?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 June 2005 @ 05:58 pm
Something I just noticed... (spoilers)  
And I apologize if this has been posted before. ^^ But I only joined the madness a few months ago, and haven't seen it myself...

I was rewatching 29... and during the sequence where Ed sees the Truth, had to run it back, because I SWORE I saw a zeppelin. Then I ran it through again with the pause button...

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Two zeppelins... one burning.

Yeah... I just think that's interesting. Ehheh. ^^;;

Edit: And I stopped too soon, because there's a third one:

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

(I apologize too for the large size of these, but I like to keep my screenshots a consistent size, and all the ones I'm doing for [as] are full size so I'm keeping these that too...)
 
 
Current Mood: amusedamused
 
 
(Deleted comment)
chloe christinesleepingsun on June 14th, 2005 04:26 pm (UTC)
LMAO it IS a palm tree *dies* xD
rabidotaku22 on June 14th, 2005 06:45 pm (UTC)
Oh. My. GOD. ::dies as well::
ღ a b b yalistaere on June 15th, 2005 11:45 am (UTC)
HA! It IS!! ZOMGDIESWTF.
Feria: [Hagaren] Cookieswithout_reason on June 14th, 2005 04:30 pm (UTC)
The images are from the famous Hindenburg disaster in 1937.





http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hindenburg_disaster
» anne-sushiultrasushi on June 14th, 2005 04:55 pm (UTC)
O.O Wow that's like REALLY COOL!! I'm a history freak, and seeing things like that makes me go "Whee!!" ^_____^
Feria: [Hagaren] Cookieswithout_reason on June 14th, 2005 05:01 pm (UTC)
The whole Truth scene has millions of history references too! :D It's funny how most of the pictures can be found on google. XD
vicemagevicemage on June 14th, 2005 05:14 pm (UTC)
Yeah, there's a lot of cool stuff in there.

But zeppelins are crack...
vicemagevicemage on June 14th, 2005 05:19 pm (UTC)
Heh, and I forgot about this before, but most of the Alchemy engravings are in the alchemy book I have here too... I'd love to be able to grab everything from there but it's just image overload.
Feria: [Hagaren] Cookieswithout_reason on June 14th, 2005 05:26 pm (UTC)
One of the images is on a cover of a book I needed for one of my Humanities classes at school. XD

There was someone who screencapped almost all of the possible frames... but I was stupid enough to not bookmark the page. ;___;
Rappydappydappy McTappyraptorix on June 14th, 2005 05:28 pm (UTC)
All I remember is they used some real footage of an Atomic Bomb explosion, (not sure from what one though, if it was one of the two used on Japan or one of the tests)

I need to watch the series again... *too lazy to wait hours and hours and hours for bittorrent to download them all over agian*
Rappydappydappy McTappy: Prettysraptorix on June 14th, 2005 04:47 pm (UTC)
FORESHADOWING FORESHADOWING FORESHADOWING!
Feria: [Hagaren] Cookieswithout_reason on June 14th, 2005 04:51 pm (UTC)
Except that it doesn't relate to London's Zeppelin raid. ^^;
Rappydappydappy McTappy: Crying Hughesraptorix on June 14th, 2005 05:29 pm (UTC)
Flaming crashing Zeppelin footage dosen't count as foreshadowing for the death-by-Zeppelin scene?!
AceXKeikaiacexkeikai on June 14th, 2005 05:17 pm (UTC)
Well you know I saw a US flag also... I went why the HELL is there a US flag there... there's no US... also there's part of Ed's future but everyone saw that right?...
vicemagevicemage on June 14th, 2005 05:17 pm (UTC)
The gate is past, present and future on both sides. ^^ And yes, in the 1900s, there was in fact a US.
AceXKeikaiacexkeikai on June 14th, 2005 05:28 pm (UTC)
I meant in Ed's world :)
vicemagevicemage on June 14th, 2005 06:49 pm (UTC)
hee, ah... but there aren't silly little cars and atomic bombs in Ed's world either. ^^

(If I ever drive one of those little bitty cars in that shot... shoot me.)
Rappydappydappy McTappy: Prettysraptorix on June 14th, 2005 05:31 pm (UTC)
What would be interesting though, is if they had footage of the Amestris future! Like, flying cars and robots and stuff... @_@ Fullmetal Archer dosen't count as a robot
neko_haruko on June 14th, 2005 07:10 pm (UTC)
I dun remember that. Could you make a screeny?
AceXKeikaiacexkeikai on June 14th, 2005 07:31 pm (UTC)
I can't ;.;
reikurai_satomi on June 14th, 2005 09:04 pm (UTC)
if u have the same sub as me, its 14:19 into it. (14 min 19 sec). cant make a screencap of it either tho..
neko_haruko on June 15th, 2005 11:12 am (UTC)
You mean the man in the same eepie as the girl with the leg?
ᶜ ᵃ ˡ ᵉtumut on June 14th, 2005 08:50 pm (UTC)
XD that is so hilariously funny!! crack is your friiiieeennndd...
fanficbugfanfic_bug on June 15th, 2005 12:20 am (UTC)
What ep is that again? I could probably make the screencap.

BTW: The girl . . . with the leg . . . WTF.

I dunno if this could be counted as foreshadowing since it goes so freaking fast. XD
segucha on June 15th, 2005 08:32 am (UTC)
I can explain the leg, if you don't mind being spoiled XPP !