?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 May 2006 @ 12:27 am
 
Alright guys dont laugh. I am a guy, and I am doing Envy for Anime Boston, but to save what little dignity I have left, I modded the cosplay a bit, but it is still Envy, this is almost everything, minus the wig, and my being really stupid looking in the picture, I look like a retard because it is late, I am sick, and tired. So please dont be too harsh... leave comments too, nothing negative please, and keep in mind, I did mod the costume a bit, and it IS NOT done.



Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
 
 
Still Naive, Not Photogenic: I ran out of shortcakesliefoxx on May 25th, 2006 04:36 am (UTC)
^^; Well, the socks need the heels and toes cut, and the shirt's a turtle-neck, and I'm assuming the ripped up skort was intentional (And I'd like to see what you did with the wig ...)

BUT You said it wasn't finished, so you probably knew all this. ^___^ It looks good so far. ♥ ::tugs on the underwear peeking out:: ^^;
~Malice~: Envy. Loveriku_kabane on May 25th, 2006 04:38 am (UTC)
<3 thank you very much, I know bout the socks and stuff, but I am waiting till the actual con to cut them cause they're like low quality., I'm not sure how I am going to manage the tutle neck but I knew bout that too! But thanks for the comments.

The whole skort thing? Intentional sorry but I refuse to wear thigh highs...
Still Naive, Not Photogenic: Backs turned - Thoughtfulsliefoxx on May 25th, 2006 05:04 am (UTC)
Hmm ... sometimes you can find high-necked, plain shirts in the girl sections. You might try Hottopic, or there's a company call Dollhouse that makes weird stuff like that, you might find some thin-clothed turtle necks. ^___~ (I don't think Dollhouse has a website though)

OR, you could find a friend that can sew, and bribe them to make one for you ...

XD Where the thigh-high skort! Doitdoitdoit! XDD
Jessiscah_rambles on May 25th, 2006 06:20 am (UTC)
You could try looking in an op shop for a shirt. Then it's cheaper, and you can hack it up if you need to without feeling guilty about ruining a new shirt...
Trina: Anime Boyfriendmintytrina on May 25th, 2006 04:36 am (UTC)
It's really nice seeing a guy cosplay Envy! Especially since he IS a guy :) And most guys aren't brave enough to walk around in that outfit (hell, I know a lot of girls, me included, who wouldn't be brave enough!)

SO KUDOS to you! I think you'll make a great Envy! please post pics of finished cosplay when you get a chance :)
~Malice~: Envy. Loveriku_kabane on May 25th, 2006 04:39 am (UTC)
WILL DO, thanks so much, the support is truly needed, I think I might DIE at the Con lol. But it will be fun.

Envy WILL CONQUER at Duck Duck Goose! (Con-Event cause of me Last year)
xorigamilove on May 25th, 2006 05:16 am (UTC)
there was this one guy at A-kon last summer. He was the only guy Envy, and he had it perfect. He was tiny like him too, and fit, and very yummy looking. (shame I was/am too young for him)
Kimbotron: !!!!!techno4tomcats on May 25th, 2006 04:48 am (UTC)
The costume is modified, yes, but you can still tell your'e Envy! Well done! I think it looks great. :D

josefphe on May 25th, 2006 04:57 am (UTC)
You look nothing like Envy. Envy would never wear something so tasteless. I'd say either keep his original costume or don't cosplay at all(or modify it tastefully).
Bluetard: [FMA] Alfons - o rly?shichahn on May 25th, 2006 05:01 am (UTC)
...Hey now. He did ask for no negative comments. Please don't be so rude.
bomb dot com: bleach : byakuya : warriorglass_houses on May 25th, 2006 05:18 am (UTC)
Well, it does suck. Bigtime. He posted it publically, he shouldn't assume everyone would listen to him.
rinssongrinssong on May 25th, 2006 05:03 am (UTC)
>:o
Still Naive, Not Photogenic: Bitch Plzsliefoxx on May 25th, 2006 05:07 am (UTC)
WTF? It looks decent, and the guy's gotta have balls for even trying it. >.O There's no point to being rude hun.
Kyra: [SPN] Serious businessreikah on May 25th, 2006 05:22 am (UTC)
This ain't cosplayfucks (thank god). Knock it off.
toujin1: gorgeous Akitoujin1 on May 25th, 2006 05:39 am (UTC)
I think you look awesome ^^ And i think you will feel even better about the whole thing AFTER you go through with it. Just don't listen to any rubbish or let it change your mind.
Jessiscah_rambles on May 25th, 2006 06:21 am (UTC)
Good on you for being brave! I think it's awesome that you're doing Envy. ^_^
Toxicbullets: Roy/Ed//Like a Bullettoxicbullets on May 25th, 2006 11:56 am (UTC)
It looks great, it's good to see a boy Envy, I always see girls. But I'm a girl going as Edward xD;;; Good luck with the rest of it! :D
~Malice~riku_kabane on May 25th, 2006 07:03 pm (UTC)
To Anime Boston?
C-chan: heartsbox_of_doom on May 25th, 2006 12:25 pm (UTC)
I would agree that the pants might look better if somewhat shorter.

But dude, you're a guy doing Envy, so you rule. I bet it'll look awesome with the wig. ^^
ssjkawaiitenshi on May 25th, 2006 09:15 pm (UTC)
I was going to go to Anime Boston this year as sloth cuz i have the dress (from a wedding go figure) but i dont have the time.. damn.. Have Fun!
bedsidelight on May 25th, 2006 11:31 pm (UTC)
It's acceptable. And with your wig, people will recognize you as Envy.
orochiko on May 27th, 2006 03:27 am (UTC)
I THINK YOU JUST WON THE PRIZE.

(The prize is, decidedly, Rock Lee, Mana, or a red bean cake. The prize may be removed from your posession at any time at the discretion of yours truly[even if you have eaten it, I will personally pump your stomach <3]. I am not responsible for any injury, including death, resulting from claiming your prize. I will not be held responsible if any lawsuits relating to copyright, kidnap, or rape occur. If winning the prize results in attractive asian lesbians at your feet, large wads of money falling from the sky, or being molested by tentacles, the prize is automatically returned to me.

Thank you.)
Relika Noxelectrumicity on May 30th, 2006 12:54 am (UTC)
EEEEEENVYYYYYY! Hey there, I rumaged around until I found this post you made. It's me, Dana, aka the Miniskirt!Ed from Saturday at Anime Boston. What's up. ^_^