?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 May 2004 @ 07:58 am
 
If you're cosplaying Edward Elric at Otakon, raise your hand here! :)

And if you're also making his automail arm, raise your hand twice! XD

*raises hand twice*

Because if there aren't just as many Edward Elrics as there were Naruto Uzumakis last year, I am going to be sorely disappointed in this group.

~~Vikki
 
 
billypilgrim on May 5th, 2004 05:12 am (UTC)
*Raises hand twice*

No more shiny silver spraypaint? :D
Tashatasha_mac on May 5th, 2004 06:43 am (UTC)
Well, unless there's an Act of God, I won't be Edward at Otakon...but I will be Edward at every Texas con I can get my hands on. XD

Though, question...how're y'all making his arm? I'm kind of perplexed. O_o;
Jumpkingthunderemperor on May 5th, 2004 09:25 am (UTC)
Were you one of the Eds at Ushi?
Tashatasha_mac on May 5th, 2004 09:50 am (UTC)
Yep, I was! I was Edward on Sunday, and I don't think many people saw me. Though someone did take a picture, I think. I can't really remember. ^_^;;
Jumpkingthunderemperor on May 5th, 2004 10:24 am (UTC)
Ah! I might've seen you...You going to Akon? I'm gonna be Roy at Akon
Tashatasha_mac on May 5th, 2004 10:26 am (UTC)
Whoa, seriously? I'm going to Akon too! Awesome! We totally need to meet up for pictures or something. XDXD
Jumpkingthunderemperor on May 5th, 2004 11:04 am (UTC)
Definately!
Tashatasha_mac on May 5th, 2004 12:03 pm (UTC)
What day are you planning on being Roy? I was thinking about being Edward on Saturday. :D
EVILNEKOHILDA: izumi fairytales // yuzu_chanevilnekohilda on May 5th, 2004 04:18 pm (UTC)
*joins in the fun* I'm cosplaying Izumi at A-Kon. Let me in on the picture taking fun XD
Tashatasha_mac on May 5th, 2004 05:34 pm (UTC)
YAY! More FMA peeps! That rawks! XDXD
Jumpkingthunderemperor on May 5th, 2004 05:47 pm (UTC)
I think friday since I'm going to be Tidus Sat
Tashatasha_mac on May 5th, 2004 08:44 pm (UTC)
Okay, that's cool! I can rearrange my costumes to accomodate. XD
Jumpkingthunderemperor on May 6th, 2004 06:28 am (UTC)
Awesome *G*
Starhoshi_shouri on May 5th, 2004 09:59 pm (UTC)
I'm going to Akon too! If I can get my shit together, I might be Winry. ^_^''
Tashatasha_mac on May 6th, 2004 06:32 am (UTC)
Oooh...that's awesome! We're slowly getting the whole cast together! XD
angsty lemon uke: [caffeine addict] //ushitora_iconswabisuke on May 5th, 2004 07:42 am (UTC)
::raises both hands:: =D

I've kinda started on the arm; I'm attempting it through use of craft foam (tutorials: Craft Foam Armor Tutorial and Armor-Making for the Fiberglass-Phobic).

Since it's my first time, mine probably won't turn out as neat-looking, but hey; I can't sew very well/fast and I can't work with metal so it's an easier option.

We need to have a huge photo of all the widdle(and big) Edwards that are going to be running around dispite the heat. *MELT*
angsty lemon ukewabisuke on May 5th, 2004 07:45 am (UTC)
some references you might also want to use so you know how others fit their automail together (they're different materials, but still a good thing to use along with screenshots)

Ed automail link 1

Ed automail link 2

Kenshin: Yeah Baby!rkenshin18 on May 5th, 2004 09:15 am (UTC)
Why do alot of really hot asian girls cosplay ed. It confuses my senses. I dont want to be attracted to ed....but when those beutiful women cosplay him. IT HAPPENS....hahaha
Jumpkingthunderemperor on May 5th, 2004 09:24 am (UTC)
*raises arm once*
Though it really depends on everything else
I'm gonna be Havoc, Greed, Roy, Hughes, Maybe Tidus.
The Pyromaniacal One: To Hell And Backessenceofmalice on May 5th, 2004 09:59 am (UTC)
::raises hand twice:: :D Though I'm mostly gonna be cosplayin' him at AnimeNEXT. >.<; Got way too many things I wanna do for Otakon.
'Nillaangels_burn on May 5th, 2004 10:02 am (UTC)
Mememe!

Well, maybe at Otakon... definitely at Y-Con. xD

I don't need a wig. :: dances :: But good Lord, I suck at cosplay.

I'm gonna try and make it myself, but I'll probably end up commissioning someone. :: sigh ::
Rukawa GF: roy_rub //evilmandykinrukawagf on May 5th, 2004 11:25 am (UTC)
ROFL i was gonna say WHO THE HELL WROTE THIS ENTRY TO PISS OFF VIKKI! And i go.. wait.. it's vikki herselF XDD well now you know who's coming and stuff....
evilmooglequeenevilmooglequeen on May 5th, 2004 12:12 pm (UTC)
It seems that a lot of people are cosplaying Ed at otakon so we should deffinately have a photoshoot (and not a half-assed on like at anime boston.
Lord Ace of the Fictional Landsensuing on May 5th, 2004 01:52 pm (UTC)
Aww, man, anyone going to Fanime?

@_@ I've been working on my automail for weeks, and I just can't get the hand right(well, the other stuff doesn't look right either, but it look better than the hand, lol)...
angsty lemon ukewabisuke on May 5th, 2004 02:05 pm (UTC)
Haha; I'm not even attempting the hand. Gloves are my friend. Kudos to you for doing the hand. @.@;;;
Akiamecandy on May 5th, 2004 06:53 pm (UTC)
*raises hand once* XD;;; i'll be at otakon as ed :3!!! on saturday :o!! i think >>;; umm XD! hope to see yew there!