?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 May 2006 @ 11:53 pm
 
Newtype just released some ads and such on Conqueror of Shambala. I just bought the issue today; figured I'd share some scans ^_^ (not dial up user friendly XD;)

Spoilers ahead for the end of the series and a teeny bit of the movie!


Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

There you have it ^^ I think it's the first actual ads released in the states o.o That's to my knowledge though; I'm not sure if it's really the first or not XD;

 
 
Ragweed the Dwergiragweedtd on May 26th, 2006 05:01 am (UTC)
Coming to theaters? So there is going to be a theater release? Awesome!
slitherer-outergazelle on May 26th, 2006 05:03 am (UTC)
So, wait, you mean I could have waited and seen it in theaters here for $4 matinee, rather than paying that godawful $18 in Japan?

Excuse me while I act bitter.
bomb dot com: bleach : ichigo : mythglass_houses on May 26th, 2006 02:18 pm (UTC)
$4 matinee?? Where the hell do you live?
(no subject) - gazelle on May 26th, 2006 04:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
氷: arucurucar on May 26th, 2006 05:06 am (UTC)
Pfft. And I'll be lucky if they show it in Denver. I can see the giant debate going on in my head- is it really worth it to drive 75 miles just to watch the dub on big screen with gas prices so high? *kicks minivan* And I'd never be able to steal the Prius...
animemeggiemayanimemeggiemay on May 26th, 2006 07:22 am (UTC)
At least it's only 75 miles. Denver is probably going to be the closest it gets to where I'm at, only Denver is 300 miles from here :grumble:
(no subject) - versa6032 on May 26th, 2006 09:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - kawaiisporkmage on May 26th, 2006 03:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Chibi Halochibihalo on May 26th, 2006 05:15 am (UTC)
Hot Damn maybe I can convince my mom to come with me to the thing in Chicago. And depending on when it's released I can combine seeing it with the whole weekend I'm going to my cousin's wedding that month too. So freaking cool.
Danil_envyxedward_l on May 26th, 2006 12:35 pm (UTC)
Woah, you're in Chicago? So am I! XD;
auralenafrostauralenafrost on May 26th, 2006 12:36 pm (UTC)
Denver........ The theater release pit of the nation.... ><
(Deleted comment)
Danil_envyxedward_l on May 26th, 2006 01:00 pm (UTC)
Sure ^^;;
kiida_ne on May 26th, 2006 01:21 pm (UTC)
I.AM.CANADIAN.

.....and that really sucks right now. >P
C-chan: basicsbox_of_doom on May 26th, 2006 01:31 pm (UTC)
Dude, ususally when they say the US, it means Canada too. Dunno why, but it does.

Sooo.... *crosses fingers*. ^_~
(no subject) - kiida_ne on May 26th, 2006 01:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - box_of_doom on May 26th, 2006 02:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kiida_ne on May 26th, 2006 02:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ceirwy on May 26th, 2006 10:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ragweedtd on May 26th, 2006 06:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kiida_ne on May 26th, 2006 06:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Pinkie: Roy- Pimp mobilepinkhusky on May 26th, 2006 01:44 pm (UTC)
Hmmm... I wonder what it will be rated. Im hoping for it to be PG-13, but I might not be so lucky XP
低燃費って何? CVTって何なの?lady_mercury on May 26th, 2006 02:10 pm (UTC)
It'll be PG-13 at worst :P
(no subject) - pinkhusky on May 26th, 2006 10:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lady_mercury on May 26th, 2006 10:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pinkhusky on May 27th, 2006 06:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
低燃費って何? CVTって何なの?lady_mercury on May 26th, 2006 02:10 pm (UTC)
THEATERS?! YOU KNOW WHAT THAT MEANS?! I won't get it because the faggotry of living in a small city.
pikachuashnat on May 26th, 2006 02:12 pm (UTC)
...is it only being released to select cities? I am going to cry if it is. I live a good 5 hours from any of those. T_T
Still Naive, Not Photogenic: Give us a Kisssliefoxx on May 26th, 2006 05:14 pm (UTC)
Me: OMIGAWD I JUST DIED

Friend: Then who am I talking to now?

Me: THE HAPPINESS LEFT OVER!!

XD So. Very. Happy. Thank you for breaking the news for me ♥
japanesewingwishing4mywings on May 26th, 2006 07:19 pm (UTC)
Whoa. Hold on. It's gonna be in THEATERS!? O_O
Danil_envyxedward_l on May 26th, 2006 07:26 pm (UTC)
Uh yeah ^^;; In early September : 3
(no subject) - wishing4mywings on May 26th, 2006 08:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
sushiladysushilady on May 26th, 2006 08:46 pm (UTC)
Awesome. I got that in the mail today. <3 Can't wait for the release. Yay NewType! xD
RW Grimmgrimm222001 on May 27th, 2006 12:59 am (UTC)
I think I'll have a pretty good chance of seeing it in theaters since I go between Minnesota and Wisconsin so much (it like doubles my chances).

At the very least the little art theater on the west side should have it...
The Infinite Blueinfinitesimi on May 27th, 2006 02:05 pm (UTC)
oooo really? in theatres?

thanks for sharing your scans!
Danil_envyxedward_l on May 27th, 2006 03:30 pm (UTC)
Sure thing : 3