?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 October 2006 @ 06:19 pm
Who is Ling?  
Hey, i keep coming across someone named Ling in fan fic and I can't figure out who he is. Did he ever turn up in the anime or is he someone who was just in the manga?
lil :)
 
 
 
homestuckdonkey on October 8th, 2006 06:29 pm (UTC)
he's a manga only character from Xing :)
angsty lemon ukewabisuke on October 8th, 2006 06:30 pm (UTC)
He's a manga-only character.
lilandriss on October 8th, 2006 06:31 pm (UTC)
Lovely. thanks guys!
Lil :)
Pip: pipe - bleachpropaganda_live on October 8th, 2006 07:50 pm (UTC)


(points up)Ling ^^ He ends up being a pretty important character in the manga.
lilandriss on October 8th, 2006 07:52 pm (UTC)
I'm gonna need to read the manga it looks like. Is that stuff from lab 5 in the manga too?
Pip: big boy - fullmetal alchemistpropaganda_live on October 8th, 2006 08:01 pm (UTC)
Basically, the anime is like the manga until Ed, Al, and Winry get to Rush Valley. After that, things get waaaaaaay different in the manga. Actually, Rush Valley's about where Ling shows up. However, I highly recommend reading the manga from the start because there are some differences.
lilandriss on October 8th, 2006 08:02 pm (UTC)
ok thanks. I came across the manga online the other day, so at least I know where to find it.
lil :)
Jessiscah_rambles on October 8th, 2006 09:57 pm (UTC)
Actually, a lot of the events in Lab 5 were anime-only - prettymuch everything that happened after Ed's fight with Slicer.

There are subtle differences right from the start, so you should read all of it.
Pip: jerk - fullmetal alchemistpropaganda_live on October 9th, 2006 04:41 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's what I meant by some differences.
Keiwindalchemist23 on October 9th, 2006 01:24 am (UTC)
LMFAO! i haven't gotten that far in the manga yet (i'm reeeally far behind) but I have to say this and it's a bit off topic, but Edo looks constipated there. XDD
Zrana: yum n_n ~ lingzrana on October 9th, 2006 09:42 pm (UTC)
Ling is a CONSTANT source of irritation for Ed. And unlike Roy who can usually be encountered at certain places, Ling can and WILL pop up out of no where to continue the "Let's annoy Ed while acting innocent of said crime" game. XD
Canadian on Strike: Alscary_lilwhitemageangathol on October 10th, 2006 12:59 am (UTC)
Did anyone else notice that in Viz's translation of the FMA manga, Ling's name is switched from Ling to Lin in volume 9? At one point he's wearing a wristband that clearly said "LING," but an incidental character calls him "Lin." Wtf?