?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 April 2005 @ 03:19 pm
New Hot Topic Merch In the Works  

Hey Sam,

We are in business basically to give people want they want, so we're glad to help. We appreciate your input because I'm no expert on anime, but we want our website to be as accurate as possible too. We will change the spelling on our items to 'fullmetal' also later today, as indicated in your latter email.

We had already started working on the red hoody with the flamel symbol on the back. I expect it would be in stores towards the end of June. I think you'll like it. We are also doing a series of anime shirts for the girls too (Fruits Basket, Fullmetal, Witch Hunter Robin, Wolfs Rain) that land in May.

Keep in touch, let me know what the 'community' is looking for!

Scott



So, he emailed me back again after a nice little discussion we had... I told him that they could get a pretty good market out of making the red Hagaren hoodies with the flamel on the back.... turns out they were way ahead of me with that idea.

Scott's pretty cool so if anyone has anything they want me to ask him for or about or suggest, I'd be more than happy to do so. ^_^
 
 
a fangirl: honest! (itsgravitation_)treesock on April 7th, 2005 01:25 pm (UTC)
Shirts that focus on the military characters would be great -- I can imagine a blue tee with the SD versions of the military cast on the front.

Or a Hughes shirt -- maybe also blue, with him doing his thing with a picture/throwing knife. :P

There's plenty of art to work with to make shirts of people other than Edward and Alphonse, so hey :P
Samsamaside on April 7th, 2005 01:52 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm definately sending him a request for t-shirts with the military characters on them. Also a Scar t-shirt. I'm going to send another email to him tonite... I'm just waiting to see what kind of replies I get to this and then I'll quote a bunch of them to him and show him that people actually are interested.

So respond to this post everyone! Lol.
(no subject) - hanairo on April 8th, 2005 07:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
Senorita 'Cedezmersades on April 7th, 2005 01:29 pm (UTC)
I agree - something with the military gang would be great. I would also die of happiness for Izumi merchandise.
corinn on April 7th, 2005 06:07 pm (UTC)
IZUMI MERCH. *_*

Heh heh heh heh. One - two - PUNCH!

*would buy a coat like Izumi's*
(no subject) - mikkeneko on April 9th, 2005 09:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Coral: Jenova Clone (kaiser_chan)hanakirei85 on April 7th, 2005 01:30 pm (UTC)
O_O EEEE, FMA hoodies and Wolf's Rain shirts! X3 Hot Topic, how I love thee.

I think it'd be sorta neat if they had some shirts with the sins. None of the spoilery ones I guess, but y'know. Scar shirt would be very yay. *would buy a Scar shirt in like two seconds* XD;;
Samsamaside on April 7th, 2005 01:53 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the Sins are another group I'm gonna send to him as a suggestion... maybe a Lust, Envy, and Greed t-shirt set?

I'd suggest a Gluttony one but that one might not sell as well...
(no subject) - hanakirei85 on April 7th, 2005 02:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - corinn on April 7th, 2005 06:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Megmegkips on April 7th, 2005 01:31 pm (UTC)
I have a few friends that are in *love* with Black Hayate, and he certaintly doesn't get enough love. I agree with all of the military suggestions as well.

That flamel hoody sounds great, considering my Rolling Stones one is pretty much dead.
Gregjkaizer on April 7th, 2005 01:38 pm (UTC)
Did you include it in your e-mail too? XD;

Cool though~ I'll get that hoodie. ^^
Sam: Ho- slappin'samaside on April 7th, 2005 01:57 pm (UTC)
*snickers*

Yes >>;

I just kind added it with some quoted comments from my last post about how people were grateful that they had changed it to appease... well,me. But also the fandom in general. ^_^
Ada: fma - ed // meggu_iconageadalove on April 7th, 2005 01:44 pm (UTC)
I think all the shirts are the same thing as some of the things listed here. Just carry overs of what's sold in Japan. But if they get the really cute three at the beginning of the list, with chibi Ed, Al, and Roy (and Hayate~), I will be so happy XDD
Abra Cadavertinfoil_opeters on April 7th, 2005 02:11 pm (UTC)
yeah I'd looove to have the roy/black hayate one

soo cuuute
49th_crystal on April 7th, 2005 01:48 pm (UTC)
INEEDIT :O

*cough* Yeah, that's awesome. I need a new red hoodie, mine died a rather painful death. >>;
Trina: OMG YES! Envymintytrina on April 7th, 2005 01:51 pm (UTC)
YAY I want the red hoodie!! :)




And I would totally buy ANY Envy merchandise they had....hehe. <333
Ryviansnake_lady on April 7th, 2005 02:04 pm (UTC)
Yay! Girl's shirts! And the hoodie!
Emikitsunesqueak on April 7th, 2005 02:27 pm (UTC)
yeah...normally wearing those big XL adult t-shirts... ugh...

HOODIE!
you'll be the first and last to know.spectrum on April 7th, 2005 02:06 pm (UTC)
The girl's shirts thing excites me :D
love sonnet XVIzodiacstargazer on April 7th, 2005 02:22 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I would DIE for any military style clothing they'd have.... :D

And I want teh hoodie.
Emikitsunesqueak on April 7th, 2005 02:26 pm (UTC)
ooo!!! I already know they have Inuyasha plushies...
ryuuraigekiryuuraigeki on April 7th, 2005 02:37 pm (UTC)
You know what they really should do? Make some copies of Ed's red coat--they'd sell pretty breezily, I would think. Plus Hot Topic already sells trenchcoats, so it would fit in perfectly.

Then again, if they're merely bringing over merchandise that was alreadu available in Japan, they may not be able to do it. It would be many a fan's dream come true, though.
ღ a b b yalistaere on April 7th, 2005 02:42 pm (UTC)
Oh, I would SO buy an Ed trenchcoat.

And Hughes + girl's tee + me = BUY.
(no subject) - corinn on April 7th, 2005 06:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Terterrierlee on April 7th, 2005 02:48 pm (UTC)
ASK FOR A BARRY T-SHIRT!!! *frails arms* T_T
Electramagicalcrystal on April 7th, 2005 02:55 pm (UTC)
Maaaybeee...
Black hoodie with that homunculus sign on the back and a little homunculus one on the front-left? :3 You can do the same with the military one! One of those military signs on the back of a blue hoodie XD


But the signs on the back has to be big so I can show it off XP *SHOT*
corinn on April 7th, 2005 06:14 pm (UTC)
Re: Maaaybeee...
Brilliant idea for the Ourobouros! Heee~