?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 May 2004 @ 10:12 pm
Hmmm... another thought (Once again, ep. 30 spoilers contained herein)  


A return to 30 just gave me cause to think. I think Hughes is alive.

Whoever watches the AKeep_ANBU sub should fast forward to 12:51 into the ep. Greed is talking with someone wearing a trenchcoat. Now, I'm not good with voices, but it sounds similar. And, from what I can see in this still-shot, the figure is also wearing glasses and we can't see his face. Now, Hughes was a master of intelligence, which means he's good at disguises and the like. But I still am not sure what he's doing with Greed... and if is him he's also in some kind of distress. Listening to the line ("I see... I'm sure they will be useful to you.") suggests that there's something wrong as his voice wavers at the end of the sentence and he takes a sharp inhalation of air, almost as if he's gritting his teeth or something.

So yeah... there ya go. Another random thought from me.
 
 
アリシアunforgiventak on May 3rd, 2004 08:17 pm (UTC)
I believe its Tucker.. =/
skeptisch: so then I said...lelldorin on May 3rd, 2004 08:18 pm (UTC)
If you look carefully at the figure, though, you'll see that his glasses are round. Hughes's were square. The voice also sounds more like tucker (to me) - which is who I think it is. That would also explain the huge shoulders and stuff - tucker's a chimera now, after all.
skeptischlelldorin on May 3rd, 2004 08:19 pm (UTC)
...And I totally need to learn to type my comments faster. o__o[/random]
Vortexprojectvortex on May 3rd, 2004 08:19 pm (UTC)
Hmm... but I am not sure that it is Tucker. The shape of the man just doesn't seem like him. It could be, though... after all, as the LJ-cut suggests, I am simply grasping at straws. lol
skeptischlelldorin on May 3rd, 2004 08:20 pm (UTC)
^^; Well, tucker did have the huge shouldersa nad stuff... at least, chimara-him did. I don't think hughes would have that bulky a figure, even in a tenchcoat and whatnot. Armstrong, maybe, but not hughes.
ヴィ様です!veatariel on May 3rd, 2004 08:18 pm (UTC)
The guy with the trenchcoat? Awww.. that's only Tucker.
Alymother on May 3rd, 2004 08:21 pm (UTC)
Spoilers, highlight:


The cloaked man is Tucker (the crazy guy, Nita's father, who turned both himself and her into Chimera's)
Aly: Drive another nail x [me]mother on May 3rd, 2004 08:22 pm (UTC)
Oh well, I had the deacency to put my spoilers in white this time. XD;

I guess there's really no point anymore.
Vortexprojectvortex on May 3rd, 2004 08:22 pm (UTC)
*laugh* The popular vote is against me, so I'll concede this, for now.. ^_^
Razzy Spazzy: Itachi: I Love Yourasenth on May 3rd, 2004 09:48 pm (UTC)
Meh, I thought it was Tucker the moment I heard his voice. He has that raspy noise... o_0
Shikami: kakashishikami on May 5th, 2004 05:28 am (UTC)
If you look closely at the guy, you can see what appears to be a mustache under the glasses. Since Tucker's head is upside down on the chimera, that's actually his hair and not a mustache. And if you look really closely, you'll see that the nose the glasses are perched on is actually upside down as well ^^;;;;