?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 March 2008 @ 07:09 pm
Doujinshi?  
Just thought of a question I always wondered. I see plenty of "Doujinshi" comics of FMA around but they always seem to be about Ed, Al, Roy and are usually some kind of a yaoi pairing... No offense but I ain't interested in any Ed and Roy butt-fun and even less interested in seeing anything involving sex between siblings.

So does anyone know of any which would have the homunculus in them at some point? (Lust and Gluttony preferably). And if so are they some kind of perverse thing or not?

Not that I hate porn or anything, I just like being warned before I view it .__.

This would probably be the best community to ask since people have Doujinshi sales every so often so I figured I should while I remember xP.

Also while I'm at it, are the FMA novels (not manga series if that's confusing) good? Worth buying?
 
 
saphira112: Ed Spazzessaphira112 on March 8th, 2008 11:45 pm (UTC)
Hee, well, I dunno where you'd get homunculi DJ's, unless it was Ed and Envy *sweatdrop*

YES! The FMA novels ARE worth the buy. They're nice little short stories about Ed and Al on the journey and you see characters you don't see in the manga or anime. One of the books (Book 01: Land of Sand) was made into "The Other Brothers Elric" episodes in the anime, though. I'd say they're worth a read.
g_manluver on March 9th, 2008 12:54 am (UTC)
ah, I see :)

yeah and I've seen the EdxEnvy ones too. they sorta go under the sibling thing though (unless their using Envy from the manga O.o ).
I want to create something beautiful ☆: fade awaynumi_nami on March 8th, 2008 11:57 pm (UTC)
It's usually Ed/Envy. I saw a Roy/Pride once, but it's a gag one, so...yeah. I came across a Scar/Lust one but it was lost when I reformatted my drive. Otherwise, if you're looking for Sin-centric doujinshi - except Envy - I wish you luck.
g_manluver on March 9th, 2008 12:51 am (UTC)
thanks, I hope to find one D:. someone out there with drawing skills must have done something with the other homunculi! well you think at least O.o.
(Deleted comment)
g_manluver on March 9th, 2008 12:53 am (UTC)
"If you want the links say so and tell me where to send them."

I didn't quite get that but if you mean give me the links sure as long as the sites are safe (so to speak, ya know won't give me viruses or spyware). and you can give the links here I would think O.o

and thanks for the summaries of which are good :) that will help a lot if I choose to buy one of the novels.
(Deleted comment)
g_manluver on March 9th, 2008 01:31 am (UTC)
well I like RoyxRiza and Ling and other manga only characters O.o. But if you do ever find a online comic and/or doujinshi of Lust, Gluttony or both from Japan you can always reply on one of my personal journals with the link :)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
g_manluver on March 9th, 2008 03:36 am (UTC)
thanks for the links :>
The unPossibleplushabilities on March 9th, 2008 02:48 am (UTC)
I have a gag GreedXWrath manga based one somewhere in my room, I should probably scan it in ^_^

Nice, simple, g-rated.
g_manluver on March 9th, 2008 03:36 am (UTC)
ah, that would awesome. do you have a photobucket account or something where you can upload the manga pages?
The unPossibleplushabilities on March 9th, 2008 12:27 pm (UTC)
I was gonna make a .zip/.rar and up it up on megaupload ^_^
g_manluver on March 9th, 2008 10:41 pm (UTC)
D: oh dear, that ain't good for me. My computer messes up zip files.
Grygongrygon on March 9th, 2008 05:31 am (UTC)
you can sift through my big giant list:
http://grygon.livejournal.com/229159.html
if you want.

i don't organize by pairing/het/yaoi/yuri/whatever. just links to people who scanlate or scan in raw fma djs. simple, but i'm thinking maybe i should categorize them now...
g_manluver on March 9th, 2008 10:44 pm (UTC)
maybe so ^^;
Toby: Lt3h_toby_chan on March 9th, 2008 06:13 am (UTC)
I too am sad that japanese fandom (and by association, most doujin producing fandom) seems to overlook the homunculi. :[


I did once see a quite yummy looking LustxEnvy doujin for sale, but somebody had snatched it already it seemed. And it was "Adult Only", so probably not quite what you're looking for.

A while back somebody wrote a 12-page Scar/Lust Doujin in english, but I'm not sure whether or not the original author wants it distributed or not. (It was a gift for Theladyfeylene, I believe.)
g_manluver on March 9th, 2008 10:42 pm (UTC)
ah I see. well thanks for the responce anyway.
dreamer1789: duodreamer1789 on March 9th, 2008 09:06 am (UTC)
Well, I can't help you with the Doujinshi ^^; but I've read the novels (#2-4) and found them enjoyable enough to consider buying #5 as well.
Personally, I've enjoyed #2&3 most so far.

Of course, it's (for a reason we can't really phantom) written for a younger public (fortunately not too juvenile), so don't expect stellar novel style, but it is good for a laugh and like I said, enjoyable.
g_manluver on March 9th, 2008 10:42 pm (UTC)
ah, I see