?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 May 2004 @ 03:52 pm
ACEN congoers?  
Ne ~

Just wondering if anyone here's going to be at Anime Central next weekend (May 14 - 16) and/or if they'll be cosplaying FMA (or, really any of the other shows I'll be cosplaying that weekend) ... ?

I'll be Ed on Saturday night as well as for a skit in the cosplay (providing all goes well with registration/signup/other cosplayers). (I'm going to be a quick-change maniac at this con: Friday morning I'll be Rosette from Chrno Crusade; Friday evening as Eiji from Prince of Tennis; Saturday morning as Dio from Last Exile; Saturday night as Ed, as I mentioned; Sunday as Sakura from Naruto.)

~hikari
 
 
Current Mood: bouncydoom! X3
Current Music: Ayumi Hamasaki - To Be (Eurobeat Mix)
 
 
Breathing Lightle_steampunk on May 5th, 2004 01:03 pm (UTC)
YAY ACEN people, I will be attending the convention as well. Alas our group is to lazy to make cosplay costumes ^_^()

We will most likely end up making shirts with our respective favorite anime on them. I am still debating between a Zeta Gundam shirt, or a FMA one. Oh hell I'll just make both XD
Jenstarlightstorm on May 5th, 2004 01:05 pm (UTC)
yay!
*nodnod* Go ahead and make both! Especially if you'll be at the con more than one day - or change halfway through!
Breathing Lightle_steampunk on May 5th, 2004 01:21 pm (UTC)
Hehe I am pratically living at my friends house that weekend, well when we aren't AT the con. ::Prays she does not overdose on Pocky:: Luckily I live quite close and it only takes about half an hour to get to the Hotel. I allways feel bad when people road trip for hours to get there and I complain about being a bit late

And I wish you luck with your rapid cosplay changes
evilmooglequeenevilmooglequeen on May 5th, 2004 01:24 pm (UTC)
ooh post pictures! I especially want to see the Rosette cosplay... there needs to be more chrno crusade cosplayers.
Jenstarlightstorm on May 5th, 2004 01:42 pm (UTC)
I'll likely post another link to my (very small) site after the con, like I did after Anime Express.

Still trying to convince my cosplay buddy to be Chrno, but there's not enough time for her to get that together before ACEN. Only reason I'm able to do Rosette at all is that I'm out of school already and have all this time on my hands. ^^;
evilmooglequeenevilmooglequeen on May 5th, 2004 03:01 pm (UTC)
If I had a lot of time to kill I would cosplay Satella... but I guess that will have to wait until next year.
Aya: ichidou ikiru//by miya_kawaiiaya on May 5th, 2004 01:47 pm (UTC)
I'll be going-- will cosplay but not sure which costumes i should bring XD
White Asterwhite_aster on May 5th, 2004 02:27 pm (UTC)
^______^ I will be going. Cosplaying: no. Wearing yaoi t-shirts to freak out all the "ur crazee Roy and Ed r not gay!!!" guys? Yes. I'll likely be carrying around a "Property of Trabia Garden Athletic Department" backpack. ^____^
Jenstarlightstorm on May 5th, 2004 02:39 pm (UTC)
*snicker* That's excellent.
Yay for yaoi fangirls. XD
Sarah: cute_elihicegundamnook on May 5th, 2004 02:32 pm (UTC)
I'm going, but not cosplaying as any character. I'll be in a red kimono on Saturday, along with my friend who is going as Rin from "Blade of the Immortal". If anyone is cosplaying FMA characters, I hope I run into you so my friend and I can squee all over you. Especially if anyone is going as Envy!!! ~____^
レテル: ed bootay + biztheinsanelethael on May 5th, 2004 02:33 pm (UTC)
Gah. ACEN is always at the end of finals week for me, and I have to move back home from Minnesota to Wisconsin. Otherwise, I'd go. And glomp you for every single character (except Naruto). Major kudos to the Eiji-Dio-Ed lineup. :D
Jenstarlightstorm on May 5th, 2004 02:41 pm (UTC)
I like playing spastic characters. XD
I'll post pix, though! ^_^v
Breathing Lightle_steampunk on May 5th, 2004 02:34 pm (UTC)
Were any of you there last year when two congoers had a sign that said "Will exchange Yaoi Doujinshi for pocky" you have to love conventions. Now I shall be on the lookout for the glory that is FMA Yaoi shirts.
パイロチャン 「Pyrochan」pyroh on May 5th, 2004 02:40 pm (UTC)
I'll be there ^^ I won't be cosplaying as any FMA characters but I will definitely be molesting stalking taking pics of any FMA cosplayers that I come across. The same goes for Tenipuri cosplayers. I'll be Mizuki on Saturday (Brad from Weiss Kreuz on Friday, Ban from Get Backers on Sunday and probably Thursday night, in case you were curious about the rest). Will look for you!
Jenstarlightstorm on May 5th, 2004 02:43 pm (UTC)
Molesting? Stalking?
Meep...
(Ed should so be used to it by now though. >>;)
Starhoshi_shouri on May 6th, 2004 01:53 am (UTC)
BAAAAAAN!?!?! *loves you*
(Deleted comment)
Jenstarlightstorm on May 5th, 2004 07:22 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'll look for you ^^
Brightdreamer (Mel): royrizabrightdreamer on May 5th, 2004 08:12 pm (UTC)
I'm gonna be there! Friday I'll be in my Jedi costume. (Yes, I know, not anime, but meh.) Saturday and most likely Sunday I'll be wearing my Ryuhou (s-CRY-ed) costume, which kicks so much ass, it's not even funny. *hugs mom* I love my mom. She's awesome and helped me sew it, and didn't make TOO many comments about how odd it was that a 25-year-old still likes to play dress-up. XD
Jenstarlightstorm on May 5th, 2004 08:15 pm (UTC)
XD XD Hey, I'm 22 and I wanna play dress-up for a living. (we're workin' on it. >>;)
Ryuhou is sexy. >>; If I see you, rest assured there *will* be photos taken.
Brightdreamer (Mel): royrizabrightdreamer on May 5th, 2004 08:33 pm (UTC)
Hee... I should be pretty easy to spot... I'm actually dying my hair green for the costume! XD Yes, I am insane.
Jenstarlightstorm on May 5th, 2004 08:46 pm (UTC)
YAY INSANITY.
I've dyed my hair for costumes before. >>; (All kinds of different colors, on various occasions. Green among them. XD)
renquise: FMA Al; dreamrenquise on May 5th, 2004 08:26 pm (UTC)
Community lurker popping out of the woodwork to say: Yup, I'll be there! Unfortunately, I won't be going as anyone from FMA, but will certainly be taking pictures and squeeing over any FMA cosplayers I can find. ^^

Also, am going as Jiroh from Prince of Tennis on Friday, if all goes well. Hope to see your Eiji!
BlutEngel: Sinsblutengelo9 on May 6th, 2004 11:37 pm (UTC)
Another community lurker here... but I'll be at ACen. No cosplay though =(.