?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 November 2006 @ 09:14 pm
Philosopher Stone  
The History Channel is doing a program that might be interesting to us FMA fan's. They are doing a program on their program "Decoding the Past" called "The Real Sorcerers Stone" and have been talking about the history of it's "creation" and mysticism around it, alchemists, etc. It's on NOW!!! From 9-10pm EST and repeats at 1am EST. Last commercial break I even saw images similar to what the Doors look like in the manga.
 
 
 
areku1993 on November 17th, 2006 02:33 am (UTC)
*Flails*
GAH I DON'T REMEMBER WHAT CHANNEL THE HISTORY CHANNEL IS. D:
*Flips aimlessly through channels to find it*
love_alphonselove_alphonse on November 17th, 2006 03:00 am (UTC)
OMG! I read this, and was thinking...that sounds like what is on the t.v...and sure enough, its the samet thing! Its really interesting too.
k a m b e i a d a r o: edokambeiadaro on November 17th, 2006 03:40 am (UTC)
Yeah, they really mentioned some interesting things. I was so hoping they'd mention the real Hohenheim. And they ended up showing that thing about Harry Potter as a culture connection "we" could understand. If only they could have showed Fullmetal Alchemist. Yeah it's fiction and anime, but that show & manga is more or less true to alchemy's roots.
Eli Artemisia: Your Momeli_artemisia on November 17th, 2006 03:18 am (UTC)
My friend called me right as Supernatural was coming on to tell me about it. I'm glad to know it's gonna repeat at 1:00. Now I can watch it. :3
Loreleimajor_ren on November 17th, 2006 03:23 am (UTC)
I'll set my digital recorder to catch it at one then tomorrow I'll get to watch Supernatural and this!! XD yay. -totally forgot Supernatural again- thank god I set it to record yesterday predicting I would do just that.
Rachelinugrlrayn on November 17th, 2006 05:58 pm (UTC)
sounds like the show I watched last night. Pretty good too, very informative.
Eli Artemisiaeli_artemisia on November 17th, 2006 06:26 pm (UTC)
OMG! *watched it* That was so fascinating. Yeah, maybe when they have another program like this they will give FMA the credit it's due *snorts* I think the little tidbit about Mercury was the most interesting for me. Not even Envy's human-counterpart's death was random.
k a m b e i a d a r o: edokambeiadaro on November 19th, 2006 03:12 am (UTC)
The mercury parts made me think of human Envy's death too. And the way Dante said "pre-mature death"... Hmmm...
Loreleimajor_ren on November 17th, 2006 10:46 pm (UTC)
Wow, that was really great. ^^ didn't get to finish it cause of my ass brother.... but, I really enjoyed what I got to see, which was most of it