?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 July 2005 @ 04:36 pm
comic and movie images  
i found this comic thing that arakawa-san drew about yahoo on a chinese forum^_^




translation of a translation:
Al: Brother, what have you been looking at so intentively?
Ed: Ahh... nothing... i'm using YAHOO to search for information about the Philosopher's Stone...
YAHOO: Yessss~~! Hello everyone~~~ I am the YAHOO fairy!!
Ed: Fairy...? So can you fulfil my wishes...?
Al: Please tell us about the Philosopher's Stone?!
YAHOO: Hm... really sorry!
YAHOO: Looking back at your searched items there is...
Ed: Waaaaaaaa!!!
contests of the list:
Increase height
The way to overcome milk
The way to increase height
The way to be popular with girls
ERO pictures (=|...)
Age restriction of XX (can't see the age)


i also found some movie pictures which can be located here. a few i haven't seen before so i thought i'd post it up :P
 
 
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
 
 
Kao-chankao_sama on July 27th, 2005 09:14 am (UTC)
thanks for sharing I love the searched items XD (is yahoo more popular than google in Japan ? °-°)
Regx_reggg on July 27th, 2005 10:28 am (UTC)
i think it is... don't really see people use google in japan o__o
grand moof tarkinmoof on July 28th, 2005 04:21 am (UTC)
Yeah, it is; Yahoo Japan has lots and lots of localized Japanese stuff, whereas Google does not.

(This cartoon is so going up on my cubicle wall at Yahoo USA... ;) )
desudeitydes_akazim on July 27th, 2005 06:14 pm (UTC)
Yeah~ 8D
Yuuki Hikari: Edward Movieyuukihikari on July 27th, 2005 09:18 am (UTC)
WHEE more movie images *_* ... and my weak little ball of hope says 'whee, they look like caps' XD;... *returns to wishing for the movie*
Kalika Maxwellkalikamaxwell on July 27th, 2005 11:28 am (UTC)
That's what I thought too. *whimpers* Want now.
Melodyenjolras on July 27th, 2005 10:15 am (UTC)
The way to overcome milk
The way to increase height
The way to be popular with girls


AHAHAHA. Poor Ed just can't catch a break. XDDD
geek ✿ in pink: FIYA XDDable on July 27th, 2005 11:36 am (UTC)
The way to be popular with girls

X3 I think he already is.
M: huh?erabarenai on July 27th, 2005 01:44 pm (UTC)
Is it wrong that my immediate response was to cry, "Dammit, Ed, you should be googling!" at the computer...?
Regx_reggg on July 27th, 2005 01:46 pm (UTC)
it's not wrong ^_^

i think japanese people use yahoo more than google :P
Merabarenai on July 27th, 2005 01:49 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I was assuming, from one of the comments above. XD Still, you can't fight the knee-jerk response sometimes. 9____9
Caveat Lectormidnightbanshee on July 27th, 2005 03:01 pm (UTC)
LOL, that was a funny comic.


btw, the images on the ocean-x site *have* been posted up. They were just enlarged snippets from the same scans I posted last night. ^^
Regx_reggg on July 27th, 2005 03:22 pm (UTC)
i knew they looked familiar for a reason...

stupid me :(
_pink_starz_ on July 27th, 2005 03:08 pm (UTC)
ERO pictures

Oh Ed... Considering the last omake, we can all tell our little Alchemist is growing up... *wipes away a tear*
vicemagevicemage on July 27th, 2005 03:13 pm (UTC)
heehee... thanks for that. And, since you provided a translation:

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

(Had to take a couple liberties with the text to fit it better, but there you go)
Regx_reggg on July 27th, 2005 03:30 pm (UTC)
ahhh~~ never thought someone would do that. i'm so... i dunno XD

please just remember these won't be extremely accurate, as they are a translation of a translation :P
vicemagevicemage on July 27th, 2005 04:03 pm (UTC)
True, but it's close enough, I'm sure. ^_^ What little bit I could read (I can't read kanji, and I suck at the rest too) it seems good enough. (If anyone sees something that can be made more accurate, I'll change it too.)
ღ a b b yalistaere on July 27th, 2005 03:35 pm (UTC)
YAHOO FAIRY!!!! *HEDDESK*
a fangirl: lol internets (robojellyfish)treesock on July 27th, 2005 04:09 pm (UTC)
o shi--
Look for me with the sun bright sparrow ##: Ed is so~ emoviolent_aki on July 27th, 2005 06:56 pm (UTC)
So this is what Ed does on the computer! XDDD Thanks for sharing!
Rappydappydappy McTappy: Appendectomyraptorix on July 28th, 2005 12:44 am (UTC)
Well, depending on the order of his searched items... (I'm going to guess the first thing listed is the latest thing he searched for)...

First thing Ed did when he got on the internet was look for porn.

*giggles* typical guy.... X3
ᶜ ᵃ ˡ ᵉ: gonewiththewind.fullmetalkatutumut on July 28th, 2005 01:29 am (UTC)
"First thing Ed did when he got on the internet was look for porn."

XDDD ~hoho-papa corrupted him!!! LMAO!!1
Rappydappydappy McTappyraptorix on July 28th, 2005 01:34 am (UTC)
ROTFL! So true, so true... XD

Icon Love BTW! (Perhaps Ed dosen't know how to make babys either? *gigglesnort*)
ᶜ ᵃ ˡ ᵉ: gonewiththewind.fullmetalkatutumut on July 28th, 2005 03:17 am (UTC)
y'know,.. i was thinking,.. the publishers of that one particular echi-book?? they must be getting some GOOD business, to have people like TEH truth and TEH hoho-papa buying their goods?.. and giving them as gifts? im sorta wondering exactly how good their content is... XDD

OMG..so maybe THATS why he was on those sites in the first place? to try to get a clue on HOW?.. LMAO..im sorry, i love him, really. its just SO very easy to pick on him sometimes...