?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 July 2006 @ 08:45 pm
Chapter 61 crack  
Just one crack edit, (and two food for thought questions). Probably not spoilery, but just be warned it is chapter 61.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

My questions:

Who else is getting a 'Hellsing' feeling from Kimbley in this chapter? Everytime his eyes narrow and his irises and pupils dissapear it reminds me soo much of Hellsing.

And: Does Riza ever take her earings off? I don't think I've ever seen her without them, even when she was showering, or during the war (that's not practical).
 
 
Current Mood: contentcontent
 
 
 
Bee: FMA- Dogmagical_poof on July 13th, 2006 01:58 am (UTC)
Yay! Pr0n! XD Geeze, Scar's brother probably has the most porn!crack edits ever. Every 1 in 5 scenes with him it seems like. XD
RW Grimmgrimm222001 on July 13th, 2006 02:01 am (UTC)
That's what he gets for reading! If you read books, people will pin you for looking at porn! XD
Cynthia: Crackcsakuras on July 13th, 2006 02:50 am (UTC)
He makes it far too easy for us. XD
havocmangawip: tachilongdistancewinnershavocmangawip on July 13th, 2006 02:27 am (UTC)
From someone "unfussy" about her earrings, they get changed if it's a formal event.
I don't take my earrings out much at all. I wear two in one ear, a stud and a TINY silver hoop, and the other ear is 2 studs and the same kind of tiny silver hoop. They're the break away sort.

I really only ever take them out to clean them, rarely... when tarnished, or if a medical test makes it "needed" to not have metal on my person.

I didn't take them out in the hospital either. They're not very valuable, just sterling, and very small... unobtrusive.

Though leaving them in during a war probably isn't so smart. Mine would fall out before they ripped the ear if they were pulled on or caught on something.
RW Grimmgrimm222001 on July 13th, 2006 11:54 am (UTC)
Re: From someone "unfussy" about her earrings, they get changed if it's a formal event.
Ah, okay thank you. I honestly know little about earings, so I wasn't sure if her wearing the earings constantly was normal or not. (and I'm not fussy, it's just something I noticed)

:)
havocmangawiphavocmangawip on July 13th, 2006 02:39 pm (UTC)
I'm just careless with them...
Oh, no, I didn't mean that YOU are fussy. I've just had my ears pierced in this configuration for YEARS... since my senior year of college for the last one. I don't really have any trouble with them... unless I wear something out of the ordinary. I can really only wear gold or silver, and oddly enough, I have better luck with sterling silver, because it NEVER has base metals in it, unlike some inferior/lesser carat weights of gold.

My Dad JUST noticed "THREE in one EAR?" two years ago... I graduated in 1997 and I've had the holes in my head since 1996. ;) The earrings I wear are JUST that small and hard to notice.
RW Grimmgrimm222001 on July 13th, 2006 04:48 pm (UTC)
Re: I'm just careless with them...
lol, isn't miscommunication wonderful ;)

See, I know absolutly nothing about earings, lol. So it seems, other than wearing them during the war, wearing her earings all the time are perfectly normal.

If I ever had any more than one earing on each ear my dad would pry freak out and try to find out what's wrong with me, lol (he's a weirdo)

:)
Verieverie on July 13th, 2006 02:31 am (UTC)
XDD Nice crack. <3

I never take my earrings off either. ^^; I've had them five months now, and any time I take them off long enough to sleep or something, the holes close up. x.x; So I've given up on taking them out for anything other than switching pairs. XD; Because if I don't leave them in I'll forget, and have to basically repierce them.

Although, yeah, I think if I were fighting in a war I wouldn't worry so much about the holes in my ears closing up. o.O;
RW Grimmgrimm222001 on July 13th, 2006 11:57 am (UTC)
lol, that makes sense.
nightfireblaze: Breadanightfireblaze on July 13th, 2006 03:27 am (UTC)
XDDDD Love this.

As for your Riza comment, when I use to wear earings I never took them off unless I needed to clean them. Showering or sleeping didn't matter I still had them on everywhere.
honeywell: Homestar DDRagent_honeywell on July 13th, 2006 04:27 am (UTC)
Earrings on the battlefield might not be too good, just because it's a battlefield. Personally, I only take mine out to shower because otherwise my hair gets tangled up in them.
Jen | NB: (edward) chasing hairnoob_alchemist on July 13th, 2006 04:42 am (UTC)
XDDDD love the crack, it makes me laugh everytime I look at it!
Between the Mountains and the Sea: Lustfunanat_astarte on July 13th, 2006 06:04 am (UTC)
LMAO! Love the crack!!
chickee1chickee1 on July 13th, 2006 06:08 am (UTC)
The earings symbolise her. Later on, when she first meets Winry, they become a link between the two. Winry gets her first piercings because she admired Riza and Riza grew her hair long because she met Winry. I know that's not a reason for her to wear them on a battlefield but thet are part of her character.
Velvet Macevelvet_mace on July 13th, 2006 06:47 pm (UTC)
That Crack is awesome!

Hellsing is awesome, and there does seem to be that kind of not-quite-all-there quality to Kimbly. (O/T: I need a translation!!!!)

As for earrings: I never take my earrings off. They are small loops. Neither has my husband. He's been wearing the same loops since the peircer put them in. Maybe it's a bit odd during war, but I suppose no more strange and bizarre than wearing the same outfit non-stop for at least a year the way Ed apparently has. If this were real life I'd suspect Ed of being a bit Aspergery for that quirk.
RW Grimmgrimm222001 on July 13th, 2006 06:59 pm (UTC)
Ed actually has about 15 of the exact same outfit. He keeps them inside of Al ;)
animemeggiemayanimemeggiemay on July 13th, 2006 11:52 pm (UTC)
LOL! That just gave me a vision in my head of Al being bigger on the inside than the out (like the TARDIS) :D.
RW Grimmgrimm222001 on July 14th, 2006 01:39 am (UTC)
No! What would be even better if he opened up to the world of Narnia! XD