?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 July 2006 @ 04:07 pm
Reasons..  
There's always the reason to buy the FMA mangas, but then newest one (Volume. 14?) has 11 pages of Omake.


The last part has a short-little story about the Elrics's family when Ed and Al were still small and while Hoenheim was still living with them.

Ed was hitting Al and being a bad older brother (!!), and Trisha scolded him and told him that he shouldn't be doing things like that because he was the older brother.

Edward sulked and ran away into the hallway muttering that mom didn't like him at all and that she only liked Al.

Then a scary face peeked out from the door at him ... Hoenheim with his glasses.
Apparently he was sitting in the toilet (in? on?).
And Ed whined to him that his mom didn't love him at all.

Hoenheim picked up a bucket in the bathroom and filled it with water, and gave it to Ed who was sulking outside of the bathroom and told him to hold it as a punishment for being mean to Al.

A few seconds later, he heard a clang as the bucket hit the ground and Ed was sitting there sulking.
Hoenheim asked him, "you gave up already?"
"It's too heavy."
"... that's about the weight a baby is. Trisha carried that weight, and even though you gave up, she didn't give up on you. So don't go around sulking that she doesn't love you."

Trisha and little Al came walking down the hallway talking about dinner, and Ed walked up to him with a raised hand. Al was scared and Trisha was about to scold him, but Ed ruffled Al's head and said, "Okay!" and walked off.

Into the bathroom, Trisha smiled and asked Hoenheim, "You said something to him, didn't you dear?"
Hoenheim replied, "Not really? ... Oh. I was going to ask Edward... Would you get me toilet paper?"



Is that cute or what?! *A*
 
 
electronic world for every boy and every girltomiko_the_muse on July 22nd, 2006 08:26 pm (UTC)
Awww. I always knew that Hohenheim wasn't completely evil.
Well, I mean, he didn't hate his family. It's the ADD, he swears.
Terterrierlee on July 22nd, 2006 08:47 pm (UTC)
Awww! Now I can't wait for that volume to come out over here :3
Kasumi Lovegoodkasumicc on July 22nd, 2006 08:51 pm (UTC)
You should check hagaren_manga to see it ^^
jeeniasityjeeniasity on July 22nd, 2006 09:54 pm (UTC)
Awww...Hohenheim's a good dad XD Well, in the omake he's really sweet :3 I'm just shocked Ed hit Al...! 0_0
Cynthia: MY turn!csakuras on July 22nd, 2006 10:24 pm (UTC)
I'm just shocked Ed hit Al...! 0_0

Well, they did say they fought a lot when they were young... XD Just in this case, it was for their mom's attention.
Mari: Don't Fuck With Elrics - gundamnookkaitou_marina on July 22nd, 2006 10:25 pm (UTC)
I'm not. They're little boys and they beat the crap out of each other all the time. XDDDDDDDD It's fine, because Al grows up and kicks Ed's ass constantly, remember? "I've never won a fight against him?" XDDDDDD Izumi didn't teach them to fight, she taught them how to fight PROPERLY. I'm sure they were knocking each other around well before their training.

(Besides, I've seen little siblings hit each other with things like that a lot IRL. It's a thing for the older sibling to be jealous of the baby XDDDDD)
Cynthia: Alphonsecsakuras on July 22nd, 2006 10:35 pm (UTC)
Word. Yay realism ♥
シュエ: failurexue on July 22nd, 2006 11:43 pm (UTC)
yup. we all hate younger siblings. :P
Katiekatiefoolery on July 22nd, 2006 11:56 pm (UTC)
Younger siblings get all the good stuff. :(
シュエxue on July 23rd, 2006 02:58 am (UTC)
aka: all parents' affection! ;A;


lol I'm over it. :P
Treebent: Xangatheleaningelm on July 24th, 2006 01:10 am (UTC)
I know! *glares across the room*
Wiccat: Cheetah Envywiccat on July 22nd, 2006 10:27 pm (UTC)
Awww, Hohenheim is such a cute dork
fullmetalhusky on July 23rd, 2006 12:41 am (UTC)
That was great,write another one.
Cynthia: ???csakuras on July 23rd, 2006 12:53 am (UTC)
This is the summary of an actual omake by the manga author, not fanfiction. ^^;
シュエ: ed sleepxue on July 23rd, 2006 02:59 am (UTC)
XD I should so totally write this up and call it fanfiction. :P
Jen | NBnoob_alchemist on July 23rd, 2006 01:07 am (UTC)
*laughes when she reads the last part* omg that was cute & Hoenheim is so good at discplining Edward when he was young. ^.^
Suus's Squishy!lovetheflame on July 23rd, 2006 04:06 am (UTC)
:DDDD
Rizzlerizzleberry on July 23rd, 2006 04:18 am (UTC)
...xD Ok then. That was cute. The last part took me by surprise. Ahh, yes. Little boys. I don't have a younger brother, but I've got plenty of male cousins, and I end up visiting with them enough to know how they act.
Bonnie lass: FMA/Ed&Al/In need of a hugsleepdebtfairy on July 23rd, 2006 09:40 am (UTC)
*wibbles* ;~~; So Ho-Ho's partially to thank for Ed being such a good big brother. ♥
bedsidelight on July 23rd, 2006 05:33 pm (UTC)
That's so cute! I want to see it right away!
japanesewingwishing4mywings on July 24th, 2006 12:54 am (UTC)
T_T Is there any way I can see the actual comic? It sounds so cute~
Cynthia: Internetzcsakuras on July 24th, 2006 02:17 am (UTC)
japanesewingwishing4mywings on July 24th, 2006 02:59 am (UTC)
Yeah, but I don't understand Japanese. Damn T_T
Cynthiacsakuras on July 24th, 2006 03:06 am (UTC)
I translated it in the comments. o.o;
Treebenttheleaningelm on July 24th, 2006 01:10 am (UTC)
Awww! Thanks for translating it for us! X3
Toby: Alt3h_toby_chan on July 24th, 2006 10:19 pm (UTC)
Would it be alright if I made a fan-adaptation?
Toby: Slapt3h_toby_chan on July 24th, 2006 10:23 pm (UTC)
Oh wait, it's in comic form? I thought it was a written story. *confused*
シュエxue on July 29th, 2006 05:26 pm (UTC)
This be "omake" manga XD