?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 November 2006 @ 03:57 pm
searching for an image  
I know most of you are probably tired of this question but please be patient this time^^

I was browsing through some DA galleries when I suddenly got accross this pic
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
I remember there was a series of watercoloured images published after movie's premiere but I don't remember this one. It may be a fanart but amount of details and quality of colouring tells me it's one of officials.
please tell me if I'm wrong and if any of you can provide me the bigger version of it, I'd be trully greatful^^
 
 
Jellybean Whisperertheregaltigress on November 20th, 2006 04:25 pm (UTC)
I've never seen that before either, but I just.. wow that is gorgeous. O_O

-Kymba
dzioodzioo on November 20th, 2006 07:59 pm (UTC)
same here... I wanna stare at the detaiiilllssss ;_;
Regx_reggg on November 20th, 2006 04:43 pm (UTC)
it looks like fanart to me *___* but it's sooo nice!
dzioodzioo on November 20th, 2006 08:03 pm (UTC)
I thought that at first as well. but the way it's coloured reminds me TOO MUCH of other (2) pics from that series that I got
Kasumi Lovegoodkasumicc on November 20th, 2006 04:56 pm (UTC)
Nope, it's official :) It's from the series of watercolour images.

I found that one in a chinese forum :) It was a scan of Pash magazine, March or April 2006 I believe.

I'd love to have a bigger scan *-*
Tanyainvsagoth on November 20th, 2006 07:12 pm (UTC)
There is a series of watercolor images? Would you know anywhere they'd be to see them? I work with watercolor a lot, so I'm especially curious :D.
Kasumi Lovegoodkasumicc on November 20th, 2006 07:59 pm (UTC)
Ah, the watercolor pieces; I know about 4 of them. They appeared in many places...mostly magazines. There's one with Ed and Al working...it's in the Animation Artbook nº3, and I'm sure I saw it as part of the package of the US DVD Movie Version :P
dzioodzioo on November 20th, 2006 08:08 pm (UTC)
I know about 2 O_o this one is third. one is the one you mentioned, the other is with brothers riding on a bike. what does the fourth look like??
Kasumi Lovegoodkasumicc on November 20th, 2006 08:38 pm (UTC)
This is the 4th one; I don't remember where this came from...(a magazine, I think)

http://img63.imageshack.us/img63/7853/moivepeepsom8.jpg
シュエxue on November 20th, 2006 10:14 pm (UTC)
They're awsome people. ;A;
i used one in my layout

http://autumn-storm.net
dzioo: fmadzioo on November 23rd, 2006 03:27 pm (UTC)
thank youuuuuu *_* I've seen this one but only ina very tiny version^^
dzioodzioo on November 20th, 2006 08:05 pm (UTC)
do you happen to have link to that forum?? however with my knowledge for chinese (which is below 0^^;) that wouldn't change anything^^; but thanks alot for confirming!! now it'd be nice if someone actually had this^^;
Kasumi Lovegoodkasumicc on November 20th, 2006 08:45 pm (UTC)
Oh! The link is http://www.hagarenbbs.org :)

I digged up a little, and I found the original thread ^^
http://www.hagarenbbs.org/viewthread.php?tid=7340
梅奧: Kingdom Hearts: CoMm3y0 on November 20th, 2006 05:16 pm (UTC)
Such a pretty drawing! :X

..Is that Kimbley or Archer at the top? or really just a random person?
Pip: pipe - bleachpropaganda_live on November 20th, 2006 07:21 pm (UTC)
I believe it's just a random person.
dzioodzioo on November 20th, 2006 08:09 pm (UTC)
a random I guess^^; it's not really defined, umless bigger version tells us something more^^
Eli Artemisia: Deep Reverbeli_artemisia on November 20th, 2006 07:47 pm (UTC)
Oh wow! This is stunning! Where can I find this collection of watercolor pieces? I absolutely love this picture! Watercolor is so hard for me to work with ;-; so anything of this quality just blows my mind.
dzioodzioo on November 20th, 2006 08:11 pm (UTC)
well I have one of those on my Da account (somewhere set as a wallpaper^^;), the other is pretty big but I guess it was posted on this comm, don't really remember when though^^; I can send it to you if you gave me your e-mail
Eli Artemisiaeli_artemisia on November 20th, 2006 10:23 pm (UTC)
psycho_lullab@yahoo.com I really appreciate you going through the trouble to send it. ^ ^The only one I've seen aside from this one is the alternate cover that came with the first movie DVD release. It's one of my favorite pieces of FMA art EVER! I need to find a poster or wallscroll of it. No idea if either exists, but they sure as hell should!
dzioo: fmadzioo on November 23rd, 2006 03:29 pm (UTC)
I tried sending it on the address you gave me but it comes back :( can it be that your e-mail is broken?? or maybe a mistake in address??
Eli Artemisiaeli_artemisia on November 23rd, 2006 07:43 pm (UTC)
Haha, I left the y out on accident. psycho_lullaby@yahoo.com
cofie: lion_cicacofie on November 20th, 2006 07:54 pm (UTC)
awwww Things you find dzioo!
dzioodzioo on November 20th, 2006 08:12 pm (UTC)
I'm shocked that you don't have it already XDD isn't this one cute?? lookie!! there's even alter!den with al XDD
Justice for allpuckyducky on November 20th, 2006 09:33 pm (UTC)
Been a long time since I've seen a picture I didn't have yet. :o Awesome.
dzioodzioo on November 23rd, 2006 03:31 pm (UTC)
it's hard to find something not published yet^^; it's been what, 3 and a half year since the series started (and 5 years of manga)
Jessiscah_rambles on November 20th, 2006 10:18 pm (UTC)
Oh man~~~~ that's AWESOME. Haven't seen that one before! Thankyou! ^_^
dzioo: fmadzioo on November 23rd, 2006 03:32 pm (UTC)
you're welcome^^
(Deleted comment)
dzioo: fmadzioo on November 23rd, 2006 03:33 pm (UTC)
no problem *stares as well*