?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 May 2004 @ 10:41 pm
Question about ep30  
Okies. Just watched ep30 (and liekOMFG was it good ^^) and I have a question about the goings on in the slum with Scar.


So. Scar spots a dude. Asks about Dude. Is told Dude is a sinner (read: alchemist ><) with a tattoo on his face.

*raises an eyebrow*

Scar goes looking for Dude. Finds hovel. In hovel are many, many types of arrays. One of which is the same as the one Ed used in the lab, I think. You know, the one for creating the philstone.

*raises other eyebrow*

Is Scar's brother still alive? Or am I reading waaaaaaaay too much into things?

All these abounding theories are giving me a headache ><;;;
 
 
filling spatial gaps with prime value: by yuzu_chan - smile or get hurtamai_unmei on May 3rd, 2004 02:46 pm (UTC)
You know, I don't think anyone has said whether Scar's brother is dead or not. All we know is that (a) Scar's brother was somehow responsible for the markings on Scar's arm (it was when we first saw Scar that he lamented "why did you give me this scar, brother?"), and (b) Scar's brother tried to revive his dead girlfriend (hence Lust). We don't know much else about Scar's brother, though.

Maybe we'll meet him in the next episode!

*bounces*
We are all fuzzy robots.makaioh on May 3rd, 2004 02:53 pm (UTC)
Actually Scar mentions that a state alchemist killed his brother (ep 15 iirc). So at least Scar thinks he's dead, even if he's not!
We are all fuzzy robots.makaioh on May 3rd, 2004 02:52 pm (UTC)
I sorta thought that, too, but then, that can't be.
Right?
Right...?
Also, that array that Ed used on the floor looks a lot like the "array" on Bruce's back in ep 21. Not exactly the same, but how can it look exactly the same when one is a circle on the wall and the other is a tattoo on a guy. It's eerily similar.

Want to see screencaps? I have some!
Taylestayles on May 3rd, 2004 03:17 pm (UTC)
Your Scar obsession is utterly adorable, you know that? ^^

I'm starting to think he MUST be alive. This is too many coincidences. But then... how the heck did Scar get his brother's (you realise I'm also starting to think of him as 'Bruce' ><;;;) arm?

Besides, can it really be another new character this late in the game? They're starting to make me confuzzled...
We are all fuzzy robots.makaioh on May 3rd, 2004 04:59 pm (UTC)
Hehe, thanks? ^_^;;

I have a few ideas. Either Bruce is walking around without an arm, or he's automailed (but who would do the surgery?) or he could be a homunculus... or... there's a part of me that wants that freaky guy to be Hoenheim, because I love the twisting plot, but that's the craziest theory I've come up with yet. >
Taylestayles on May 3rd, 2004 05:10 pm (UTC)
I do keep wondering when the old man is gonna turn up...
Vertigo Ambrosiavertigo2120 on May 3rd, 2004 02:56 pm (UTC)
Actually, I was thinking about the same thing. I kinda wanna find out, but at the same time, I don't want Scar's part in FMA to just be lumped in with the Philosopher's Stone.
We are all fuzzy robots.makaioh on May 3rd, 2004 03:03 pm (UTC)
I agree, I would really like for it to not be. I'd like for it to be an independant practitioner of Ishval alchemy, so Scar doesn't have the freakout "HOLY CRAP NII-SAN?!"
Taylestayles on May 3rd, 2004 03:21 pm (UTC)
*roflmao* Cool, calm, collected Scar... having a spazz *snerk*

Then again, maybe it's merely his brother's body and not his brother's soul, if you catch my meaning. But now we're venturing into even more bloody plots and intrigue and there's already enough of them to give me a migraine ><;

Of course Scar is gonna be tied in with the philstone, but I guess you can say it's from a completely different angle than anyone else.
She and her Catwednesday_tea on May 3rd, 2004 03:09 pm (UTC)
I was thinking the same thing. Weird. But that totally can't be, right? I mean, Scar's brother was killed by a State Alchemist, right? And even if he hadn't died, he wouldn't be able to use alchemy, 'cause he gave his arm to Scar, right? Unless he got automail or something.

Heck, I dunno. Supposedly dead people have a habit of coming back in this show. Like Tucker. Was anyone creeped the shit out by him in this episode? Like, dude. You are half bear/beast. Don't go outside or, god forbid, into a BAR.
filling spatial gaps with prime value: by yuzu_chan - smile or get hurtamai_unmei on May 3rd, 2004 03:14 pm (UTC)
Supposedly dead people have a habit of coming back in this show.

Yeah, being dead doesn't mean a thing in the FMA universe!

Like Tucker. Was anyone creeped the shit out by him in this episode? Like, dude. You are half bear/beast. Don't go outside or, god forbid, into a BAR.

Hahahahahaha! That was a very weird scene, no doubt.

Can't help but wonder what Tucker's motives in all of this are ...
Taylestayles on May 3rd, 2004 03:24 pm (UTC)
Tucker says he wants to bring Nina back.

So why transmute her in the first place, f*cker?!

Really. Don't. Like. Tucker. *growl*

He must have his motives. Right? It can't just be to bring back Nina, as that doesn't follow with him doing it to her in the first place. Didn't seem too fussed about his wife, now did he? And why go to Greed? I thought he was working with Lust et al?

More confusion. Aiii...
Kira Seldonkiraseldon on May 3rd, 2004 04:17 pm (UTC)
Ever since seeing the kid with Ed's arm and leg, I've been wondering if Scar himself might have been created via alchemy. We still don't know why he has his brother's arm, after all.

His body, at least - since he seems to have memories back to childhood, he can't be one of the Sins.

But if, for example, Scar's brother roped him into participating in an attempt to transmute his dead girlfriend, Scar was entirely consumed (thus, Lust) and his brother then traded his arm to create a human body and affix Scar's soul to it...? It could explain the scar on his forehead, too.

Not that the Al-and-Ed = Scar-and-his-brother parallels aren't already beating us violently over the head, but it would certainly be interesting.

(Also, it would provide an explanation for how Scar's brother could be alive when Lust appears to have a whole body - which indicates afaik that someone traded their entire body for her creation...)
Elihiceelihice on May 3rd, 2004 06:20 pm (UTC)
It would all point to "yes"...
...but there's a little detail you forgot.

Scar's sensei doesn't recognize him. He trained BOTH Scar and his brother, so he knows them well enough to recognize any of them after many years.

Taylestayles on May 4th, 2004 12:25 am (UTC)
Re: It would all point to "yes"...
But then, if you compare the brother we saw first (still dressed, without tats, glasses, haggard but relatively normal looking) to the brother Scar has his last memory of (Zongi lookalike ><;) there is a rather large difference. Plus, teh Dude was pretty well wrapped up.

I know I'm probably wrong, it was just for a moment when I thought 'OMG... it can't be... can it?' ><;
Elihiceelihice on May 4th, 2004 11:28 am (UTC)
Re: It would all point to "yes"...
Yeah, I know what you mean.

I wish I'm wrong because it would be VERY interesting.