?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 May 2006 @ 12:33 am
FMA movie dub  
I just got back from Shiokazecon in Houston where Vic announced that the fma dub was moved up. Instead of October it will be released in September. W00t. lol
 
 
Mari: Al's Amazement - angiechowkaitou_marina on May 1st, 2006 04:46 am (UTC)
Was he talking about the theatrical release or the DVD? Because it doesn't make much sense for them to release the movie DVD before the last TV DVD. *confused*
Katyytak on May 1st, 2006 05:22 pm (UTC)
The last TV DVD comes out the day the movie comes out. ^_^
Mari: Not God Drunk! - kebiconskaitou_marina on May 1st, 2006 11:36 pm (UTC)
I know that. But if they've moved up the last TV volume AND the movie, that means they have two TV DVDs and one movie DVD coming out the same month, which makes no sense.
Katyytak on May 2nd, 2006 02:47 am (UTC)
*shrug* That's what they told us.

The movie trailer was really awesome.
Emmagretchen8642 on May 1st, 2006 04:47 am (UTC)
he said in the risembool rangers chatroom last night that they moved it to september 23rd and it might come out in some theaters! which is super cool.
寶欣stomponfrogs on May 1st, 2006 04:54 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was at the con last night, too, when he mentioned that. I wasn't sure if he was just joking around or not when Vic mentioned the possibility of a theatrical release for the movie, but I hope it's true. The trailer for the movie was awesome, though. ^_^ *Wibbles with excitement*
Cynthia: Moviecsakuras on May 1st, 2006 04:57 am (UTC)
Aw, no October 3rd then? :(
ジェニイ 「Jenny」kirchu on May 1st, 2006 05:08 am (UTC)
I was thinking that too. :(
PaperCut: Me & Ed plushie NYEE. :Dpapercut917 on May 1st, 2006 07:07 am (UTC)
*weeps*
Izuro Mustang: Never Forget Youizuro on May 1st, 2006 07:45 am (UTC)
Agreed! :(
charlie ϟ: fma [ed] when there's doubtlibraire on May 6th, 2006 01:04 pm (UTC)
Agreed, that's sad ;___;
Kei: Word to yo Taisawindalchemist23 on May 1st, 2006 05:32 am (UTC)
HAPPINESS IN A BOTTLE! I am so freakin' psyched for this movie! Inu can't wait to see it. ^^
ssjkawaiitenshi on May 1st, 2006 05:38 am (UTC)
YAY!!!
goddess_emilygoddess_emily on May 1st, 2006 05:53 am (UTC)
That would be so awesome if it got moved up a month early! That is so great. I am excited about it coming out. I really want to see it again. I love your icon. Envy looks so adorable in that pic.
Captain Chrismyuutsuuman on May 1st, 2006 07:27 am (UTC)
Some theaters? Now I know FUNimation's smoking some bad pot. Their theatrical releases are so bad considering how limited the locations are. :\ With something as big as FMA, it REQUIRES a large release. :(

Kudos to them releasing the DVD earlier, though. I might pick it up, even though I have the Japanese collector's edition. XD If not for just the dub, but to compare Steve Simmons' subs to the Japanese's English subs.
♌ sudama, corrupter of peppers.su_dama on May 1st, 2006 08:09 am (UTC)
*heart leaps into throat* I know! I was in the chatroom when he announced it! He's just spreading it like butter, ain't he? Anywho, I can't wait!
Terterrierlee on May 1st, 2006 10:12 am (UTC)
They should show the trailer for the movie on tv then. Get some people interested.
electronic world for every boy and every girl: Fire in the Discotomiko_the_muse on May 1st, 2006 07:01 pm (UTC)
YATTA!
As mentioned, I wonder why they decided not to be nerds and not release it Oct. 3. Huh.
storm guardian.: Aiirohayato on May 1st, 2006 07:35 pm (UTC)
...-grabs Eds pocketwatch and scratches out oct then scratches in sept-

better now.
bakyura.pleuvoir on May 1st, 2006 08:14 pm (UTC)
Closer but it now kinda scares me, the dub is already finished? That was pretty damn fast. =/ I agree that it should be a large release. Come on, it's FMA. Have the trailer on TV to get people interested in it. Besides, FUNi would get a lot more money for that. XD
Jessicaedochick on May 1st, 2006 11:10 pm (UTC)
love love love <33333

the only thing is it would have been cool if it was being released on the pocketwatch date but ^^; earlier is always good :3
mika9101 on May 1st, 2006 11:30 pm (UTC)
=OOOO *dances*
Jamesoolegatooo on May 1st, 2006 11:57 pm (UTC)
Shiokazecon was a blast, but I missed that part ._. I caught the last 10 minutes of it.
fullmalkie on May 2nd, 2006 12:25 am (UTC)
I can't decide if this is good or not, because it would have been cool if it were on the 3rd. But. YAY! Thanks for the info.