?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 March 2004 @ 08:35 pm
Bratja - FMA Original Sountrack  
Someone sent me over FMA Soundrack -THANK YOU, so I was able to write down the lyrics of "Brothers" I am not all that great of a translator, lol, but I tried my best....believe me - translating from English to Russian is MUCH easier then the other way around! Eck! I missed couple of words, at the most, some parts it was just too high and a bit mumbled, so, sorry about it...but the main idea should be there.

FMA Original Sountrack, 32 - Bratja




Chorus: Hope, Words: by Saidi Mitsusime, Tatyana Naumova, Music: Michiru Osime


Ed:

Forgive me, younger brother
It's all my fault
There's no way to get back
What was taken by the Heavens (word by word translation: "what Earth already took, but it doesn't sound well in English)

Who knows the laws of life
Would be able to help me to find the right answer
I made a big mistake
There's no medicine from death


Chorus:

Dearest mother, gentle
We loved you so much
But all our powers were wasted


Ed:

I seduced you with beautiful hope.
We can't get our family back
My brother, it's all my fault


************

Al:

Don't cry, don't be sad, older brother
You are not the only one at fault
We have the same road
We will pay our debts

I can't blame you
And I am not mad at you
Our sins are heavy...
We tried to be more powerful then anyone

Chorus:

Dearest Mother, gentle
We loved you so much
But all our powers were wasted

Al:

It was my own fault
To believe in a beautiful hope
Hope to bring our family back
I can't be mad at you
It was my own fault.


Chorus:

What should we do?
How can we fix all that?
How can we forget?
How can we get back
What was taken by heavens?



Edited by LunaNeko on 04/09/04
 
 
Current Music: FMA OS "Bratja"
 
 
Kalika Maxwellkalikamaxwell on March 23rd, 2004 09:05 pm (UTC)
;_; I think I'm gonna listen to it in loops for a while.

Thanks a lot
ヴィ様です!veatariel on March 23rd, 2004 09:08 pm (UTC)
It truly is a sad song. ;__; Thanks so much for the translation!
Brightdreamer (Mel)brightdreamer on March 25th, 2004 04:19 pm (UTC)
I just have to say, your icon rules. XD
silver_arm on March 23rd, 2004 09:19 pm (UTC)
*Sob*

As much as I loved this song before, I love it a thousand times more now that I understand the lyrics. Wow.

Thanks so much for the translation!
Anrui Ukimianruiukimi on March 23rd, 2004 09:23 pm (UTC)
I'm glad I was able to get the file to you. ^_^ You do a lovely job translating. :)
Lunalunaneko on March 23rd, 2004 09:24 pm (UTC)
No problem...I was sweating when I heard it for the first time...absolutely breathtaking song, I am glad to be able to share the meaning of it with all of you...:-)
Pilukita on March 23rd, 2004 09:57 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the translation, such a sad song.
(Anonymous) on March 23rd, 2004 11:00 pm (UTC)
Hello!
Hi, im the owner of fullmetal-alchemist.com; do you mind if i feature this translation on my website to share with everyone else? :)
Lunalunaneko on March 24th, 2004 07:19 am (UTC)
Re: Hello!
Absolutely, I don't mind at all. Thanks!
☂ Internet tricksterrainmage on March 24th, 2004 12:52 am (UTC)
[eyes full of tears]

Oh, God, it's so moving and sad... T_____T Thank you for sharing this!
Saya Aenslandsaya_aensland on March 24th, 2004 01:08 am (UTC)
*claps* Waaahhh, just when I thought the song couldn't get any prettier, I find out just how pretty the lyrics are. T____T

Do you think you could submit the untranslated lyrics in Cyrillic letters? It'd give me an excuse to necromance my non-existant Russian reading skills.... ^^;;;; Not to mention it'd give me a better idea in pronunciation than romanized lyrics would. (damn you and your 3 "I"s and 7 "S"s..... or were there only 2 "I"s? X_x)

*for the record, is not Russian, just studied it years ago*
Lunalunaneko on March 24th, 2004 08:53 am (UTC)
Crap, my computer doesn't support cyrillics...there's another Russian LJ user on this community, I'll have to get the file over to her and we'll see what we can do. :-)
siliziumleben on March 24th, 2004 01:57 am (UTC)
lol, a song in which Al and Ed are angsting ... russian xD +snickers+

but ... my, this is so sad ... ;__;
the poor, poor kids ... +snif+
ミランlinna on March 24th, 2004 02:29 am (UTC)
Wow I had no idea the actual seiyuus sang it o.o;;; Sad song though ;;
Lunalunaneko on March 24th, 2004 07:21 am (UTC)
LOL, Not they don't, it's just implied that Al and Ed sing to each other...kids singing - are Russian kids from Russian chorus...appearantly...
Tashatasha_mac on March 24th, 2004 08:01 am (UTC)
*tears up* Man...thank you so much. The song was awe-inspiring before, but now it means even more.
elric_nesan on March 24th, 2004 10:16 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for the translation!
@_@
ありがとう ございます!!! ^o^
dakara_sukidakara_suki on March 24th, 2004 02:25 pm (UTC)
kirei *_*
that was beautiful!! thanks for sharing it!
Maria'sanmii_chan on March 24th, 2004 03:10 pm (UTC)
;_; beatifull lyrics! i had no idea that this song was so much sader! thanks for the lyrics!
Brightdreamer (Mel)brightdreamer on March 24th, 2004 10:47 pm (UTC)
Hrm. I think I've been gone a few days and I miss a bunch! Where can I find this song, and what ep was it from? Is it on the OST (that I'm currently downloading)?
Anrui Ukimi: Satellaanruiukimi on March 25th, 2004 12:26 am (UTC)
It's on the OST. ^^
Sputnik Sweetheart: Meant For One Another | Love [yuzu_chan]selphish on March 25th, 2004 06:21 am (UTC)
My copy of the OST is coming in sometime this week. If you want, I can provide you with a scan so you can translate it entirely. <33
Lunalunaneko on March 25th, 2004 09:33 am (UTC)
You mean full scan of lyrics of the song? That would be most helpful!
I love your icon! Are those Japanese cosplayers? Amazing...
Sputnik Sweetheart: Grown-Up Orphans | Sad [selphish]selphish on March 25th, 2004 11:12 am (UTC)
Yes, a full scan.
They're gorgeous. <33
shuuchannobaka on March 30th, 2004 12:18 am (UTC)
Thank you
I know you have had enough thank yous to chew your ear off, but I wanted to say it myself... thats for making this song bring tears to my eyes instead od just the urge to cry. Thank you for putting the words to that song, so we all can enjoy it even more.
Lunalunaneko on March 30th, 2004 07:01 am (UTC)
Re: Thank you
You are very welcome :-) Now we all will sob together...