?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 April 2005 @ 11:42 pm
[Adult Swim] FMA Episode 22 Comments  
Post comments for FMA Episode 22 Created Human airing on Adult Swim.
 
 
Current Mood: okayokay
 
 
yoshe on April 9th, 2005 09:03 pm (UTC)
I'll sound stupid for saying this, but the end where Ed was all crazy powerful, and how he turned back to normal when that Lieut. What's her face (name escapes me currently) hugged him because he thought she was his mom...that made me cry.
ceruleanpureceruleanpure on April 9th, 2005 09:14 pm (UTC)
The whole episode made me cry the first time I saw it too...
(no subject) - raptorix on April 9th, 2005 10:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ceruleanpure on April 9th, 2005 11:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - raptorix on April 10th, 2005 12:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - adalove on April 10th, 2005 11:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - raven_ghost on April 9th, 2005 09:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - karriasan on April 10th, 2005 07:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
potato_thiefpotato_thief on April 9th, 2005 09:04 pm (UTC)
Who would have thought that the Fuhrer wore blue pajamas with flowers (?) on them???

XD

GO PAJAMAS! and MILITARY!ENVY!

DigiFaithdigifaith on April 9th, 2005 09:45 pm (UTC)
Hughes' duck pajamas were better. Or were those chicks? XD
(no subject) - karriasan on April 10th, 2005 07:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
love sonnet XVI: Missing youzodiacstargazer on April 9th, 2005 09:06 pm (UTC)
At least Envy's voice was more... Mannish. :P And my friend tells me Envy sounds like an old woman. XD And my other friend has no clue what went on today. (I had to explain the entire plot to her. Gaaaah~. XP)

Anyway, it was a good episode, lotsa angst, HUGHES, ROY (even if it was only a glimpse in the beginning), and KIMBERLEE. *squeals* And Greed. Was hot.

I'll be definitely watching the rerun. (at least I didn't mistake Greed for Pride/Wrath this time, lol)
love sonnet XVIzodiacstargazer on April 9th, 2005 09:06 pm (UTC)
Oh, and have I mentioned Envy? In the uniform? =O
(no subject) - yoshe on April 9th, 2005 09:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - velvet_ropes on April 9th, 2005 09:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mintytrina on April 9th, 2005 09:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - zodiacstargazer on April 9th, 2005 10:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
maboroshi_hime on April 9th, 2005 09:07 pm (UTC)
Envy takes a while to get used to. *nods*
Al's screaming was actually pretty good. ^^
I love Lust.
Tucker's awesome.
Scar's little 'FULLMETAL' screaming bit was disturbing.
Greed still hasn't talked! I wanna compare, dammit.
Roy sounds cool on the phone. >D
Re-watching this episode reignites my love of Kimbley. <3

My dad walked in right when it flashed to bloody!Nina in Tucker's arms. Guess how long that took me to explain. -____-
Melodyenjolras on April 9th, 2005 09:15 pm (UTC)
Greed said like two lines in the last episode actually. ^^;
(no subject) - alistaere on April 10th, 2005 06:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - chill_shadow on April 9th, 2005 09:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Shar - Queen of the Blonde & Blue-eyed: Fangirl Squee!sharyamato on April 9th, 2005 09:08 pm (UTC)
I'm becoming immune to Envy's voice :P

But OMG!!! I think this is like my favorite episode so far. I was crying! I loved it so much I'm waking up for the encore. Vic, I love you so much. I could totally tell he was crying through this. *swoon*
ᶜ ᵃ ˡ ᵉ: mahoubunnybell made this!!<3tumut on April 9th, 2005 09:09 pm (UTC)
for a suit of armor, aru really conveyed his emotions well.. -i was about ready to hear him flip/freak/curse/cry/scream/spaz out at ed around the time he was pushing the canisters into place..

which is weird cuz hes not really the type to do most of those things i just listed, but.. O__O;;

~anywho, it was real good. mmyep.
orenaiteki: boredorenaiteki on April 9th, 2005 09:09 pm (UTC)
*rates the voices from 1-10*
Ed: 6 ((starting to get used to it))
Al: 3 ((They need someone who can act))
Lust: 8 ((yay a good sounding homunculus))
Envy: 3 ((Too womanly))
Gluttony: 1 ((-_-))
Fuhrer: 4 ((Sigh...))
Fuhrer's Secretary: 8?
Hughes: 8
Armstrong: 7 ((It sounds a bit like the real voice but there is something is off))
Scar: 7 ((Good but not enough like what I'm used to))
Kimbley: 9 ((WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOT!!!!))

