?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 April 2005 @ 11:42 pm
[Adult Swim] FMA Episode 22 Comments  
Post comments for FMA Episode 22 Created Human airing on Adult Swim.
 
 
Current Mood: okayokay
 
 
Vic: Becky|Sin Cityhamst3rhamham on April 9th, 2005 08:49 pm (UTC)
I just can't get used to Envy's voice.
Ryviansnake_lady on April 9th, 2005 08:52 pm (UTC)
Envy's english voice REALLY bothers me. Lust was phenominal as always (I think I might like the dub voice better than the original). This episode always makes me sad :( I still found myself saying "Don't do it, Ed!" even though I know what happens.
(Anonymous) on April 9th, 2005 10:32 pm (UTC)
agree why does he have a girls voice I do not think I can get use to it *dies* the traslation of some thing really bugs me *dies again* of course I already know what happens next
(no subject) - tasha_mac on April 10th, 2005 07:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - karriasan on April 10th, 2005 07:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
grenvillegrenville on April 9th, 2005 08:54 pm (UTC)
Kimbleeeeeee. <3

Wow. I love Tucker's VA; that creepy raspy laugh was perfect. Vic and whoever does Lust's are excellent as always.

I actually really like Envy's VA. I can't tell if he sounds more feminine or masculine, or more young than old. It's perfect, IMO.

But is it just me, or does Bradley sound almost... Australian?
Megmegkips on April 9th, 2005 08:57 pm (UTC)
I think Bradley just has a strange lisp. A friend of mine refered to it as a "Grandpa" lisp.
(no subject) - confidentsoba on April 9th, 2005 10:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kecen on April 10th, 2005 10:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
Auroraaurora_ookami on April 9th, 2005 08:55 pm (UTC)
*dead* I have no words...Considering I didn't see the sub and this is my first time seeing it. That was yum-a-licious...
karriasan on April 10th, 2005 07:42 am (UTC)
Al's arm is indeed very tasty...
(no subject) - aurora_ookami on April 10th, 2005 11:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - karriasan on April 10th, 2005 12:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - aurora_ookami on April 10th, 2005 12:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
sun slammer.care on April 9th, 2005 08:57 pm (UTC)
I know it's just me, but I think Envy's voice is getting a bit better. :o

Envy's comment on turning into a taller Ed is ♥ :D
desudeitydes_akazim on April 10th, 2005 09:30 am (UTC)
It is getting better, but it's still not on the mark...D:
Vague spoilers for episode 50...? - random_prophet on April 10th, 2005 10:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Vague spoilers for episode 50...? - care on April 10th, 2005 10:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
Tessnefariouskitten on April 9th, 2005 08:57 pm (UTC)
Envy is improving... kinda.
Lust is awesome but whenever I hear her I think of Alv [Kiddy Grade] so it's kind of odd
Tashatasha_mac on April 10th, 2005 07:01 am (UTC)
Try thinking of her as Tohru for extra mind-splodey points.

And your icon makes me giggle for no good reason. :D
Rami: Omg crazy slash //mevelvet_ropes on April 9th, 2005 08:58 pm (UTC)
*hearts over Kimbley and Greed* <33333

One question though. Why was that helmet's last words(before Lust killed him) "Edward Elric, I want youuu..." ??

o_O; Just sounded completely wrong in my opinion.
Chauni: Armstrongchauni on April 9th, 2005 08:59 pm (UTC)
I know. I thought the same thing about the last words. I blinked and coughed, then giggled.

Mmm, Greed and Kimbley. So wonderful.
(no subject) - anax on April 9th, 2005 09:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hehehefunny on April 9th, 2005 09:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - anax on April 9th, 2005 09:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hehehefunny on April 9th, 2005 09:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - anax on April 9th, 2005 09:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hehehefunny on April 9th, 2005 09:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - velvet_ropes on April 9th, 2005 09:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - anax on April 9th, 2005 09:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
obaa_chanobaa_chan on April 9th, 2005 08:59 pm (UTC)
Al was heartbreaking at the begining. ;_; He was all,WOE!

Seeing the Homunculi in uniform cracked me up. XD XD XD Envy was better in this episode, I think...

Sadly, I was hoping Ed would transmute the people and make the stone.... u_u';;
Rappydappydappy McTappyraptorix on April 9th, 2005 10:03 pm (UTC)
Yet, even if he went and did it... it still wouldn't be complete...
Knight_infernox_ on April 9th, 2005 08:59 pm (UTC)
Agreed Aurora. I never saw the fan subs either. But this was a really good episode. I was also glad to see Roy's punk-ass shot down in the beginning. I don't really like him much. But grrrr I want to know what the big secret is Ed's been keeping from Al.
Ryviansnake_lady on April 9th, 2005 09:01 pm (UTC)
Don't worry, it's in the next ep.
(no subject) - yoshe on April 9th, 2005 09:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
potato_thiefpotato_thief on April 9th, 2005 09:00 pm (UTC)
OMG the ANGST!

ack. depressing as usual, and yeah, Envy's VA is creepy sounding...but it is perfect because, as you said, it really doesn't sound young or old, male or female.

say, does anyone happen to have a screencap of Military!Envy, Military!Lust and Military!Gluttony?

I like how they couldn't get a uniform to fit Gluttony! XD

But Military!Envy and Military!Lust are awesome!

GREED! YAY!
segucha on April 10th, 2005 11:07 am (UTC)
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
wolfenzippowolfenzippo on April 9th, 2005 09:00 pm (UTC)
Gluttony
When Lust, Gluttony, and Envy are all walking out in military uniform near the end, the first thing that popped into my mind is "I can't believe that they actually thought Gluttony was in the military." I just couldn't believe the other people fell for that.
Megmegkips on April 9th, 2005 09:00 pm (UTC)
For everything that the past few episodes have been coming up to, this just floored me, made me fall over, and then throw socks at my television screen while yelling at Ed. The drama and intensity was really nicely captured by the VAs, and Lust just stunned me.

Envy's still bothersome, but getting a tad more bareable. And I loved the Furher's PJs.
obaa_chanobaa_chan on April 9th, 2005 09:03 pm (UTC)
YES. Fuhrer pjs= <3. I want to get a pair of them and an eyepatch. ;_;
(no subject) - megkips on April 9th, 2005 09:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - raptorix on April 9th, 2005 10:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - karriasan on April 10th, 2005 07:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
hehehefunnyhehehefunny on April 9th, 2005 09:01 pm (UTC)
There was one point were i was like Wow! envys voice is... good! (i still hate envy none the less, the whole character not just the voice)Edward :) tehehe he was good :) Lists Dubbed VA is soo much better than her other VA
Angehangiechow on April 9th, 2005 09:01 pm (UTC)
Luff this episode. XD Yes, still bothered by Envy's voice.. man.. not as funnish.. AND ARRR Ed should have just transmuted the stone dgkajoiadg bloody hesistation! If they're going to be put to death anyway.. might as well.. and neh! Better than being hung.. or shot to death.. o_o; And yeah..
Rappydappydappy McTappyraptorix on April 9th, 2005 10:10 pm (UTC)
Exactly! Get some use outta them convicts!

*so sayeth the girl who just wrote an english paper about anti-death penalty*
ღ a b b yalistaere on April 9th, 2005 09:02 pm (UTC)
Mmmyep, Kimbley's looking a bit hot. ._.

OMG, I heart Lieutenant Ross now. That was just SO awesome when she came up and hugged Ed.

I laughed when I saw Gluttony in a State Alchemist's hat. x_x