?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 December 2007 @ 01:08 am
Pwning of the pants  
I just wanted to show off my skillz. :) I've been practicing some embroidery...



 
 
Mika: Sinliberty_witch on March 13th, 2007 05:48 am (UTC)
:D *claps*
Still Naive, Not Photogenic: Smile like you mean itsliefoxx on March 13th, 2007 09:31 pm (UTC)
*bows* :D
silver_drakesilver_drake on March 13th, 2007 06:20 am (UTC)
That's really awesome! :3 Have you been doing embroidery long?
Still Naive, Not Photogenic: Happysliefoxx on March 13th, 2007 09:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I haven't tried embroidery since I was 7 or 8~ Considering I'm an amature, I thought it turned out pretty good... :3
Eli Artemisia: Chastityeli_artemisia on March 13th, 2007 06:42 am (UTC)
yay!
Still Naive, Not Photogenic: Sex you up [Ed]sliefoxx on March 13th, 2007 09:33 pm (UTC)
>D Now to master filling in designs... there's still money to be made~
(Deleted comment)
Still Naive, Not Photogenic: Happysliefoxx on March 13th, 2007 09:34 pm (UTC)
Ooo... do you mean you made replica jacket too? This was so hard with a ... brown circle thingy, I can't imagine doing it freehand. :o
(Deleted comment)
Still Naive, Not Photogenic: Evil Smilesliefoxx on March 13th, 2007 09:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
Suus's Squishy!: cheating by melovetheflame on March 13th, 2007 06:39 pm (UTC)
cute :D
Still Naive, Not Photogenic: Absolute Joysliefoxx on March 13th, 2007 09:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
Imagination at it's finestdragontrap on March 14th, 2007 07:34 pm (UTC)
Try doing it 11"x15" on the back of an Ed coat. Now that takes awhile, but good job with the chibi one XD *did one on her backpack once*
Still Naive, Not Photogenic: Evil Smilesliefoxx on March 14th, 2007 11:37 pm (UTC)
That's the next goal! Something waaay bigger than my chibi flammel~ Until I get there though, I'm sticking with tiny versions of the ouroborus and the flammel. :P Practice makes flawless~
Imagination at it's finestdragontrap on March 15th, 2007 04:57 am (UTC)
My next goal is to do a black version of Ed's coat an put a bright red Ouroboros on the back.... Which is insane seeing as how the last one took me a week to do, but I'm up for the challenge!

So keep practicing and lets see you reach your goal ^^
Still Naive, Not Photogenic: Happysliefoxx on March 15th, 2007 06:30 am (UTC)
I'm planning on getting a black hoodie and doing a red Ouroboros on the back. I already have a red hoodie to do the Flammel, which the only reason I'm doing it is because I hate the Hot Topic versions with the FMA logo tackily ironed to the front. D: And maybe see what I can do with an MP3-player cozy... :D

Good luck to you! I shall try my hardest >:D ♥
Imagination at it's finestdragontrap on March 15th, 2007 07:55 am (UTC)
lol Well I already took a black hoodie and put Envy's back marks on it XD. If you want to find a good hoodie that will last, go to the guys section of wal-mart towards the end of summer/beginning of fall (or check now) and look for their black hoodies. Good things and only like $12
sdfgs91_cat_lover on March 14th, 2007 10:52 pm (UTC)
coolness :) I've been wanting to do one on a skirt of mine but I'm too scared to use trial and error and wanna wiat for my mom to get an embrodery machiene thiny (:x the skirt's fabric is crappy)
Still Naive, Not Photogenic: Smile like you mean itsliefoxx on March 14th, 2007 11:49 pm (UTC)
It was actually really easy! It just takes forever! Of course it doesn't help that I'm totally new to it, so that little thing took me almost two hours to do... but I advocate doing it by hand! There was no real trial and error for this, it's just knowing how to do a few different stitches. :3