Yeahhhh *shrugs* That's all I can think of from that episode
Tashatasha_mac on April 10th, 2005 07:05 am (UTC)
One blessed day, people will stop picking on poor Aaron. He's one of the best VAs in the show. :T
(no subject) - orenaiteki on April 10th, 2005 07:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tasha_mac on April 10th, 2005 09:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - karriasan on April 10th, 2005 07:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tasha_mac on April 10th, 2005 09:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - karriasan on April 10th, 2005 12:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - madwithinsanity on April 10th, 2005 05:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Megmegkips on April 9th, 2005 09:13 pm (UTC)
By the way, Screen shot of Sins in uniform

http://m.1asphost.com/ldfers/uniformsins.jpg
karriasan on April 10th, 2005 07:48 am (UTC)
Gluttony looks like a sailor to me in that...
potato_thiefpotato_thief on April 9th, 2005 09:17 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!!! <3~~~!
ceruleanpureceruleanpure on April 9th, 2005 09:18 pm (UTC)
Help, please! ^__^
Did Ed (or did he not) say "Mother" at the end when Lt. Ross held him?

My volume was too low to tell... :\
Rami: my soul up there //mevelvet_ropes on April 9th, 2005 09:19 pm (UTC)
Re: Help, please! ^__^
He said something along the lines of "Mom.. you came back.."
Re: Help, please! ^__^ - mintytrina on April 9th, 2005 09:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Help, please! ^__^ - ceruleanpure on April 9th, 2005 09:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Help, please! ^__^ - (Anonymous) on April 9th, 2005 10:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Help, please! ^__^ - confidentsoba on April 9th, 2005 11:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
ninja poofhaganeno901 on April 9th, 2005 09:18 pm (UTC)
I think this dubbed episode was sad yet I enjoyed it a lot. It's odd to hear Vic's voice again since I skipped 2 dubbed episodes and I just recently finished the series. Envy's voice makes me wanna hit my head on something.

I got a little peeved when Ed did not say "Mom" or something in the end. >_>;;
anax imperatoranax on April 9th, 2005 09:30 pm (UTC)
He did, though. o.O
(no subject) - digifaith on April 9th, 2005 09:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - haganeno901 on April 9th, 2005 11:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Trina: Green Envymintytrina on April 9th, 2005 09:19 pm (UTC)
ARGH Envy's voice still makes me mad. It just isn't right. Sometimes it sounds too womanly and lusty....other times it sounds like an old woman (like Orochimaru in Naruto)
and then....ever so often, it hits the right pitch.
But overall....BLAAAAH to his voice.


I like Greed's and Kimbly's....and I love this particular episode :)
zirofaxzirofax on April 10th, 2005 07:34 pm (UTC)
From I clip I was listening too, I actually mistook Envy's dub for Lust...
⌯ ✿ ⌯ Some day I'll sell DNA ⌯ ✿ ⌯chill_shadow on April 9th, 2005 09:53 pm (UTC)
All I have to say is Envy's voice = mine after I wake up in the morning -_- . Though, it's getting a little better. Even if it's still kind of hard to get used to.

But all and all...this was a good, and sad, episode ^_^ .
The Icon Alchemist: Family Traditionsky_dark on April 9th, 2005 10:24 pm (UTC)
I adore Al's voice actor.
Ed's begging for Al's life made my chest hurt.
I have no problem with Envy's voice.

The tension in this episode was a palatable thing. Ed's refusal in the end to transmute the prisoners was what we expected but maybe not what we wanted for Al. Lt. Ross showed remarkable bravery and courage as well, even when the others held back.

Yes, I heard Ed say Mom.
ryuuraigeki: ed2ryuuraigeki on April 9th, 2005 11:02 pm (UTC)
Anyone have soundclips? ;___;