?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 July 2005 @ 06:05 pm
 
alrighty, i just recently got the Fullmetal Alchemist pocketwatch. but, me and my sister happened to notice something. The pocketwatch says "Don't fotget 3. Oct. 11" but, in the anime, it says "Don't forget 3. Oct. 10" i was wondering, if, this seems odd to anyone else, i'm curious as to if, there is a mistake. i has the Fullmetal Alchemist logo on the back, and it is the EXACT one. but, yet, it says a different date. if anyone could help me, PLEASE! im VERY confused.
 
 
Current Mood: curiouscurious
 
 
Kytkytyngurl2 on July 28th, 2005 01:09 am (UTC)
It's a knockoff.
(no subject) - cocacat15 on July 28th, 2005 01:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
xbeccaxchanx on July 28th, 2005 01:15 am (UTC)
i got it from a guy who recieves them in Hong Kong. =/ im gunna be sad/angry if its a fake >.> every single one i've seen has said 11 instead of 10 though 0.o hmm
Hikusa Rockgirl X: She CAN kick your ass!hikusa_rgx on July 28th, 2005 01:14 am (UTC)
The real date is 3. Oct 11 cuz it is from manga, in the anime i think they mistaken the date.. in some timeline Bones mistaken something >.>;
altought the two dates are Ok but i prefer Oct 11 cuz it refers to the manga
xbeccaxchanx on July 28th, 2005 01:16 am (UTC)
thank you SO MUCH!
The long-lost cousin of a Chourou mushroom.dark_viaticum on July 28th, 2005 01:16 am (UTC)
The real date is Oct. 11. 0.o Both my manga and anime say Oct 11, I thought, and the zero would stand out; harder to etch in. No worries, as long as "fotget" is a typo of yours.
Captain Chrismyuutsuuman on July 28th, 2005 08:14 pm (UTC)
The anime says that? Then what's this, may I ask?



>_>
The long-lost cousin of a Chourou mushroom.dark_viaticum on July 29th, 2005 01:56 am (UTC)
... I'm an idiot. @_* And yes, that must be a screw up then.
Look for me with the sun bright sparrow ##: Ed - crimson sunviolent_aki on July 28th, 2005 01:16 am (UTC)
I have the pocketwatch too, also the one imported from Hong Kong, and I never paid much attention to the date. I guess like hikusa_rgx said, just different timelines or something. -shrug-
bomb dot com: heiderichglass_houses on July 28th, 2005 01:23 am (UTC)
As long as it doesn't have a "double 11" (an 11 with a superscript 11) then I think you're ok.
Look for me with the sun bright sparrow ##: Ed - crimson sunviolent_aki on July 28th, 2005 01:54 am (UTC)
Aw, crap, are you serious?! I think mine has that... ;_; -runs off to check-
xbeccaxchanx on July 28th, 2005 02:19 am (UTC)
aw man, BUT i was searching around...and every single one that said "11" did have the double 11 0.o this is SO confusing, i dont know whats real and whats not anymore...
Catherine: hurtblackwine on July 28th, 2005 02:58 am (UTC)
Welcome to MY world. :D
Paula Ikari©paulaikari on July 28th, 2005 01:25 am (UTC)
in the manga it has a different date (3. oct. 11) 'cause they burned their house AFTER Ed got his national alchemist license... in the anime its 3. oct. 10 'cause they did it BEFORE they went to central city to do the exam
sakurak on July 28th, 2005 01:36 am (UTC)
That and the anime completely messed with the manga timeline, like giving Ed the same birthday as Elisha (even though they aren't supposed to be born on the same day =P).
PaperCut: ed - inerasable sinpapercut917 on July 28th, 2005 02:22 am (UTC)
this is the one I have: http://jimlhkshop.homeip.net/itempic/460.jpg and it says 3.Oct.10. :3
Look for me with the sun bright sparrow ##: Ed - crimson sunviolent_aki on July 28th, 2005 02:52 am (UTC)
Aw, damn, that one's a helluva lot cooler! ;_; -envies- It has the right chain and everything...dammit, now I have to buy that one! ><;
PaperCut: ed - zomfg!!1papercut917 on July 28th, 2005 02:55 am (UTC)
lol I just wish the compass thingy actually worked... but it just has a picture of one. XD Does the "official" one that's like $300 have a working compass?
Jiah Pet: Just Add Water!jiah on July 28th, 2005 03:47 pm (UTC)
On my knockoff watch I traded chains with my other friend who got a Final Fantasy watch at the same con XD
桐生ユリナdefade on July 28th, 2005 02:38 am (UTC)
It was based on the manga. In the manga, Ed burned his house AFTER he got the pocket watch, so it's Oct. 11
kiida_ne on July 28th, 2005 02:41 am (UTC)
*checks her* Well I got a fake >.
Get Ready.megamialchemist on July 28th, 2005 03:01 am (UTC)
now i can get a real one^^ too bad for all the ppl who gots a fake T___T
4869 on July 28th, 2005 04:11 am (UTC)
just like ppl said already - it's because the original date from manga is 3. Oct. 11" :9 (heh, and that's the only version i consider a good one :P)
Pip: deviouspropaganda_live on July 28th, 2005 05:24 am (UTC)
Right, so now that we're on the subject of pocket watches and manga vs. anime, doesn't the manga also say it's a gold watch, or was that some crazy typo when it was translated into english (the spot I'm thinking of is pp.117 in the English Volume 1)?
Jiah Pet: Just Add Water!jiah on July 28th, 2005 03:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah, Viz is dumb and said it was gold :\
Pip: edpropaganda_live on July 28th, 2005 04:30 pm (UTC)
I have to say that doesn't suprise me, lol
Captain Chrismyuutsuuman on July 28th, 2005 08:10 pm (UTC)
Might I point out that even the scanlators goofed up and ALSO said it was gold? >_> It's easy to goof up "gin" and "kin."
Cai: Hide in the Light <lj-skycons>keicai_ayan on July 28th, 2005 07:04 am (UTC)
I've read that the pocket watch that has the Oct. 11 date is a bootleg, and I think if you got it from Hong Kong that may just re-inforce the possibility of it. I believe only the official ones were made with the Oct. 10 date, and not the Oct. 11. *Shuffles back into lurking now*
Ziggy says I have to go your funeral tomorrow...scico on July 28th, 2005 01:27 pm (UTC)
yeah, as people are saying...

theres two versions, an 11, and a 10. However, the "apparently bootleg" version of 11 says 1111, and the real one just says 11.