?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 November 2005 @ 09:27 pm
*low whistle*  
"A Fullmetal Alchemist TCG card has hit a new high on eBay; a Roy Mustang, Master Manipulator topped $100 in an auction that closed last week. The previous record was $91 for a Lust, Femme Fatale chase card in an auction that closed in September. Fourteen Fullmetal Alchemist TCG cards have sold for $50 or more since the game's launch in August." - ICv2

...Wow. That's a lot of money to spend on a card. @_@
 
 
the infinite reason of progression to the future.: Meer Campbell // iMeerpentacle_fate on November 4th, 2005 02:37 am (UTC)
I got the Lust trading card in FMA Vol. 3. The card was fecking hard to get out of the stupid thing.
sisterelwood on November 4th, 2005 02:39 am (UTC)
It really was! I'm glad someone else had a problem getting it out.
the infinite reason of progression to the future.: Meer Campbell // Chibi!pentacle_fate on November 4th, 2005 02:41 am (UTC)
I luckily got it out without tearing my cover off and then to get the actual card out. @___________@;
Cola: FGSFDSekoko on November 4th, 2005 08:00 am (UTC)
I had to use scissors. My friend and I struggled with it for almost an hour before we surrendered. XD;
Rappydappydappy McTappy: EYEPATCH'D!raptorix on November 4th, 2005 03:32 am (UTC)
I got one too...

I wonder if I can get $100 off this card?
(Deleted comment)
Is This Thing On?crack_alchemist on November 4th, 2005 02:51 am (UTC)
i'm with you...i used to OWN a ton of those old magic cards. i played magic when i was pregnant with my son (12 years ago) and was too tired to do anything else.

my dumb self? tossed them all when I moved. *facepalm*
solicities on November 4th, 2005 03:00 am (UTC)
Ohhohohohoho :3 I believe I have one of those first edition Charizards or something... Agh...yeah it is crazy to pay so much for a card. O_o;;; ((Makes note to find her old Poke'mon collection.)) It's kinda funny that I got all of my Poke'mon cards from a thrift store. x_X;;
lord_pachi: coud_poselord_pachi on November 4th, 2005 03:25 am (UTC)
...I used to own a 1st Edition Charizard. But it got a huge bent in it. I was a very irresponsible child when it came to keeping cards mint. >_
ACacdragonmaster on November 4th, 2005 03:09 pm (UTC)
Search for Black Lotus on Ebay. And be scared by the results.

People used to pay $50-100 for a REGULAR edition Charizard. I was active in the Pokemon TCG at the time, I remember that.

I'm proud to say though that while I bought a Charizard card while Pokemon was still very popular (because I didn't have one and I think I wanted to try using it), I still paid a fraction of the price they usually went for. Yay for online trading! :p

Oh, and all card values are relative- how much you want it, that's how much it's worth to you.
Captain Chrismyuutsuuman on November 4th, 2005 03:21 pm (UTC)
The hilarious thing was that the only reason Charizard was so overpriced was because of its attack power and HP. People who didn't know squat about the TCG wouldn't know that the card was absolute crap in gameplay. :s
i_found_jesu on November 4th, 2005 02:57 am (UTC)
Doesn't anybody remember those damn TY beanie babies, and the elusive blue camel?
Wicked_Pistil: captain wowwicked_pistil on November 4th, 2005 03:11 am (UTC)
Heh. My next email handle is so going to be "elusive blue camel."
Rhel: Envy - Overjoyed/Retardrabidtanukichan on November 4th, 2005 03:18 am (UTC)
Yeees. I kept those things, hoping they'd be worth a fortune someday...
And you can get them for $1 each on Ebay. *DIES*
...Elusive blue camel? :D;
allenwalker on November 4th, 2005 04:39 am (UTC)
Ugh. Me too...
Jennifer L.sincronia on November 4th, 2005 05:25 am (UTC)
OMG. I was a little girl obsessing over those years ago.
Captain Chrismyuutsuuman on November 4th, 2005 03:05 am (UTC)
Roy Mustang has become the FMA equivalent of a 1st Edition Charizard.

>_>;
(Deleted comment)
Captain Chrismyuutsuuman on November 4th, 2005 06:14 am (UTC)
As in both being priced more than they're actually worth and no one in the TCG community not really caring about them? :P

*smashed by Roy fans*
Rappydappydappy McTappy: Yachiruraptorix on November 4th, 2005 03:30 am (UTC)
What's really sad is these people most likely don't actually use these cards for playing... they just frame 'em and hoard them away... -_-;;
ACacdragonmaster on November 4th, 2005 03:07 pm (UTC)
Yeah. I've bought some of the cards and the game is pretty fun to play, though I don't think it's very suited to a competative/tournament sort of environment. It has the most wonderful crack potential, though.

I have a foil Eyepatch card. You have NO idea how much I laughed when I opened that pack and found that in there, considering what theme deck I'd bought.... XD
Rappydappydappy McTappy: EYEPATCH'D!raptorix on November 4th, 2005 05:46 pm (UTC)
"I put the eyepatch on my Alphonse Elric to up his blindness by 5 points!"

What theme deck did you buy that contained the eyepatch card?
Captain Chrismyuutsuuman on November 5th, 2005 05:24 am (UTC)
I would assume that'd be a deck with Mustang. >_>;
Rappydappydappy McTappyraptorix on November 5th, 2005 03:06 pm (UTC)
Well, it could possibly be a deck themed towards Furhrer Bradley! ^^ He has an eyepatch too! (In fact, he had one first!)
a fangirl: mr. roger's neighborhood (sakebi)treesock on November 4th, 2005 04:11 pm (UTC)
Actually, that generally isn't the case, as the cards being so good in gameplay is usually how they get so damn expensive in the first place.

(There's a certain type of MTG tournament play that's basically dominated by the people that are willing to fork over THOUSANDS of dollars for a set of rare out of print cards known as the 'Power Nine'.)
[★i slipped on my slippers]ceasefire on November 4th, 2005 02:45 pm (UTC)
In the good ol' Pokemon days I sold my 1st Edition Charizard for $125. xD