dressed up as a girl... the name escapes me. Dammit! *flails*

Anyway, your art is lovely as ever and the first one makes me happy. Mind taking my request to do the "Death" card from the Major Arcana? *grins*
Feriowindferiowind on June 9th, 2008 04:53 am (UTC)
Haha, tell me when you remember the name then!

:) Thanks! Hmmm, I'll think about it, maybe if I can come up with anything good.
 яэ ☆: Edward Elric - FMA;; Content.magicsfiend on June 9th, 2008 06:45 am (UTC)
I love, love the first one~ ♥ Ah Ed~ He makes me happy - and your wonderful art makes me happy. If you combind the two, it just makes the day! :D

The second makes me smile. ♥

Feriowindferiowind on June 10th, 2008 12:40 am (UTC)
:3 Aww, thank you! I'm glad you like it!
greenfire_mantle: Ed - Geek Squadgreenfire_mantl on June 9th, 2008 06:53 am (UTC)
buahahah I know what it ts from and it involves a nerd herd ie. Chuck. Seriously win man!

Gah this deck with you on board is gonna be so damned pretty *_*
Feriowindferiowind on June 10th, 2008 12:39 am (UTC)
:D Hey, you're the first person to get it! I'm gonna assume you know who actually where's the costume since you already know where it's from, so what would you like me to draw for you as the prize?

Aww, thanks!
greenfire_mantle: Ed - Geek Squadgreenfire_mantl on June 10th, 2008 05:00 am (UTC)
Agent Sarah Walker She kicks ass! I totally laughed my arse off seeing Ed in that outfit, you have no idea how far into geek territory I am!

Ooooo I am a big Mustang fan and he might pose you some challenge but seriously win man if you do him, and lets see someone posted before a pirate Ed. I am more of a pirate!Roy girl :P But whatever you come up with I will be happy!
Feriowindferiowind on June 10th, 2008 05:12 am (UTC)
Pirate!Roy, eh? Well, I'll see what I can come up with that. I'll try and finish it up by tomorrow, or the day after that.
greenfire_mantlegreenfire_mantl on June 10th, 2008 10:43 am (UTC)
you are so quick with stuff *_* awesome!
queen_marshedqueen_marshed on June 9th, 2008 10:17 am (UTC)
I have no idea who he's dressing up as, but I got to say one thing: Ed, you look fabulous in that~~~ *stabbed*
Feriowindferiowind on June 10th, 2008 12:43 am (UTC)
Haha, shhh, don't say it so loud!
hotomihotomi on June 9th, 2008 05:44 pm (UTC)
Je je Chuck right????
Feriowindferiowind on June 10th, 2008 12:44 am (UTC)
Ya, it is Chuck, though someone already got it. *points up*
lalikaalalikaa on June 9th, 2008 09:27 pm (UTC)
HOMYGOSH! :0

You're FerioWind from DA! I'm Lalikaa there too.

I've already commented on the first, but I haven't on the second.

Here goes: It made me laugh~~ Hotdogs are yummeh. 8D

My brain is not working today. D:


ANd now I'm rambling... um.... I look forward to more of your drawings! :3
Feriowindferiowind on June 10th, 2008 12:47 am (UTC)
Ah, yeah, I know you!

Hahaha, thanks! Glad you like it!
Em Dash: FMA Ed Humortheemdash on June 10th, 2008 09:59 pm (UTC)
Ed as Sarah from Chuck = GENIUS!!!!!!!
Feriowindferiowind on June 10th, 2008 11:16 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, thanks! I honestly didn't think anyone would be able to guess who Ed was dressed up as. I didn't realize how popular Chuck was.....
Em Dash: FMA Shrimp Edtheemdash on June 11th, 2008 12:34 am (UTC)
Chuck is brilliant. I love that show so much! It's like Alias as a comedy which is pure genius.
Feriowindferiowind on June 11th, 2008 05:36 am (UTC)
Hahaha, I think you'd like my friend. She adores that show, which is why she made me draw Ed wearing that costume.....
Barb: Edward - Victoryid_anonymous on June 10th, 2008 11:29 pm (UTC)
Nice drawings. The facial expressions are, as always, awesome. The only critique I could make on it is that the shinyness on the pants in the first one seems to me, at least, to be a bit too shiny. Perhaps a lighter shade of grey and a touch of smudging would have worked as well?

I know I couldn't draw something as amazing, at least, so keep up the good work! :D Love it!
Feriowindferiowind on June 11th, 2008 05:37 am (UTC)
Ah, probably. I'm, uhh, not so good when it comes to lighting, especially on odd surfaces like leather and metal.....

:) Thanks though!