?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 May 2004 @ 01:40 am
Newtype scans  
Don't know if people have these or not, but I bought a Japanese copy of Newtype today (it's from ages ago. Shows you how up to date our local shop is ><) and it had yummy pics and a sticker book ^^ Oh, I'm gonna have a joy with those stickers. Where to put them, where to put them...

Anyway, thought I'd share in case anyone wanted them. They quality's a bit cruddy due to my scanner being, well, cruddy, but teh cute is worth it.

Roy, Riza, Al and Ed in battle.

Winry repairs Ed's automail, with Al in the background.

Roy and his comrades; pink sparkles, puppy, kitten and all.

Teh CUTE. Ed and Al saluting.

Roy poses whilst Hughes asks his opinion on that awful shirt.

Looks like someone called Ed short again.

Riza with the puppy and Roy in his chair. Smirking. Damn him.

Oh, and a request. Does anyone have a decent quality picture of this screenshot from the opening credits? Even without the subtitles it'd be great. Cos I go all gooey when I see it ^^;

That's it. I've done my fangirl duty. Now I'm going to bed *collapses* ...zzz...
 
 
Current Mood: draineddead
Current Music: Inner Universe - Origa
 
 
brosef stalin, leader of the broletariat.: OOH SHINYTHING!!!11arisato on April 30th, 2004 06:07 pm (UTC)
!!!

I LOVE YOU THIS MUCH
Taylestayles on May 1st, 2004 02:05 am (UTC)
Well, that's the only reason I did it, you know. To get people to shower me with love and affection XD

Glad I could be of service ^^
(Deleted comment)
Taylestayles on May 1st, 2004 02:09 am (UTC)
Glad you liked the scans - I thought people might want larger versions of them.

And of course, I'll let you know ^^
Taylestayles on May 1st, 2004 04:35 am (UTC)
brosef stalin, leader of the broletariat.: ;____;arisato on April 30th, 2004 06:18 pm (UTC)
Also, I pulled the image with animation shop and touched it up in some graphics programs to give the color a little 'oomph', but I'm afraid the best I can get is this:



Sorry. :\
Taylestayles on May 1st, 2004 02:11 am (UTC)
No,no,no,no,no. No sorry *pets picture* Thank you, thank you, thank you! *tackle-glomps* You rock!
Cuddlefishmoumusu on April 30th, 2004 06:21 pm (UTC)
Will this do? I did some things to it to make the colors a little stronger, and there's no subtitles, but if that's okay, I'm happy to share it with someone else who likes it XB
Taylestayles on May 1st, 2004 02:12 am (UTC)
Yes, that's perfect! *hugs* Thank you! I love this picture SO much. I just turned into a big pile of mush when I saw it for the first time. Yay for brotherly love ^^
Halrloprillalar: hughesxroyprillalar on April 30th, 2004 06:40 pm (UTC)
These are awesome! Thanks. :)
(Deleted comment)
Taylestayles on May 1st, 2004 02:36 am (UTC)
He does look lush, doesn't he? *dribble* Whereas in Hughes' case it's a good job the military have uniforms, lol! What is with that shirt? *shakes head sadly*
is that a fact or a weapondisprove on April 30th, 2004 06:47 pm (UTC)
...after seeing that picture of Roy in casual wear, you expect me to stay coherent? You have high expectations. *goes off to shriek herself sore in fangirlish ecstasy*

(Oh and that translates to: thanks for the scans! ^^)
Facility Fatalitatorapplekid on April 30th, 2004 07:27 pm (UTC)
GAH. That Ed & Al salute looks like it's a STICKER.

*WANTS!!!!*
Taylestayles on May 1st, 2004 02:38 am (UTC)
T'is. The sticker book came with the March issue of the Japanese Newtype if you can get your hands on a copy. These babies are staying with me *pets stickers*

Alternatively, buy some of that sticker printer paper and voila! Many, many FMA stickers! o.O Uh oh. Now I know what I'M going to be wasting all my ink on this weekend ><;;;
.espeon2000 on April 30th, 2004 08:57 pm (UTC)
Pink Sparkles! *gnaws!
Taylestayles on May 1st, 2004 02:43 am (UTC)
Um... yes. Pink sparkles... *backs away slowly*

Glad you like ^^; I think, lol!
Avium: OTP = Ross x Ed [ thanks to luminamon ]code_renegade on May 1st, 2004 09:10 am (UTC)
Ooooo... have you got the full image/article for the Roy/Riza scan? I'd love to read the entire thing! Much thanks if you can scan that in for me XD

I should consider buying Newtype after all, but I think I've spent enough by subscribing to Animage and Animedia ^^;
Taylestayles on May 1st, 2004 11:07 am (UTC)
http://img58.photobucket.com/albums/v178/Tayles/Riza_Roy_page.jpg

Dunno if you can read it all ok - as I said, my scanner's crummy ><; If you're gonna be translating it, can you gimme the basics of what it says? My mate Aron is getting fed up of me pestering him for translations, lol!
Aviumcode_renegade on May 1st, 2004 11:19 am (UTC)
The gise of it pretty much goes like this:

- For a subordinate, Hawkeye has a lot of guts to call Roy "worthless" and even kick his feet out from under him.
- It seems that few actually understand or know about the deep sense of trust that is shared between the 2 of them.
- From episode 13 itself, we can see that Riza is actually a very kind-hearted woman.
- Despite Roy's wild ambition of trying to become Fuhrer, she will continue to serve him with unwavering loyalty.

In the screencaps section, the one of Riza in episode 16 looking relieved after Roy's talk with the Fuhrer is interesting - "Although usually cool and collected, she reveals her feminity in her relief at Roy getting off scot-free."

The scan is rather blurry, so some words I can't quite make out (along the edges). I'd have loved to get this at 200dpi or so, but if your scanner isn't working great, please don't feel obliged ^^;

I'd also like to stress that all my Japanese is self-taught, so don't take my translation to be 100% correct (or 50% correct for that matter) XD

Thanks again for the scan!
Taylestayles on May 1st, 2004 11:54 am (UTC)
Thanks for the translation! I'm rather fond of Riza's character so it's nice to see a little focus on her.

I may take the magazine to a friend's on Monday - her scanner is infinitely superior to mine, so if I get a better scan I'll put it up for you ^^