?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 June 2005 @ 03:56 pm
stupid question :D  
This is kinda a stupid question,but whatever lol, me and my friend were talking about this and I was just wondering what y'all thought. Do y'all think that there is more girl FMA fans or boy FMA fans? Me an my friend decided that there is probably more girls, but thats just what we thought....
 
 
Current Mood: boredbored
Current Music: Whisper-Evanescence
 
 
slitherer-outergazelle on June 10th, 2005 02:03 pm (UTC)
...considering the large population of yaoi fangirls...
purplemewitpurplemewit on June 10th, 2005 02:06 pm (UTC)
I'd say girls, though I'd say there's a healthy population of Roy-loving guys out there. With the excpetion of my boyfriend, who thinks he's an asshole, most of my guy friends, and guys I have met at cons like Roy best.
Kyt: Roy - Shake Puppykytyngurl2 on June 10th, 2005 02:25 pm (UTC)
...I wonder if it's the shared love of miniskirts! XD
purplemewitpurplemewit on June 10th, 2005 06:31 pm (UTC)
Mostly it's the sentiment of "Roy's a pimp!"
Kytkytyngurl2 on June 10th, 2005 07:11 pm (UTC)
He really IS a pimp. :D
grenville: Sheskagrenville on June 10th, 2005 02:27 pm (UTC)
I'm very sure most of the hardcore fans (no pun intended) are girls, but there are lots of casual male and female fans. :3
Pam-Pamabunaizombie on June 10th, 2005 04:41 pm (UTC)
well, I'm of the opinion that EVERYONE is an fma fan at heart (some of them just don't know it yet.) So the real question, what are there more of in the world, boys or girls?
The Glass Swordsannask on June 10th, 2005 08:19 pm (UTC)
hehehehhehheheh. /agreed.


your icon is also the win.
hehehefunnyhehehefunny on June 10th, 2005 05:55 pm (UTC)
i'd say girls, ....because ...i dont have a logical explanation... just that the only people who like FmA in my school are all my friends ...and this other girl..
angsty lemon ukewabisuke on June 10th, 2005 07:13 pm (UTC)
My Japanese friend says that Hagaren's mostly a girl thing over in Japan and the guys there are so-so.
Kasumiedw4rd_elric on June 10th, 2005 10:06 pm (UTC)
Well, from what I've seen, the majority of fans are girls, and most of those are OBSESSED with the series. But then again, there's a large amount of guy fans out there, too. All I hear from guys that have watched the series is that, "Whoa! That series is cool. There's that dude with the metal arm, and that ROBOT dude!!" Sooo, not to be stereotypical, but most of the guys watch it for the violence, when the girls are actually concered with the storyline. o_o;
Rappydappydappy McTappyraptorix on June 10th, 2005 10:09 pm (UTC)
I'll have to say girls. Or at least, the internet vocal ones are.

I think it might have to reflect in the manga-ka... I remembered that the Inuyasha and Ranma 1/2 fan communities were mostly girls, and the manga-ka for those two was a woman. Also applies to FMA perhaps, with Arakawa-sensei being a woman.

You can most obviously define a fan-board's gender majority by the topics posted.

Girl dominated communities have an abundance of fans of a certain pairing, or discussion of in-depth plot meanings.

Guys prefer to gab about "Who's hottest?", "Who's strongest?", "Who would win vs. Who?", or "Which female character would you want as your girlfriend?"

:P
Marikaitou_marina on June 11th, 2005 12:15 am (UTC)
I think a lot more girls like it, to tell the truth, especially in Japan. The reason for Japanese girls liking it so much may have to do with the "pure love" between Ed and Al (and that's not meant in a romantic sense at all, actually, but literally as a pure love). Paku Romi mentioned something about it once in an interview. Japanese girls are utterly obsessed with pure love and Ed and Al are a VERY good example of this.
ღ a b b yalistaere on June 11th, 2005 08:48 am (UTC)
I think you see the more hardcore guy fans at conventions. A real FMA man isn't afraid to cosplay. XD
Feria: [Hagaren] Cookieswithout_reason on June 12th, 2005 12:23 am (UTC)
But then a real FMA girl will love and obsess over cosplay... so they eventually overwhelm the real FMA guys. XD
ღ a b b y: Jhonenalistaere on June 13th, 2005 07:57 am (UTC)
Hmmm... that's true...