?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 May 2004 @ 05:04 pm
Linkage  
News on an American FMA Video Game
 
 
Current Mood: crappycrappy
Current Music: BNL — When I Fall
 
 
Llewelyn: bun it all day // _metamorphic1314 on May 2nd, 2004 05:11 pm (UTC)
Sweeeeeeeet.
That reminds me--does the game have voice acting? (Not that I'm TOO worried about voice "butchering"...Squenix is fairly good at selecting VAs.)
billypilgrim on May 2nd, 2004 05:23 pm (UTC)
There are anime cutscenes, so yes.
emilycalasander on May 2nd, 2004 05:11 pm (UTC)
That's good, but that means FMA is going to be licensed soon! Sigh, I thought I'd be able to download the whole series before it was licensed.
angsty lemon uke: [caffeine addict] //ushitora_iconswabisuke on May 2nd, 2004 05:19 pm (UTC)
::dies::

::revives::

::spazzes::

(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - wabisuke on May 2nd, 2004 05:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - winter_ruins on May 2nd, 2004 05:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
EVILNEKOHILDA: edo // industriaevilnekohilda on May 2nd, 2004 05:22 pm (UTC)
*orgasm orgasm* :o
billypilgrim on May 2nd, 2004 05:24 pm (UTC)
Woo. That's great. I'm glad it's getting picked up, and since SquareEnix is realising it statesides, that means that they have an intrest in the series stateside, so that means Bandai will get it. :D
hork13bajir5 on May 2nd, 2004 05:39 pm (UTC)
No, no. That's called "bad."

You see, Bandai is a BITCH. B. I. T. C. H. when it comes to fansubbers. *Sobs.*

(Sorry if that came off at rude and mean ('cause, well, let's face it, it did), I didn't mean it like that. ^^;; )
(no subject) - billypilgrim on May 2nd, 2004 05:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - killcity on May 2nd, 2004 06:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hork13bajir5 on May 2nd, 2004 06:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - chibigarm on May 2nd, 2004 06:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - evilmooglequeen on May 2nd, 2004 07:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - billypilgrim on May 2nd, 2004 08:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calasander on May 3rd, 2004 02:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
hork13bajir5 on May 2nd, 2004 05:37 pm (UTC)
*SCREAMS*
"FULL METAL"?!

IT'S "FULLMETAL," DAMN IT ALL TO HELL!!

*His purist side goes insane and dies from a heart attack.*
cie_anthycie_anthy on May 2nd, 2004 06:08 pm (UTC)
Uh, actually, it's not necessarily either. It all depends on how you romanize it, since it's all one word in Japanese.
(no subject) - hork13bajir5 on May 2nd, 2004 06:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cie_anthy on May 2nd, 2004 06:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hork13bajir5 on May 2nd, 2004 06:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dana_fields on May 2nd, 2004 07:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wabisuke on May 2nd, 2004 07:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Star: Silly Godai by HShoshi_shouri on May 2nd, 2004 05:42 pm (UTC)
*follows sv suit and dies*

wooooooooo
Dani: Ed and Al | OMGkillcity on May 2nd, 2004 05:51 pm (UTC)
I really don't know how I should react to this. Yay that I can finally buy it. Nay about the edits and cuts...
Candicechibigarm on May 2nd, 2004 05:53 pm (UTC)
I'll just say right now I'm glad I managed to get the videogame in Japanese. However, I'm not glad that my PS2 bootdisc hasn't been working for the past few months.
zeeeee joebbgc___whore on May 2nd, 2004 06:00 pm (UTC)
a) i'm VERY happy that i can play the video game in english now.
b) NOOOOOO, I DON'T WANT IT LICENSED! i pray adv gets it 'cause i love adv.
Zeozeopower6 on May 2nd, 2004 08:02 pm (UTC)
Holy freakin' Envy on an erect p3ni.

I am now; scared. ;-;

Someone save the FMA fanbase. <3

Zeo
Tashatasha_mac on May 2nd, 2004 09:23 pm (UTC)
YAY for bringing the game stateside. It makes my little gamer heart soar.

BOO for the renewed OMFGIT'SGONNAGETLICENSED crap. Shut it already. It's going to happen, so why the fuss? Kick back, relax, and be glad that Hiromu Arakawa's gonna get worshipped like the badass he is.
Saya Aenslandsaya_aensland on May 2nd, 2004 11:18 pm (UTC)
*wants a Europe release* Damn you Yankees and your w33rd non-PAL televisions! >___< *shakes a tiny little fist*
bloodyeden on May 3rd, 2004 03:52 am (UTC)
I want an Europe release toooo ;____;
Blutarskyblutarsky on May 3rd, 2004 12:53 am (UTC)
Oh my... and I just bought the japanese version! O_o; Well, then the story is going to be translated for me. ^_^;
Jumpkingthunderemperor on May 3rd, 2004 10:40 am (UTC)
*Pesimism* So they are dubbing it?