?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 November 2005 @ 02:07 am
Fanart: peace offering, coloured (minor movie spoiler)  
Just because...

I coloured the picture I drew yesterday. That Ed and Envy one :3 I'm really, really pleased with Envy, so please look... for the Envy's sake!

(Spoilers if you dunno what they look like in the movie)



I uploaded it to the oekaki to colour it :D; For some reason, oekaki's the only place where my inking doesn't suck (which is why I still haven't coloured Witch!Envy).
 
 
hork13bajir5 on November 2nd, 2005 02:21 am (UTC)
... I adore you.
neko_haruko on November 2nd, 2005 02:24 am (UTC)
Cute. but it also makes me cry. It reminds me that Ed isnt a sexy shrimp anymore He's 18 and 5'4"! ;.; *angsts*
Kiwipenfreak on November 2nd, 2005 02:25 am (UTC)
He's a chibi in this picture though, so all is well? :D;
neko_haruko on November 2nd, 2005 02:40 am (UTC)
But 1920's clothes SUCK. But yeah. Ed actually looks cute.
PaperCutpapercut917 on November 2nd, 2005 06:13 am (UTC)
O.o is he really that tall in the movie? Has it been confirmed somewhere?! *flails* I'm so clueless. XD;
r_enoah on November 6th, 2005 10:55 am (UTC)
Somehow I find it hard to believe that he's 5"4'...because he was taller than Al in the movie, and I can't comprehend Al being shorter than 5"4'. XD;

...And isn't Ed 24 in the movie, because it's set in 1923? And he'd be six years older than Al, who it's been confirmed is 18, because it was five years in between the space when Al was attached to the armor and returned again to age 10, and Ed already was one year older than him, so...yeah.

Unless I'm missing an inside joke or something, in which case please excuse this rather pointless comment. I don't mean to be rude or anything. ^ ^;

But to the point...cute picture. I think Envy has a few issues, and everyone knows hats pwn anger management.
Kiwipenfreak on November 7th, 2005 09:37 pm (UTC)
...huh?

The movie takes place two years later :P

Al was revived at age 10, and is officially 13 in the movie. Ed is five years older, at 18 (probably close to 19). The events in the movie are 1917 Amestris and 1923 Germany - there was a time jump or something, because the Gate has no concept of time.

(Hence my reasoning for an attempt at a Harry Potter crossover >.>)
(Deleted comment)
いちご // Claudia: fma - ed eatstrawberryoes on November 2nd, 2005 02:51 am (UTC)
Eeeeeeeeeeee, that's so cute ^^
Lunarwolf: Happy; user: pockysodapoplunar_wolf on November 2nd, 2005 02:52 am (UTC)
....

*continues gaping since the gape-fest of the original sketch*

I love the question mark's shading. (I notice random little things, don't mind me.)

And the...freckles? Dots? Yep, love 'em to the itty bits they are.
氷: armcurucar on November 2nd, 2005 03:29 am (UTC)
Hats will solve ALL of the world's problems- really. 0_0
ᶜ ᵃ ˡ ᵉtumut on November 2nd, 2005 04:45 am (UTC)
if only that would fix ALL of their problems..
PaperCutpapercut917 on November 2nd, 2005 06:11 am (UTC)
EEE. Holy CRAP that'ssofskingadorable!! O_____O *'splodes*
sometime on November 2nd, 2005 07:06 am (UTC)
Envy is so cute! I never thought a big dragon could look so adorable. XD
goddess_emilygoddess_emily on November 3rd, 2005 05:45 am (UTC)
That is so adorable. Very well drawn. I love the coloring you used too. Also Ed has the cutest face.
« しっぶ »kesenaixtsumi on November 6th, 2005 12:27 am (UTC)
xDDD squeeee.