?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 May 2008 @ 11:11 pm
Fanart - More Vagabonds stuff  
:D Heee, I'm really happy with how my series is turning out, even if it is only drawings so far! I've got all these ideas in my head that I want to get down on paper....

Anywho, just some more drawings of Ed and Al, with one of them being another disguise, and two others of them just doing stuff.

Rated G, and no spoilers.

:D Fourth disguise of the Vagabond series. Oh poor Al, I don't think he's cut out for dressing up as a lady. Now Ed, on the other hand..... If you can't read the text, this is what they're saying.

Al: I don't think this is going to work for me, Brother.
Ed: If I have to dress up as a girl, then so do you!
Photobucket

Ed and Al practicing martial arts! Waachaa!
Photobucket

Ed and Al playing some tunes on a street corner for money!
Photobucket

I found the idea of Ed playing a trumpet to be cute and fitting. I gave him the violin at first, but then I thought that the violin might be a too delicate instrument to handle with his automail, so I gave him a trumpet instead.

The story behind this picture is that Ed and Al learned how to play their instruments back in our world when they travelled to America (mind you this is all part of my little series) and stayed in one of the big cities on the east coast, like maybe New York. The Roaring Twenties was starting up, and all the new music got Ed and Al's interests perked. They also thought learning to play some instruments could also be another source of income for them, should the need ever arise (those brothers, always thinking ahead!). Turns out they had some natural talent, and they took to their respective instruments quickly!

You guys don't mind if I just stick my ideas in along with my drawings do you?

Each drawing took around 1-1.5 hours to do.
 
 
Jennifer Darknight: Beauty--Kotonoha Katsurainuyashanohime on May 22nd, 2008 06:55 am (UTC)
Gosh, I'm loving these drawings <3

I especially love the third and first ones...Ed in the martial arts picture somehow scares me D:
Feriowindferiowind on May 22nd, 2008 11:16 pm (UTC)
:3 Thank you!

Haha, is it cause of his eyes and smile?
Jennifer Darknight: Ed x Alfons -- Schoolgirl love <3inuyashanohime on May 23rd, 2008 05:32 am (UTC)
XD I think so, yeah.
Donessdonesschen on May 22nd, 2008 08:24 am (UTC)
Zomg, I looooove your drawings! Gosh, How'd you find so much TIME to draw?!?!
Feriowindferiowind on May 22nd, 2008 11:20 pm (UTC)
I just a draw a lot in my free time as well as work time...
queen_marshedqueen_marshed on May 22nd, 2008 11:52 am (UTC)
Ed and Al look like they're in some cheap kung fu movie. XD

AWESOME!
Feriowindferiowind on May 22nd, 2008 11:35 pm (UTC)
Haha, that's where I got my ideas from! *grew up with cheap kung fu films*
redrose999: Squeeredrose999 on May 22nd, 2008 12:13 pm (UTC)
Very sweet! The last one is my favorite though!
Feriowindferiowind on May 22nd, 2008 11:37 pm (UTC)
:) Thanks!

I like how that one turned out the most too~
C-chanbox_of_doom on May 22nd, 2008 12:53 pm (UTC)
I love the first and third ones. And I love your explanations of your verse.

(And a little voice in my head is saying that Alphonse would make a lovely woman.... XD)
Feriowindferiowind on May 22nd, 2008 11:39 pm (UTC)
:3 Aww, thanks!

Hehe, he probably could, if a professional was around to help him out....
Toby: Buddhat3h_toby_chan on May 22nd, 2008 12:59 pm (UTC)
The second picture is the one that makes me giggle the most. Ed is all like, Grasshoppa! (Or, mantis. Whatev.)
Feriowindferiowind on May 22nd, 2008 11:40 pm (UTC)
Haha, glad you like it!
live4him4eva: :Olive4him4eva on May 22nd, 2008 07:47 pm (UTC)
Wow, that third one NEEDS to be colored. I don't wanna do it though. -doesn't like her coloring skills-

The other two are funny though. xD
Feriowindferiowind on May 22nd, 2008 11:44 pm (UTC)
Maybe when the mood strikes me, I can try coloring it, though to be honest, I think pencil would suit the picture more....

:) Thanks!
live4him4evalive4him4eva on May 23rd, 2008 12:52 am (UTC)
Hmm, maybe you are right. I just think it's so awesome, it deserves something.

Haha, maybe someone can write fics to the pictures you draw! Like a reverse of what you have been doing.
Feriowindferiowind on May 23rd, 2008 01:21 am (UTC)
:D Man, that'd be nice. Dunno who'd be willing though....
amethyst_konekoamethyst_koneko on May 24th, 2008 01:20 am (UTC)
Fantastic as always! :D Not to nitpick, but wouldn't Ed and Al playing music on the streets like this draw a lot of unnecessary attention? If ya need money, ya gotta do what ya gotta do tho I suppose. :) Ed in the second pic reminds me of a praying mantis! Come to think of it, isn't the praying mantis a style or stance of martial arts? hmm... Al looks completely miserable in that dress! Ed can pull it off but Al will never be able to dress in drag! XDDDD (Not sure if that's a good thing or not! LOL!)
Feriowindferiowind on May 24th, 2008 01:42 am (UTC)
I was thinking of them still being on the other side of the Gate, probably in America, when they're doing that. I did toy with the idea of them playing the instruments in Amestris, but yes, it would attract a lot of unnecessary attention.

I have no idea what stance it is, except that I remember seeing it done by martial artists.

Haha, yeah. It seems Al wasn't meant to dress up as a lady....