?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 May 2005 @ 03:36 pm
Time for a crackfic!  
I got this idea while mowing the lawn of all things... dunno how that happened.



Ed was home in Resembol after undergoing some repairs to his automail. Of course, by "some repairs", all that remained salvageable was the socket. Ed now remained at the Rockbell house, waiting for the burises and knots on his head to heal.

Winry accepted a package at the door. It was long, flat, and wide. The letters IKEA were emblazoned on the side of it.

"Ed, give me a hand bringing this in," Winry said, holding up one end.

Ed did so, more wanting to dodge Winry's vengeful wrench than anything else, and carried it into the workroom.

"What is this?" Ed asked.

"It's a new set of shelves that Grandma ordered. It's from some new store by the Eastern headquarters."

Winry cracked the box open, and pulled out the assembly instructions. She promtly tossed them aside.

A few curses and thrown wrenches later, she had succeeded in breaking a few of the boards that made up the shloves, and what she had managed to put together did not resemble a shelf by any stretch of the imagination. It was more like modern art.

Winry sat in a corner, fuming to herself.

That was whe Ed stepped in. He tried putting it together the normal way. He thought he had some success, and stood with his arms crossed triumphantly.

A moment later, it all collapsed.

Ed went on a tirade, that was only calmed after Winry, and her wrench, had recovered from the severe blow to her ego.

"Alright, Ed! I guess we have no other choice! Transmute the blasted thing!"

Ed clapped his hands, and pressed them to the pile of pieces. They glowed for a moment, but then there was nothing.

"Ed! You're useless!" Winry shouted. She prepared another swing.

Ed ducked, and raised his hands in surrender. "I can't do it, Winry, I can't make something out of this piece of crap! It violates equivalent exchange!"

^^^^^^

My dad came up with the punchline, my first idea was have it be fixed, and Ed be all smug about it... I dunno which one I like better.



Mwahahahahahahaha
 
 
Current Mood: amusedamused
 
 
 
Lex: Bohahahaha ! (nehkoh)moooomoo on May 31st, 2005 02:11 pm (UTC)
lmao !!! too funny XDD
the falling and rising: cheeriochumchum -Royglassbomb on May 31st, 2005 02:17 pm (UTC)
Heheheh...that was a good one. ^___^
_pseudonym on May 31st, 2005 02:34 pm (UTC)
Wuah, that would be good as a gag doujin. *thumbs up* Good job!
purplemewitpurplemewit on May 31st, 2005 03:30 pm (UTC)
thats how I originally got the idea, as a comic thing, but since I can't draw... it comes out as fanfic
crows o'clock: Creativesheistheweather on May 31st, 2005 04:06 pm (UTC)
Want to collaborate? I can draw. ^_^
purplemewitpurplemewit on May 31st, 2005 08:18 pm (UTC)
Ooh... sure! grab me on AIM lanceluver012
karriasan on May 31st, 2005 04:18 pm (UTC)
XD Icon love.
Imagination at it's finestdragontrap on May 31st, 2005 02:40 pm (UTC)
*dies*
The Icon Alchemist: *Points and Laughs* FMAsky_dark on May 31st, 2005 03:23 pm (UTC)
OMG! LoL Good job! =D
Rach the Teddog: They Kicked me outcommanderteddog on May 31st, 2005 03:34 pm (UTC)
Ed ducked, and raised his hands in surrender. "I can't do it, Winry, I can't make something out of this piece of crap! It violates equivalent exchange!"

... does that mean that an allen key is actually a philosopher's stone?
tengwarsennatengwarsenna on May 31st, 2005 07:48 pm (UTC)
*gasp* Everything makes sence now!
purplemewitpurplemewit on May 31st, 2005 08:27 pm (UTC)
lol! *imagines red glowy allen wrench.... giggles like mad*
GTK: Lukegtkyo on May 31st, 2005 09:38 pm (UTC)
This amused me way more than it should have XD