?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 April 2006 @ 07:40 pm
I made some really hot yaoi art- a first for me!  
Okay, first off, I'd like to say, that I'm a little embarassed sharing this, since I've never drawn something so steamy.  The anatomy's a little off, and I'm still awkward with digital coloring, but I hope you will like it.  No criticism too harsh please!  

Yes, it's Roy and Edo, the hottest bishies on the show.  *Giggle*

I like them because of their compelling relationship, and even just looking at them, you can tell there's a lot of high strung emotions here.  The black and blond, the blue and red- Fire and water, young and (not too) old, tall and not so tall.  

The fact that Roy has his eyes closed symbolises that he is the assertive one in the relationship, and you can see that Edo is blushing, and has his eyes open, because he isn't so sure about it.  He's also kinda awkward that Roiroi has one hand on his crotch.  (XD, but he likes it!) The vague figures of the background, assembled and cheering, symbolise their surrounding community in the military, which is loving and supportive of such a compelling gay couple.  Yay for them for being so progressive in 1915!  

You can see that the sky is blue, clear, completely free of clouds and that symbolises that they are heading for a bright future, with very few relationship problems.  (They're probably headed straight for marriage!)  

The bird symbolises... well, it's just there coz I like birdies.



Thanks for enjoying!

Oh bugger, check the date, people!
 
 
Раиса "パポコ": Sparky Roy~papoko on April 2nd, 2006 01:53 am (UTC)
XDDD
The Indomitable Sambruisedgarden on April 2nd, 2006 01:55 am (UTC)
Hehehehehe.
havocmangawip: charminghavocmangawip on April 2nd, 2006 02:04 am (UTC)
OH MY! I love it. XD

Have you read my touching and steamy yaoi fic?
http://community.livejournal.com/fm_alchemist/4305352.html
C-chan: superhyperultrachibibox_of_doom on April 2nd, 2006 02:07 am (UTC)
ZOMG M BIRD!!!
⇣ not all who wander → are L O S T ▶ { yukina }: Lustoinksmears on April 2nd, 2006 02:23 am (UTC)
WIN. *Gives you cookies*
chrstphrlchrstphrl on April 2nd, 2006 03:11 am (UTC)
*giggles* brilliant!
Krystalkrystalfaerie on April 2nd, 2006 04:47 am (UTC)
*SNERK!!*

Best. April. Fools. Ever. ^____^
_acerbitas_ on April 2nd, 2006 06:01 am (UTC)
Hahahaha! At first I thought this was serious!
dragonier on April 2nd, 2006 09:49 am (UTC)
Can't... *weez* stop laughing *gasp* anymore...
yaminokurisu on April 2nd, 2006 01:06 pm (UTC)
rotfl
Rachelinugrlrayn on April 2nd, 2006 02:02 pm (UTC)
You totally got me there! *falls over giggling*
Paula Ikari©: LOL~paulaikari on April 2nd, 2006 02:48 pm (UTC)
LOL
Queen of the Dirty Lookmadrona_8 on April 2nd, 2006 03:05 pm (UTC)
Your icon kills me

Paula Ikari©: LOL~paulaikari on April 2nd, 2006 03:54 pm (UTC)
that's the idea ;)
The Indomitable Sambruisedgarden on April 2nd, 2006 06:01 pm (UTC)
I agree that 's hilarious, though I'm tired of whatsherface since the Night Elf dance in World of Warcraft is based on her, too. And I quit that game due to morons.
lifeinahole27lifeinahole27 on April 2nd, 2006 10:00 pm (UTC)
i agree in the fact that you win!
Toby: Alt3h_toby_chan on April 2nd, 2006 10:51 pm (UTC)
Forget me; your icon wins! Another Gun no mame picture I haven't yet seen. Who made it, and is it gankable?
lifeinahole27lifeinahole27 on April 2nd, 2006 10:57 pm (UTC)
circe67 would be the responsible party, and i think as long as it's credited, she doesn't mind. i can't remember who i got it from so... lol where did you say it's from? because i'd love to see more of the drawings.

~Sar
Toby: Alt3h_toby_chan on April 3rd, 2006 12:07 am (UTC)
I can't remember what circle drew them, but "Gun No Mame" (Bean of the military) and the sequel which I have not yet read, "Gun No Roi", are uber cute doujinshi featuring Bean!Ed as Roy's pet. I swear, I almost died when I first read it.
lifeinahole27lifeinahole27 on April 3rd, 2006 03:56 am (UTC)
O_O if i search for those phrases will i find it? or do you possibly have a link? much love if you do!

~Sar

Toby: Ed and russt3h_toby_chan on April 4th, 2006 03:44 am (UTC)
Ack. I don't know where my brain was when I typed that. The sequel is "Roy no Mame" (Roy's bean). There's also a fanbook called fifty-fifty which has the short prologue to it.

If you go here, you can get it scanlated (You have to download it in a pack of other doujinshi, most of which I'm assuming are varying levels of yaoi, but I haven't cared enough to check. [Yeah, truthfully- not a RoyEd fan.)

http://possible-soup.net/hosteddl.php
lifeinahole27lifeinahole27 on April 4th, 2006 06:22 am (UTC)
i just think the pictures are too adorable to pass up ^_^ royed is just a little thing for me. i'll read it but i think you know my true otp (russelxedward all the way!! ::falls into fangirlish goo::) thanks for the link though!

~Sar
i'm a lucid dreamerlunarennui on April 3rd, 2006 03:51 am (UTC)
bestest pictar evar.
zachemja: bucky el gatozachemja on March 30th, 2013 02:04 am (UTC)
*whew* haha love