?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 March 2006 @ 11:34 am
Ep 50 Dub - Hoju's voice artist identified/admitted  
So I was talking to Mike McFarland (co-director of FMA, directed 50 and 51 specifically, voice of Havoc) last night before Ep 50, and asked him if he was going to come into fmadub chat. He said nay, he was going to to dinner. At the time, I said, "Well I know we're gonna love it anyway, but come in if you get back in time so we can send you lurve." He said he'd try.

Episode 50 aired, we were all blown away. Especially with... Hoju (who apparently can't be identified for the tiny fraction of people who still don't know who Hoju is). We couldn't figure out who he was! Scott McNiel (Hohenheim)? Vic Mignogna who had... done something super-freaky to his voice to sound like that? Someone random?

Vic came into chat, we asked if he knew who it was. Vic knew, and would, not, tell. All we could get out of him was that it was /not/ Scott. I said, "Mike will tell us! ... if he comes in to chat."

He didn't show up last night... but I snagged him this morning. And the convo went like this:

(MikeOfDoom is not his screenname, I'm making that part up)

Sanna: ohhh you totally came back last night
Sanna: did you go to chat?
MikeOfDoom: nah.. i didn't get home until 1:30 or so
MikeOfDoom: enjoy the ep?
Sanna: oh. hell. /yes/.
Sanna: we have a question!!!
Sanna: WHOOO voiced Hoju??
MikeOfDoom: ?
Sanna: erm, real-envy
Sanna: we begged vic but vic said ask mike
MikeOfDoom: hehehehe.. like or no like?
Sanna: oh hell /very/ like
MikeOfDoom: well..
Sanna: we just can't figure out who he is
MikeOfDoom: it
Sanna: he kinda sounds like scott
MikeOfDoom: was
Sanna: but kinda not
MikeOfDoom: me
*Sanna pauses here, jaw open in shock, but the transcript doesn't quite show that*
Sanna: .... you lie. are you serious???
MikeOfDoom: nope. it was me
Sanna: are you effing serious????? !!!!
MikeOfDoom: it was my cross between ed and scott voice
Sanna: holy mother of --
Sanna: *goes to make post on lj*
Sanna: just be warned
Sanna: you're gonna get a LOT of "please have my babies" comments
MikeOfDoom: and, since envy is my fave, i wanted to do it
MikeOfDoom: i'm glad it was well recieved
MikeOfDoom: "What's wrong? I thought you wanted to see?"



ZOMG MIKE IS HOJU. I am.... wow. All Hail mikemc1.


... anyway. I figure at least one person wants to know this : p.
 
 
havocmangawiphavocmangawip on March 12th, 2006 05:39 pm (UTC)
I THOUGHT it was him! YES! :)

I love the Mike. He so rocks.

Wheee...
Neko Haruko - The Kaito/Heiji lover of the Centuryminunxplusleotp on March 12th, 2006 05:40 pm (UTC)
oh WOW. XD you go Mike!
lord_pachi: havoc_pomatoeslord_pachi on March 12th, 2006 05:40 pm (UTC)
....that was MIKE? Wow. I didn't recognize him AT ALL. Totally awesome. XDDD
lord_pachi: ling_greedlord_pachi on March 12th, 2006 05:47 pm (UTC)
Wow.......this means, in terms of same voice actors, Hohenheim and Dante's son was HAVOC, which means Havoc is Ed and Al's half-brother! That explains the similar hair color! XDD
(no subject) - sannask on March 12th, 2006 05:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - t3h_toby_chan on March 12th, 2006 10:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sooper_kawaii on March 13th, 2006 09:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Samsamaside on March 12th, 2006 06:01 pm (UTC)
O.O

Wow, I had NO CLUE.

I was pre-occupied so I couldn't hear it very well but DAMN.
ღ a b b y: U R A FAT MANalistaere on March 12th, 2006 06:24 pm (UTC)
No. Shit. :DDDDDD

Mike, you are awesome. :D
Look for me with the sun bright sparrow ##: { Roy; sexy }violent_aki on March 12th, 2006 06:44 pm (UTC)
Rock! XDD I love Mike.
yaminokurisu on March 12th, 2006 06:46 pm (UTC)
Vic has AIM? zomg, what is it?
The Glass Swordsannask on March 12th, 2006 06:52 pm (UTC)
He has an AIM name that he uses to chat with fans. Come to dubchat next Saturday... he'll be there : p.
(no subject) - yaminokurisu on March 12th, 2006 07:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - darcerin on March 12th, 2006 07:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - samaside on March 12th, 2006 08:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pleuvoir on March 12th, 2006 08:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - samaside on March 12th, 2006 08:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - darcerin on March 12th, 2006 08:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sannask on March 12th, 2006 10:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tomato_uchiha on March 13th, 2006 04:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - keysha_chan on March 13th, 2006 01:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
The Glass Swordsannask on March 12th, 2006 10:38 pm (UTC)
it took me a minute, no literally, nearly a full minute, to go read and figure out what the hell could possibly be spoilers now, given that this aired last night in America. Then I conceeded, ok, there could be a tiny fraction of dubbies in Canada or Australia or somewhere else... but honestly, the quantity of series-spoilers is vanishing like Sloth.

So I replaced the one piece of possibly offending text with "Hoju (who apparently can't be identified for the tiny fraction of people who still don't know who Hoju is)."


for the record, a simple 'please', even if it too comes in all caps, goes a long way towards helping people do what you caprequest them to do.
(no subject) - libraire on March 12th, 2006 11:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
mischief. mayhem. soap.: In love :3dieaku on March 12th, 2006 07:58 pm (UTC)
*dies*
I swear, if it wasn't illegal, I WOULD make HIM have MY babies! ♥
bakyura.pleuvoir on March 12th, 2006 08:05 pm (UTC)
O.O It... was... HIM!?!?!?!?! *shocked* MIKE YOU RULE!
The Purloined Kitten: FMA = So Wastedloves_bitch on March 12th, 2006 08:45 pm (UTC)
Wow....just....wow. I hardly recognized him! That was just Hot multiplied by a billion!
Azira: Chibi Havocilovesquee on March 12th, 2006 10:39 pm (UTC)
All the more Proof Mike should be worshipped!
Is This Thing On?crack_alchemist on March 12th, 2006 10:47 pm (UTC)
wooooaaaah....

yes, he can have my babies. *nods*
シュエxue on March 12th, 2006 11:15 pm (UTC)
*wants to chat with staff* XD
kagekunoichi.livejournal.comcrazyaievilhate on March 12th, 2006 11:34 pm (UTC)
O_O ARE YOU SERIOUS?
*goes and starts half freaking, half laughing in a corner*
xDDD